PDA

View Full Version : Smart going white on enable debug, can't draw on smart



rj
01-24-2014, 12:32 AM
Whenever I try to enable debug on SMART 8.3 or draw on SMART the whole screen goes white :s


Code just incase:



{$DEFINE SMART}
{$i SRL-6/SRL.simba}

function findRocks:TPointArray;
var
baseTPA, rockTPA:TPointArray;
baseATPA, rockATPA:T2DPointArray;
i:integer;
begin
SetColorToleranceSpeed(2);
SetToleranceSpeed2Modifiers(0.03, 0.08);
FindColorsTolerance(baseTPA, 3634570, mainscreen.getBounds(), 12);
SetToleranceSpeed2Modifiers(0.2, 0.2);
SetColorToleranceSpeed(1);
baseATPA := clusterTPA(baseTPA, 5);
smartImage.clear();
smartImage.debugATPA(baseATPA);
for i := 0 to high(baseATPA) do
smartImage.drawText('Rock', middleTPA(baseATPA[i]), 32768);
end;
begin
SmartEnableDrawing := True;
setupsrl;
findRocks();
end.

Java version:

http://img203.imageshack.us/img203/1493/5v5d.png

What SMART looks like:

http://i.imgur.com/FAulXZy.png

I heard BMWxi; is having the same problem

Spartan 117
01-24-2014, 12:59 AM
I tested the code you have here, and it ran. It ran even without a program name (like you have it posted here). Have you tried turning it off and on again? :P

rj
01-24-2014, 01:05 AM
I tested the code you have here, and it ran. It ran even without a program name (like you have it posted here). Have you tried turning it off and on again? :P

Yes as a matter of fact I have :p

Spartan 117
01-24-2014, 01:15 AM
Yes as a matter of fact I have :p

I was standing at the bank with no rocks around and there were quite a few false positives. quick question:
How do you get your hue and sat for the modifier

rj
01-24-2014, 01:23 AM
I was standing at the bank with no rocks around and there were quite a few false positives. quick question:
How do you get your hue and sat for the modifier

ACA and CTS2? :s

Ian
01-24-2014, 01:25 AM
I was standing at the bank with no rocks around and there were quite a few false positives. quick question:
How do you get your hue and sat for the modifier
Not really ontopic but this (http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=71074) should help.

OT: Yes, I've had this issue since 8.3. Seems identical to Rjj's issue. Now that I'm not the only one I have some hope a solution may be found :)

Spartan 117
01-24-2014, 01:55 AM
ACA and CTS2? :s

I didn't know if there was a better way I didn't know of.

Brandon
01-24-2014, 02:53 AM
...

This is how you should be debugging..

Try drawing a box and see if your Smart goes white. Is it with just that specific code or does it go white no matter what? For example, if you run:


SetupSRL;


And enable debugging, does your Smart go White?

If the answer to the above is no, then does:


SmartEnableDrawing := True;
SetupSRL;


make your Smart go white?

rj
01-24-2014, 03:24 AM
This is how you should be debugging..

Try drawing a box and see if your Smart goes white. Is it with just that specific code or does it go white no matter what? For example, if you run:


SetupSRL;


And enable debugging, does your Smart go White?

If the answer to the above is no, then does:


SmartEnableDrawing := True;
SetupSRL;


make your Smart go white?

both make my smart go white