PDA

View Full Version : mylesmadnes's auto talker with forms



MylesMadness
06-13-2007, 12:52 AM
V2 realesed. then taken down due to a problem with the forms. then put back up fixed

Yes yet again a auto talker.
In version 2 it has:

forms
Auto Trade
Progress report
and talking


If you could help me fix the proggy on v2 that would be great.

Please post proggies.

Santa_Clause
06-13-2007, 09:46 AM
Oo, nice try with forms...make more edit boxes so you can have move messages...

Make the form close if the X is clicked...

Nice though mate...

Pwnt by Pwnt
06-14-2007, 02:24 AM
yeah this is pretty good.. not much else you NEED to do.. add ActivateClient; in the mainloop ( or anywhere else ) before the repeat, and like Santa said, add more boxes. And something else, change it say something when you press a button? well idk now that im thinking about it cuz you have forms o.O and not many autotalkers do.. but for the proggy you would just need to add in the talking procedure, just add Talked =: Talked + 1; and in the proggy it will say how long it worked for and how many times it talked :) but really nice first script :) and for your goals for next version, maybe try to have it so it sometimes messes up the chat :D hope that helped :)

MylesMadness
06-14-2007, 09:25 PM
Pwnt by Pwnt what does the ActivateClient thing do. and where do i type Talked =: Talked + 1;
i tried var and the main part of the talking procedure.
o ya i forgot i updated the script and added the ActivateClient; thing.

Pwnt by Pwnt
06-15-2007, 02:02 AM
ActivateClient; just does what it says, Activates the Client, which is what ever you drag the crosshair to.. so the person doesnt have to click on the runescape screen and I have been testing it and the ActivateClient; in the ML ( MainLoop ) isnt working.. so I put it at the beggining of the talk proc, and for the Proggy I made you a short simple one procedure Proggy;
begin
Writeln('------------------------');
Writeln('------Mylesmadness------');
Writeln('-------AutoTalker-------');
Writeln('------------------------');
Writeln('----Talked ' + IntToStr(Talked) +' Times----');
Writeln('------------------------');
Writeln('------Mylesmadness------');
Writeln('------------------------');
Writeln('Thank You For Using This');
Writeln('------------------------');
end; so pretty much the whole script is this program AutoTalker;
{.include SRL/SRL.scar}
var
Form1 : TForm;
Edit1 : TEdit;
Button1 : TButton;
Talked : Integer;

procedure ClickButton(sender: TObject);
begin
form1.Caption:= form1.Caption + '.';
form1.ModalResult:= mrOk;
end;

procedure MakeForm;
begin
Form1 := CreateForm;
Form1.Left := 192;
Form1.Top := 114;
Form1.Width := 357;
Form1.Height := 114;
Form1.Caption := 'Form1';
Form1.Color := clBtnFace;
Form1.Font.Color := clWindowText;
Form1.Font.Height := -11;
Form1.Font.Name := 'Tahoma';
Form1.Font.Style := [];
Form1.PixelsPerInch := 96;
Edit1 := TEdit.Create(Form1);
Edit1.Parent := Form1;
Edit1.Left := 8;
Edit1.Top := 8;
Edit1.Width := 337;
Edit1.Height := 21;
Edit1.Hint := 'Type your message here';
Edit1.TabOrder := 0;
Edit1.Text := 'Your message here';
Button1 := TButton.Create(Form1);
Button1.Parent := Form1;
Button1.Left := 72;
Button1.Top := 40;
Button1.Width := 185;
Button1.Height := 33;
Button1.Hint := 'click to start';
Button1.Caption := 'Start';
Button1.TabOrder := 1;
Button1.onclick := @ClickButton
end;

procedure SafeShowWF;
var
tva: TVariantArray;
begin
setarraylength(tva, 0);
ThreadSafeCall('MakeForm', tva);
end;

procedure ShowFormModal;
begin
Form1.ShowModal
end;

procedure SafeShowFormModal;
var
tva: TVariantArray;
begin
setarraylength(tva, 0);
ThreadSafeCall('ShowFormModal', tva);
end;

procedure Form;
begin
SafeShowWF;
SafeShowFormModal;
end;

procedure talk;
begin
ActivateClient;
wait(1000+random(300))
TypeSend(Edit1.Text);
Talked := Talked + 1;
end;

procedure Proggy;
begin
Writeln('------------------------');
Writeln('------Mylesmadness------');
Writeln('-------AutoTalker-------');
Writeln('------------------------');
Writeln('----Talked ' + IntToStr(Talked) +' Times----');
Writeln('------------------------');
Writeln('------Mylesmadness------');
Writeln('------------------------');
Writeln('Thank You For Using This');
Writeln('------------------------');
end;

begin
SetUpSRL;
Form;
repeat
Talk;
Proggy;
until(isfkeydown(12))
end. the only problem is that it says the proggy after every talk... so you could make it do it after every 10 and change something in the proggy to make it even ( take out one space before or after the IntToStr(Talked) thing ) or maybe just have an option in the forms for how many times to say it and in the ML after Talk; put If(Talked = Talked) then
Proggy; or something like that :) well hope i help as much as i could ( without just making a script for you and you calling it yours ) so study study study! :D:D:D

MylesMadness
06-15-2007, 11:31 AM
alright that makes sense now. i didn't now what ActivateClient; because it didn't do anything. i will work on this some more a little later

Pwnt by Pwnt
06-15-2007, 11:10 PM
lol like I said before, ActivateClient; just like kinda minimizes everything in front of RuneScape ( or what ever you drag the cross hair to ) so pretty much, if you have scar open and then RS behind it, it will put SCAR behind RS... hope you understand this now, cant put much more detail into it lol ;)

MylesMadness
06-15-2007, 11:37 PM
Ok I'm working on v2 now. I have the forms done. all i need to do is make it so if you press a button it says a what you typed in that box. I think I know how do it using "if...then". If there a better way tell me.

Santa_Clause
06-15-2007, 11:47 PM
yeah this is pretty good.. not much else you NEED to do.. add ActivateClient; in the mainloop ( or anywhere else ) before the repeat, and like Santa said, add more boxes. And something else, change it say something when you press a button? well idk now that im thinking about it cuz you have forms o.O and not many autotalkers do.. but for the proggy you would just need to add in the talking procedure, just add Talked =: Talked + 1; and in the proggy it will say how long it worked for and how many times it talked :) but really nice first script :) and for your goals for next version, maybe try to have it so it sometimes messes up the chat :D hope that helped :)

Err...most of the autotalkers have forms...

MylesMadness
06-16-2007, 03:10 PM
v2 now out check out the first post

Pwnt by Pwnt
06-16-2007, 04:51 PM
------------------------
------Mylesmadness------
-------AutoTalker-------
------------------------
----2 messages said----
------------------------
--traded5522times------
------------------------
------Mylesmadness------lol thats what I get and it just like keeps on adding one like every millisecond.. idk whats wrong with it, but good job otherwise on V2 :D

MylesMadness
06-16-2007, 05:31 PM
do you know how to fix it saying it traded5522times thing and make it say what it really is?

Pwnt by Pwnt
06-16-2007, 05:37 PM
well like it starts at 0 but it goes up REALLY fast and ill try and figure it out :D

EDIT:=] HECK YES! I figured it out!!! just change the ML to begin
setupsrl;
form;
ActivateClient;
repeat
talk;
If(SomeOneTrades) and (AutoTrade = True) then
Trade
cleardebug;
Proggy;
until(false)
end. but it keeps on making a new one... oh i think i just figured out how to make one after 5 trades or 1 or somethin =]

MylesMadness
06-17-2007, 05:05 PM
could you tell me?

ehcrew
01-12-2008, 04:51 PM
i like it ! :D