PDA

View Full Version : Overall Script Issues



Zace
01-19-2014, 06:30 PM
No matter what script it is i'am unable to fully run it. I've been looking throughout the forums for a solution but some people seem to share this issue, the script right clicks an item but doesn't select it. I have tried to manually download my extensions, plugins, SRL-6 library. Can't think of anything else so here's some pictures. Pretty sure its something dumb i'm not doing.

2274622747227482274922750

Really looking forward to the help, also i will add that i log in fine, but after that the script usually just stops working. So i stop and restart the script and it will begin to work until it gets to a right click option and wont select something. I've been trying to write my own scripts but i cant even run the beginners script sooo help would be appreciated.

Haven't tried to use OSR-SRL so I think i'll try that out for now.

Zace
01-20-2014, 02:01 AM
22753I also get this error but it doesn't effect me logging in, so here is a picture in case anyone has any kind of thoughts on what I could try.

Zace
01-20-2014, 06:17 AM
Uhhh. So what I've came up with is that it must be a windows 8.1 issue maybe. My reasoning is due to the fact that i'am able to use scripts and actually write my own scripts on my windows 7 computer. Although, I would much rather use my 8.1 computer due to it being a bit more fancy. If anyone knows how to make Simba function in windows 8.1 or make it more compatible that would be great.

All help is welcomed :P

The Mayor
01-20-2014, 07:32 AM
I'm running w8.1 and it's fine. What is the SRL debug when it tries to right click something?

Zace
01-20-2014, 07:24 PM
I'm running w8.1 and it's fine. What is the SRL debug when it tries to right click something?

It does it on the mouse over text option, as you can see below it did it with the bank as well not just with selecting the herb. A lot of other scripts don't do much of anything besides just standing there.


What I get when running Ash's Herb script



----- Current mouse-over text: "Use Bank chest"
------ Found "Use Bank" in mouse-over string: "Use Bank chest"
---- isMouseOverText(): True
---- TRSMinimap.waitFlag()
------ Waiting until flag distance equals 13...
------ Flag distance is less than or equal to 13
---- TRSMinimap.waitFlag(): True
---- isMouseOverText()
------ Current mouse-over text: "Use Bank chest"
------ Found "Use Bank" in mouse-over string: "Use Bank chest"
---- isMouseOverText(): True
---- chooseOption._select():
------ chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
------ ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
---- chooseOption.select() result = false
-- TRSBankscreen.__openChest() result = false
-- pinScreen.enter()
---- ERROR: Cannot enter pin because the pinscreen is not open
-- pinScreen.enter(): result = false
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False
-- chooseOption._select():
---- chooseOption.isOpen(): result = false
---- ERROR: chooseOption menu never appeared
-- chooseOption.select() result = false
---- bankscreen.withdraw(): result = False

What i get when running football's Div script, it doesn't even do anything when i try to run it but i get this spammed in the debug box after some time.


-- exitSquealOfFortune(): result = False
-- exitSquealOfFortune()
---- Found goblin color around {X = 215, Y = 193} looking for the dtm of the X..
---- Failed to find the DTM, we may have found a false area of color
-- exitSquealOfFortune(): result = False
-- exitSquealOfFortune()
---- Found goblin color around {X = 214, Y = 192} looking for the dtm of the X..

One more thing is that on my windows 8.1 computer the mouse movements are very quick and bot like, not human like, like they are intended to be.

The Mayor
01-20-2014, 09:16 PM
It does it on the mouse over text option, as you can see below it did it with the bank as well not just with selecting the herb. A lot of other scripts don't do much of anything besides just standing there.


What I get when running Ash's Herb script

One more thing is that on my windows 8.1 computer the mouse movements are very quick and bot like, not human like, like they are intended to be.

Looks like it is having trouble recognizing stuff on the screen. I'd suggest just starting from scratch. Delete all the jagex files from C:\users\you, re-install Simba and updating everything again (http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=47714), make sure your Java is up to date.

Zace
01-20-2014, 10:01 PM
Looks like it is having trouble recognizing stuff on the screen. I'd suggest just starting from scratch. Delete all the jagex files from C:\users\you, re-install Simba and updating everything again (http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=47714), make sure your Java is up to date.

Will do thanks for getting back to me. I'll post if it helps or not.

Zace
01-21-2014, 12:01 AM
Followed your steps and still no dice similar issues. Any other suggestions.

Foundry
01-21-2014, 12:06 AM
Followed your steps and still no dice similar issues. Any other suggestions.

I had a similar problem with the mouse movements a few weeks ago on my windows 8.1 laptop. No matter how I called the mouse functions, they wouldn't work (would always jump as opposed to going smoothly to the point). I even put debug messages into the procedures in mouse.simba to see if they were getting called and they were. anyways, what fixed it was a system restore to before it started happening. Don't know if you are having the same problem, but you should try it if all else fails.

Zace
01-21-2014, 12:22 AM
I had a similar problem with the mouse movements a few weeks ago on my windows 8.1 laptop. No matter how I called the mouse functions, they wouldn't work (would always jump as opposed to going smoothly to the point). I even put debug messages into the procedures in mouse.simba to see if they were getting called and they were. anyways, what fixed it was a system restore to before it started happening. Don't know if you are having the same problem, but you should try it if all else fails.

Even though the mouse jumped around, were you still able to compile scripts and actually have them function?
Also i pretty much deleted everything that dealt with simba and runescape and reinstalled everything but still no luck.

Ashaman88
01-21-2014, 12:28 AM
Hmm maybe run as admin? I'm running 8.1 too and have no issues like that :/

Foundry
01-21-2014, 02:09 AM
Even though the mouse jumped around, were you still able to compile scripts and actually have them function?
Also i pretty much deleted everything that dealt with simba and runescape and reinstalled everything but still no luck.

Yes, everything compiled completely fine.

Zace
01-21-2014, 03:00 AM
Hmm maybe run as admin? I'm running 8.1 too and have no issues like that :/

Pretty sure i've tried admin, but i will try again.

Zace
01-21-2014, 03:01 AM
yes, everything compiled completely fine.

fml...

Foundry
01-21-2014, 03:38 AM
fml...

Did you try system restore? It usually doesn't affect any files. That's what fixed it for me.

Ashaman88
01-21-2014, 03:42 AM
Pretty sure i've tried admin, but i will try again.

I can write some detail debug to see what it's not reading

Zace
01-21-2014, 11:15 PM
Did you try system restore? It usually doesn't affect any files. That's what fixed it for me.

I might try it but i've never liked to do system restore, always been kinda iffy on it.

Zace
01-21-2014, 11:16 PM
I can write some detail debug to see what it's not reading

That would actually be awesome if you have the spare time. Would greatly appreciate it.

Hadouken
01-23-2014, 04:16 AM
I am getting the same exact problem, a few weeks ago everything was working all fine and dandy but no matter how many times I reinstall simba and srl, check all my settings etc none of my scripts will work.
In addition to getting the

-- exitSquealOfFortune(): result = False
-- exitSquealOfFortune()
---- Found goblin color around {X = 215, Y = 193} looking for the dtm of the X..
---- Failed to find the DTM, we may have found a false area of color
-- exitSquealOfFortune(): result = False
-- exitSquealOfFortune()
---- Found goblin color around {X = 214, Y = 192} looking for the dtm of the X..
While attempting to run the divination script, it often will setup everything, login, and then just sit there saying

---- Setup SRL in 109ms.
-- setupSRL(): True
-- Start custom SPS setup.
-- .init()
---- Path exists (maps\radiant_wisps.png)
---- Setup area "radiant_wisps" in 4294967328ms
-- .init()
-- End custom SPS setup.
---- TRSGameTab.__initTabs(): Setup gametab properties
and stop at that.