PDA

View Full Version : [Agility] Taric's Burthrope Agility



Taric
05-15-2015, 02:49 AM
I've been wanting to make a barbarian agility script for a while now... SO I DECIDED TO TRAIN MAH AGILITY TO 35 WITH THIS SCRIPT. It's rough, gritty, and arguably "not sexy"... But it levels your agility, SO YOU DON'T HAVE TO.

You'll get around 4500-6000 xp/h depending on how often the script decides to take breaks. (This can be disabled if you want.)

How to set-up zeh script:

1)Get 5 Agility. This script does not account for failure.

2)Start on this tile.
http://i.imgur.com/bYg0uIF.png?1

3)Press start. The script will position the camera to where it needs to be!

4)Walk the dinosaur.

There will be a barbarian agility script in the near future™

Stay Sexy

Ian
05-15-2015, 03:04 AM
Gz on the release. I've some suggestions if you're interested.

Instead of having 6 different procedures for the 6 different obstacles, each with minimal changes, have a single procedure for passing an obstacle and use parameters for the clickbox, wait time, xp gain, and uptext.
Like this:

function clickObstacle(ClickBox: TBox; wait: Integer; XP: Double; Text: String): Boolean;

Another thing to perhaps consider would be to avoid potential infinite loops such as this one:

repeat
wait(100);
until isMouseOverText(['all']);

Taric
05-15-2015, 03:09 AM
*Quality feedback material here*


It's rough, gritty, and arguably "not sexy"

I wan't kidding when I said this XD. Since you typically only camp this agility course for 60-90 minutes, I was too lazy to make this a "quality" agility script... and for some reason having 6 different procedures was easier for me to write than writing a short clickObstacle function...

BUT THANK YOU FOR TEH FEEDBACK. I do appreciate it :D

rickhunley
05-22-2015, 02:00 PM
There will be a barbarian agility script in the near future™



Yes, please. :P

SmallP3n0r
05-22-2015, 07:33 PM
Gratz on the release.

ckbbe
05-24-2015, 07:27 PM
when i try to compile it gives me " Don't know which overloaded method to call with params (Int32, Int64)" ..

Taric
05-24-2015, 07:52 PM
when i try to compile it gives me " Don't know which overloaded method to call with params (Int32, Int64)" ..

Which line is this error occurring on? Have you filled out the constant values?


stopLevel := 35; //At what level will the script stop running?
takeBreaks := false; //Do you want to take breaks?
//Will take a break every 16 or so laps.

ckbbe
05-24-2015, 08:14 PM
Which line is this error occurring on? Have you filled out the constant values?


stopLevel := 35; //At what level will the script stop running?
takeBreaks := false; //Do you want to take breaks?
//Will take a break every 16 or so laps.


no particular line,i just press play and after about 2 sec it will give me ..
26016

photomac54
05-24-2015, 09:38 PM
no particular line,i just press play and after about 2 sec it will give me ..
26016

I am having this same problem with simba in general, curious what you find out. Frustrating thing is it doesn't give a line or place for problem area. I tried updating everything which there were some but didnt go away.

Taric
05-24-2015, 09:42 PM
I am having this same problem with simba in general, curious what you find out. Frustrating thing is it doesn't give a line or place for problem area. I tried updating everything which there were some but didnt go away.

It's a bug with the latest SRL update. To fix it you can go to the includes/srl-6/lib/utilities/types/integerarrays.simba file and change


system.swap(i, random(i + 1));

to

system.swap(self[I], self[random(I + 1)]);

ckbbe
05-24-2015, 09:43 PM
as Taric said:

"Quick fix for this error is to go into the lib/utilities/types/integerarrays.simba file and change

Simba Code:

system.swap(i, random(i + 1));

to

Simba Code:

system.swap(self[I], self[random(I + 1)]);

"

photomac54
05-24-2015, 09:53 PM
It's a bug with the latest SRL update. To fix it you can go to the includes/srl-6/lib/utilities/types/integerarrays.simba file and change


system.swap(i, random(i + 1));

to

system.swap(self[I], self[random(I + 1)]);



as Taric said:

"Quick fix for this error is to go into the lib/utilities/types/integerarrays.simba file and change

Simba Code:

system.swap(i, random(i + 1));

to

Simba Code:

system.swap(self[I], self[random(I + 1)]);

"

thanks for the quick fix

Xiiiii
06-23-2015, 11:38 AM
Used it for 1-35, thanks

================================================== ==========
| ~Taric's Burthrope Agility~ |
================================================== ==========
| Time Running: 2 Hours, 2 Minutes and 40 Seconds |
| Total XP: 12482 |
| XP p/h: 6105 |
| Levels Earned: 9 |
================================================== ==========

GeezerToad
12-14-2015, 04:40 AM
For some reason, I am having the same problem as some other users before me. It will get partly through the agility course and then it will stop, look around, and decide to teleport back to burthrope to repeat.

(s)okkr7
11-25-2016, 10:40 PM
this script still works great. one thing to note is the camera has to be in classic mode for this script to work. currently headed towards 48 from this script! thanks a lot taric.

Camel
03-23-2017, 11:27 PM
Still works. Its simple and I like it more than my script. Got me to 25 agility.


================================================== ==========
| ~Taric's Burthrope Agility~ |
================================================== ==========
| Time Running: 54 Minutes and 55 Seconds |
| Total XP: 4611 |
| XP p/h: 5036 |
| Levels Earned: 15 |
================================================== ==========


================================================== ==========
| ~Taric's Burthrope Agility~ |
================================================== ==========
| Time Running: 44 Minutes and 5 Seconds |
| Total XP: 3583 |
| XP p/h: 4876 |
| Levels Earned: 6 |
================================================== ==========