Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 216

Thread: OLDSEx (Lesser Demon Ranger and Mager!)

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,360
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    363 Post(s)

    Default

    yea it takes a few hours to break so naturally it gives good stats lol

    changed the line we'll see how it works in a few hours, I figured it was ms because if it had no break time it wouldn't have taken a break I'd just assume.. hopefully all goes good

    got a few levels already too! I wish the sling did more damage

    Have any geek questions (computers, servers etc)? I have skype, steam, aim, msn, googletalk.. PM me if you need any help!


  2. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,573
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    371 Post(s)

    Default

    http://runescape.wikia.com/wiki/Kayle%27s_sling
    Is better than a regular sling.
    +1 more ranged attack bonus
    and
    +0.5 ranged strength bonus.

    Over time with all the slining you'll be doing it'll add up, you just need to complete and easy F2P quest to get it (don't even have to finish entire quest! Just the first part and you get his sling!) Completing quest all the way gets you attack, strength, defense, ranged, and magic XP so careful about completing it if you're a pure.

    http://runescape.wikia.com/wiki/The_Blood_Pact
    Want to learn how to script? Check out all of my video tutorials for absolute beginners here!
    Want to fix your FPS lag in SMART? See if my guide here works for you!
    Finding Bugs In SRL? Help the devs get SRL in perfect working order faster by posting here!

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,360
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    363 Post(s)

    Default

    yea I use that red sling, had it in my bank

    no idea where I got it from lol, friend probably did the quest

    Have any geek questions (computers, servers etc)? I have skype, steam, aim, msn, googletalk.. PM me if you need any help!


  4. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    I have surfed around the forum and you seem like a very nice guy!

    I was simply wondering if there would be any kind of warning if a random event occurs?

    E: I have just seen this line in your script:

    Players[i].BoxRewards := 'oins'['mote', 'ostume', 'XP', 'Gem', 'ithril', 'oal', 'une', 'oins'];

    Does Simba self-solve randoms?

    Also, with OLDSEx, I've encountered this problem:

    ** Warning in Cast: wind strike is not autocast-able**

    Thanks for the help!

    //I've just check-updated MSI, SRL, Reflection and Extensions in case + Removed jagex cache, still get the same error.
    Last edited by Ihajys Kylna; 12-01-2011 at 05:39 AM.

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,573
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    371 Post(s)

    Default

    1) Thanks, nice to hear!

    2) Yeah Simba has built in random solvers, some work really well, some do not, but it detects and attempts to solve all randoms, and if it can't it logs you out safely.

    3) Yeah I noticed that with a few spells sometimes even though they were castable :/ it's a problem with SRL itself, I'll post it in the bug section later. Umm to work around that I would set the spell to autocast manually (like log in, and set it to autocast yourself), and then find this line in the script:
    Simba Code:
    Result:=Cast(Players[CurrentPlayer].Strings[0], True);
    and get rid of that line, and replace it with
    Simba Code:
    Result:=True;

    That should fix it until I get the real problem sorted out.
    Want to learn how to script? Check out all of my video tutorials for absolute beginners here!
    Want to fix your FPS lag in SMART? See if my guide here works for you!
    Finding Bugs In SRL? Help the devs get SRL in perfect working order faster by posting here!

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,360
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    363 Post(s)

    Default

    break didn't work for me, changed that line

    it was line 344 which was wait(5000); right?

    Have any geek questions (computers, servers etc)? I have skype, steam, aim, msn, googletalk.. PM me if you need any help!


  7. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Great thanks! Will try and let you know.

    Also, how shall I log in myself? Sorry it is my first time using!

    Should I run;

    program new;
    {$i srl/srl/misc/smart.scar}
    {$i srl/srl.scar}

    begin
    SetupSRL;
    end.

    Then disable smart, log in, set autocast, then load your script?

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Program TEXAS home of AUTOERS
    Posts
    7,499
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Quoted
    65 Post(s)

    Default

    OhMG i was updating my lesserHassler but now you took over lolol

    oh weels looks great!


  9. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,573
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    371 Post(s)

    Default

    Ihajys Kylna:

    Umm, you can just load Runescape in your normal browser and set auto-cast yourself.
    Then you just need to run my script (after making the edit I said), and that should do it.

    @Gratz
    Eh lines probably got moved around
    I wanted you to change
    SleepTime:= (BreakFor + RandomRange(-120000, 120000));
    to
    SleepTime:= (BreakFor*60000 + RandomRange(-120000, 120000));


    I'll upload a version with this done properly in a minute.

    New version uploaded which breaks properly.
    Updated first post with a fix for if you are getting
    ** Warning in Cast: wind strike is not autocast-able**
    Last edited by YoHoJo; 12-01-2011 at 06:04 AM.
    Want to learn how to script? Check out all of my video tutorials for absolute beginners here!
    Want to fix your FPS lag in SMART? See if my guide here works for you!
    Finding Bugs In SRL? Help the devs get SRL in perfect working order faster by posting here!

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    It is working!

    Thanks

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,573
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    371 Post(s)

    Default

    Woo Woo! Make sure to monitor it and stuff, but according to Grats' progress reports and stuff it should work just fine with no/not many bugs at all!
    Be sure to post a progress report if you get a nice one, and suggest anything you want added. Have you made a SRL stats account?
    Want to learn how to script? Check out all of my video tutorials for absolute beginners here!
    Want to fix your FPS lag in SMART? See if my guide here works for you!
    Finding Bugs In SRL? Help the devs get SRL in perfect working order faster by posting here!

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,360
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    363 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoHoJo View Post
    Ihajys Kylna:

    Umm, you can just load Runescape in your normal browser and set auto-cast yourself.
    Then you just need to run my script (after making the edit I said), and that should do it.

    @Gratz
    Eh lines probably got moved around
    I wanted you to change
    SleepTime:= (BreakFor + RandomRange(-120000, 120000));
    to
    SleepTime:= (BreakFor*60000 + RandomRange(-120000, 120000));


    I'll upload a version with this done properly in a minute.

    New version uploaded which breaks properly.
    Updated first post with a fix for if you are getting
    oh ok, yea it was a few lines up didn't even notice sleeptime because I had to scroll up lol

    changed now, proof I know nothing!

    Have any geek questions (computers, servers etc)? I have skype, steam, aim, msn, googletalk.. PM me if you need any help!


  13. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    No I did not make a SRL stat acc! I will, thanks for the input.

    Two things:

    1) Sometimes, ''You haven't received any messages to which you can reply'' appears in chat, I am guessing this is AntiBan, but I failed to find it in the script to disable it.

    2) I have not done the begginer tasks, so I always have a ''Click here to show the Task window'' that appears, but with the bot running, it appears for a millisecond, and disapears instantly. It then reappears every 3 seconds or so, I don't know what causes that, looks a bit suspicious to me if the bot commands to the window to disappear instantly everytime it appears. Thanks again.

    E: Logged out after 10 minutes, if 600 seconds the base break time?
    Last edited by Ihajys Kylna; 12-01-2011 at 06:22 AM.

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,360
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    363 Post(s)

    Default

    that happens when you click disable smart, that's pressing tab button benland said disable smart does an "alt tab" type thing

    Have any geek questions (computers, servers etc)? I have skype, steam, aim, msn, googletalk.. PM me if you need any help!


  15. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Smart was disabled when I first launched to manually set autocast but it is now enabled. Should this be fixed or should I relaunch?

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,573
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    371 Post(s)

    Default

    1) That's normal, happens when you click the disable/enable SMART button.

    2) Umm no clue, random runecape crap, try to click through menus on stuff on runescape to get rid of it I guess?

    3) So you set
    Simba Code:
    BreakEvery        = 600;
    like that?
    Not sure exactly what you're asking

    BreakFor is how many MINUTES you want to break for.
    BreakEvery is how long in MINUTES you want to bot before taking a break.
    And if I did all my math right they should work just fine now.

    Yeah even if you don't make a stats account they are recorded as an anonymous user, but it's cool to make your own!

    E: You should pause scripts before disabling smart, then doing you stuff, then enable smart, then press play again.
    With some scripts you can get away with not pausing at all, disabling, doing your stuff, and then enabling, but it's smarter to pause first. No need to STOP the script or restart anything.
    Want to learn how to script? Check out all of my video tutorials for absolute beginners here!
    Want to fix your FPS lag in SMART? See if my guide here works for you!
    Finding Bugs In SRL? Help the devs get SRL in perfect working order faster by posting here!

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    I meant that it actually stoped, well logged out, after 10 minutes or 600 seconds

    Was wondering if the default break time was every 10 minutes but I guess not!

    Thanks again for all the awnsers, I feel ashamed to ask so much questions...

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,573
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    371 Post(s)

    Default

    Hmm, by default it breaks every 120 minutes (two hours) for 10 minutes.

    And don't feel ashamed at all! As you can see we here at SRL are friendly to everyone! We don't mind the asking and answering of questions at all, keep em coming if you have more!
    Want to learn how to script? Check out all of my video tutorials for absolute beginners here!
    Want to fix your FPS lag in SMART? See if my guide here works for you!
    Finding Bugs In SRL? Help the devs get SRL in perfect working order faster by posting here!

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey again! I tried to change the spell used to curse but once again the ''curse is not autocast-able'' which is true!

    But this time I can't fix myself by setting it to autocast since it has to be manually casted.

    Was the script only intended to autocast or also curse by wearing negative mage bonus and repeatedly casting curse on the demon?

    Thanks!

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,573
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    371 Post(s)

    Default

    It was just intended to cast combat spells.
    I assume curse and all those other spells can't be autocasted?
    And you can only cast them once per demon or something like that?
    In later versions I'll add support for curse and stuff but for now it works best with ranged/damange dealing magic attacks, sorry!
    Want to learn how to script? Check out all of my video tutorials for absolute beginners here!
    Want to fix your FPS lag in SMART? See if my guide here works for you!
    Finding Bugs In SRL? Help the devs get SRL in perfect working order faster by posting here!

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Yea, curses can't be autocasted, and they can only be casted once per target.

    But by putting minus mage bonus gear (I think you need -57 mage attack), every of your spells will splash.

    For instance, on a 1 def pure, I'd wear: Earth staff, Full Iron + Black Dhide Vambraces, and I will splash every of my spells. The bot would have to click on curse, then click the demon, over and over again.

    Thanks again!

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,573
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    371 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah okay gotcha, I'll add support for that later as it's a popular thing to do.
    I'm pretty familiar with how it's done thanks I get it.
    For now you can use it to just attack (except I doubt you'd want to do that on a pure though!)
    Want to learn how to script? Check out all of my video tutorials for absolute beginners here!
    Want to fix your FPS lag in SMART? See if my guide here works for you!
    Finding Bugs In SRL? Help the devs get SRL in perfect working order faster by posting here!

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    283
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Loved this script last time, and ill love it again once test.
    If I see you autoing with level 3/default clothes/crap name I WILL report you. Auto Correctly.

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,573
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    371 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vashanddou View Post
    Loved this script last time, and ill love it again once test.

    By last time I assume you mean Harry's Lesser Slinger:
    http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=60265&

    I'm not him , but similar/same script though! Hope it works well for you and you enjoy it!
    Want to learn how to script? Check out all of my video tutorials for absolute beginners here!
    Want to fix your FPS lag in SMART? See if my guide here works for you!
    Finding Bugs In SRL? Help the devs get SRL in perfect working order faster by posting here!

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,573
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    371 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey Grats so the script has been nice and stable for you?
    Also I'm getting a lot of commits from Anonymous people, don't be shy and make a stats account and give feedback!
    Thanks!
    Want to learn how to script? Check out all of my video tutorials for absolute beginners here!
    Want to fix your FPS lag in SMART? See if my guide here works for you!
    Finding Bugs In SRL? Help the devs get SRL in perfect working order faster by posting here!

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •