PDA

View Full Version : [FireMaking] PyroMaker -Burns logs near Varrock East Bank!-



Aspect
08-23-2016, 11:27 PM
PyroMaker
A firemaking bot that burns any log at a few locations!
Seeing as there are no firemaking scripts, I decided to make one.

Features:

Antiban
Banking
Failsafes incase the bot runs into somehting it can't make a fire on
Proggy that counts burnt logs, and time running


Setup:

Make sure you have Reflection!
Start near Varrock west bank, or the Piscarilius House.
Have a tinderbox in your inventory
Change the log type in the top of the script as described below

27761
logtype = 'Willow logs'; <------- Here

iiRaay
08-23-2016, 11:46 PM
line 94 use ':=' instead of '=' for it to work

Aspect
08-24-2016, 12:02 AM
I don't understand what you're talking about. This should work fine without modifications. Do you have AeroLib?

acow
08-24-2016, 12:25 AM
I don't understand what you're talking about. This should work fine without modifications. Do you have AeroLib?

His post is correct, however how you interpret "it" does make a difference. He's probably talking about the function that the line of code is in (waitMove) working as intended, rather than the entire script being able to compile and burn some logs.
Code example: http://i.imgur.com/Oni4XCe.png

btw in that same function, on line 92, you're doing nothing with your random(4000). If you wish to assign it to a variable, you should probably do so :) maybe with a :=
gz on another script release btw :spot:

Aspect
08-24-2016, 01:00 AM
Thanks, I tried to pay a bit more attention to my standards this time. I see what he means now. Thanks for the explanation.

Dan the man
08-24-2016, 01:38 AM
Nice release mate. Cheers for the share.

Aspect
08-24-2016, 03:08 AM
Nice release mate. Cheers for the share.

Thank you! Let me know if you find any bugs or have any suggestions!

Darkest
08-27-2016, 05:51 AM
Can you preferably change the location if you can and can we a get a proggie for this?

Aspect
08-27-2016, 06:26 PM
Can you preferably change the location if you can and can we a get a proggie for this?
Where would you like the new location to be? I'll add a proggie as well with the new location .

Darkest
08-28-2016, 11:32 PM
Directly outside the Piscarilius House bank in Great Kourend. Players can run to Tynan's Fishing Supplies east and burn logs up to the bank entrance. You can test this spot out.

Aspect
08-29-2016, 01:04 AM
Directly outside the Piscarilius House bank in Great Kourend. Players can run to Tynan's Fishing Supplies east and burn logs up to the bank entrance. You can test this spot out.

This should be an easy modification. I'll add it within the next day or two.

Aspect
08-29-2016, 08:22 PM
Directly outside the Piscarilius House bank in Great Kourend. Players can run to Tynan's Fishing Supplies east and burn logs up to the bank entrance. You can test this spot out.

I've added the Piscarilius House, but didn't get to test it. I'm pretty confident it works, but let me know if you have any issues.

Darkest
08-31-2016, 01:18 AM
Thanks can you test them at the moment with proggies? I'll jump right on it after woodcutting.

Aspect
08-31-2016, 06:26 AM
Thanks can you test them at the moment with proggies? I'll jump right on it after woodcutting.

Nope. I have a lot on my plate at the moment, but please do let me know if you have any issues.

kozak94
09-13-2016, 11:33 PM
Hello. I have an issue with the logs not being withdrawn. The function is correct, however script seems to skip over the function and simply move to reflect.bank.close. I am not sure what the issue is.

IROC-Z
09-14-2016, 01:22 AM
Hello. I have an issue with the logs not being withdrawn. The function is correct, however script seems to skip over the function and simply move to reflect.bank.close. I am not sure what the issue is.

Make sure you have the correct log type selected

Aspect
09-14-2016, 04:26 AM
What he said. The log type must be Word for word how it is in the game. If this doesn't solve your problem, try placing the logs in a bank tab alone, leave the tab open, then start the bot.

justin54
09-23-2016, 02:33 AM
Loaded Font UpCharsEx
Loaded Font XPChars
Loaded Font UpChars_s
Error: File "AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba" not found at line 2
Compiling failed.



Why does it AeroLib give me this error?

acow
09-23-2016, 02:40 AM
Loaded Font UpCharsEx
Loaded Font XPChars
Loaded Font UpChars_s
Error: File "AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba" not found at line 2
Compiling failed.



Why does it AeroLib give me this error?

^^^

justin54
09-23-2016, 02:56 AM
^^^

I havnt used Simba in years, I heard the issue is when either Aerolib isnt in the correct file, or, if you have multiple simba files, the main one should be in /C. Next, I ran as administrator. any help!

justin54
09-23-2016, 03:00 AM
Loaded Font UpChars
Loaded Font UpChars07
Loaded Font UpChars07_s
Loaded Font UpCharsEx
Loaded Font XPChars
Loaded Font UpChars_s
Error: File "core/engine/Boxes.simba" not found at line 3
Compiling failed.



Says Boxes error now, I just reloaded Aero.

Aspect
09-24-2016, 02:59 AM
The "Main" one? Not sure what you're talking about. But you don't have AeroLib installed correctly. The script is working fine on my end, and others.
You should check this out.
https://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=108953

jstemper
09-24-2016, 03:59 AM
Loaded Font UpChars
Loaded Font UpChars07
Loaded Font UpChars07_s
Loaded Font UpCharsEx
Loaded Font XPChars
Loaded Font UpChars_s
Error: File "core/engine/Boxes.simba" not found at line 3
Compiling failed.



Says Boxes error now, I just reloaded Aero.

you didn't unzip and copy aerolib correctly if you are missing C:\Simba\Includes\AeroLib\core\engine\Boxes.simba

Aspect, nice script man! You can cut down on some lines like this

tinderbox.Find('Tinderbox');
invBox := tinderbox.GetBox;
mousePoint := middleBox(invBox);
Reflect.Mouse.Move(mousePoint, 5, 7);

//same thing, less lines

tinderbox.Find('Tinderbox');
Reflect.Mouse.Move(middleBox(tinderbox.getBox), 5, 7);

r3hab
01-03-2017, 06:15 PM
this is the script that i was looking for , thanks :D

leechaus
01-04-2017, 01:19 AM
nice

tulpiuka
05-04-2017, 08:40 AM
Right clicks an item at the middle of bank tab . Maybe rs updated. Simba is up to date and ive restarted it. To no avail. Anyone else have this or is this just on my end? Thats with " logs" Trying to see if its the same with oaks.

Aspect
05-04-2017, 04:25 PM
I'm at work, so I can't really take a look at it till tonight/this weekend. Try putting your logs in there own tab, or use other log types and let me know what happens.

codexfiles981
05-04-2017, 07:02 PM
I'm at work, so I can't really take a look at it till tonight/this weekend. Try putting your logs in there own tab, or use other log types and let me know what happens.

Hey, so I've tried this script and it seems to be working fine. If you have time, do you think you can add some additional locations such as Falador?

Thanks

Aspect
05-05-2017, 12:23 AM
Right clicks an item at the middle of bank tab . Maybe rs updated. Simba is up to date and ive restarted it. To no avail. Anyone else have this or is this just on my end? Thats with " logs" Trying to see if its the same with oaks.

Think the hooks were updated again to fix widgets.

Aspect
05-05-2017, 12:25 AM
Sure, where would you like the bot to run in falador?

codexfiles981
05-05-2017, 04:53 PM
Sure, where would you like the bot to run in falador?

Outside any of the banks there would be fine, thanks a lot!

Aspect
05-06-2017, 08:39 PM
Outside any of the banks there would be fine, thanks a lot!

There ya go, just start it near the falador east bank :)

codexfiles981
05-06-2017, 10:01 PM
There ya go, just start it near the falador east bank :)

Thanks!

OSRS BOT
05-16-2017, 09:09 PM
good bot. but.... It try's to light fire where there already is. Possible to make the bot start a new fire line on the next run?
Then do the other line. So line 1, line 2, line 1 etc.

niot
10-23-2017, 06:05 PM
Error: Unknown declaration "Actor_Health" at line 71
Compiling failed.


Im getting this, you know what is wrong ?

spicy
12-01-2017, 10:28 PM
Error: Unknown declaration "Actor_Health" at line 71
Compiling failed.


Im getting this, you know what is wrong ?

I think that the "Actor_Health" widget in Reflection may have been broken when you were trying to run it. Try it again, and make sure to have the most up to date Reflection include! Currently:

IncludeRevision = '38';
SubRev = '1';

with hooks:
ReflectionRevision = '160';

Hope it works out

spicy
12-01-2017, 10:37 PM
I ran the script for a couple hours with a couple modifications! Here's a proggy:

28324

The modifications I made:

1. I added a call to dismiss randoms before lighting each fire. I have recently been using ineedbot's scripts, so had his dismissAllRandoms function on hand. The exact changes I made for this:

Include ineedbot's functions in the header:
(make sure to have this file in your scripts folder!)


{$DEFINE SMART}
{$i AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba}
{$i Reflection/Reflection.Simba}
{$i [Reflection] ineedbot's functions.simba}


Add a call to dismissAllRandoms at the beginning of the log-burning loop:


repeat
paint;
dismissAllRandoms;
tinderbox.Find('Tinderbox');
invBox := tinderbox.GetBox;


2. I reduced the time it'd wait after being unable to start a fire. It'd regularly wait 20+ seconds after a failed attempt, which I thought seemed pretty bot-like, so I changed it to wait 3-4 seconds.

Line ~230

begin
wait(100+random(100));
Inc(timeseconds);
//if timeseconds > 150 then
if timeseconds > 25 then //adjusted waiting time if something's in the way
begin
writeln('Somethings blocking the way, atempting to move');
reflectPlayer_fm.WalkToTileMS (Point(Reflect.Tiles.GetGlobalTile.x,Reflect.Tiles .GetGlobalTile.y + RandomRange(1, 2)));
end
end

Aspect
12-03-2017, 01:53 AM
I ran the script for a couple hours with a couple modifications! Here's a proggy:

28324

The modifications I made:

1. I added a call to dismiss randoms before lighting each fire. I have recently been using ineedbot's scripts, so had his dismissAllRandoms function on hand. The exact changes I made for this:

Include ineedbot's functions in the header:
(make sure to have this file in your scripts folder!)


{$DEFINE SMART}
{$i AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba}
{$i Reflection/Reflection.Simba}
{$i [Reflection] ineedbot's functions.simba}


Add a call to dismissAllRandoms at the beginning of the log-burning loop:


repeat
paint;
dismissAllRandoms;
tinderbox.Find('Tinderbox');
invBox := tinderbox.GetBox;


2. I reduced the time it'd wait after being unable to start a fire. It'd regularly wait 20+ seconds after a failed attempt, which I thought seemed pretty bot-like, so I changed it to wait 3-4 seconds.

Line ~230

begin
wait(100+random(100));
Inc(timeseconds);
//if timeseconds > 150 then
if timeseconds > 25 then //adjusted waiting time if something's in the way
begin
writeln('Somethings blocking the way, atempting to move');
reflectPlayer_fm.WalkToTileMS (Point(Reflect.Tiles.GetGlobalTile.x,Reflect.Tiles .GetGlobalTile.y + RandomRange(1, 2)));
end
end


Cool stuff, nice to see you fixing things on your own .

kyle12308
05-31-2018, 11:46 PM
I ran the script for a couple hours with a couple modifications! Here's a proggy:

28324

The modifications I made:

1. I added a call to dismiss randoms before lighting each fire. I have recently been using ineedbot's scripts, so had his dismissAllRandoms function on hand. The exact changes I made for this:

Include ineedbot's functions in the header:
(make sure to have this file in your scripts folder!)


{$DEFINE SMART}
{$i AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba}
{$i Reflection/Reflection.Simba}
{$i [Reflection] ineedbot's functions.simba}


Add a call to dismissAllRandoms at the beginning of the log-burning loop:


repeat
paint;
dismissAllRandoms;
tinderbox.Find('Tinderbox');
invBox := tinderbox.GetBox;


2. I reduced the time it'd wait after being unable to start a fire. It'd regularly wait 20+ seconds after a failed attempt, which I thought seemed pretty bot-like, so I changed it to wait 3-4 seconds.

Line ~230

begin
wait(100+random(100));
Inc(timeseconds);
//if timeseconds > 150 then
if timeseconds > 25 then //adjusted waiting time if something's in the way
begin
writeln('Somethings blocking the way, atempting to move');
reflectPlayer_fm.WalkToTileMS (Point(Reflect.Tiles.GetGlobalTile.x,Reflect.Tiles .GetGlobalTile.y + RandomRange(1, 2)));
end
end


Great fix, thanks for sharing