PDA

View Full Version : Runescape goldfarmer



Markus
07-10-2007, 09:38 AM
There are many people doubting that those goldfarmers exist.
They say that those goldfarmers are just a cover-up for a few secret bots, as there wasn't proof they exist.

Well, here I got some photographic evidence (sp?) that goldfarmers exist.
Watch this goldfarmer playing 4 games at the same time.
http://img113.imageshack.us/img113/3142/afb034gd0.jpg

If someone ever says: "Runescape goldfarmers do not exist", this thread prooves the other side.

botmaster
07-10-2007, 10:40 AM
Is that you in the pic? :D Doesn't look like some chineese guy trying desperately to make money, but ok, not every farmer has to be chineese.

Lalaji
07-10-2007, 11:36 AM
do you have his contact/ site?

Markus
07-10-2007, 12:22 PM
It's my best friend :p
And no, he isn't chinese. He is just a noob playing only four runescapes at the same time. I do it with five to six clients sometimes, pretty funny to do, but guildmining is a bit hard because or mining levels are way too high, before I can even switch to the next client I already mined the coal :) He needs like 3k coal as he wants a high smithing.

Santa_Clause
07-10-2007, 01:16 PM
Don't you lag like crazy playing that many Runescapes at once?

Whitefang OC
07-10-2007, 01:28 PM
lol, I lag like crazy with one. Let alone 4-6 Java PC hogging runescapes.

Harry
07-10-2007, 02:33 PM
Eww.. that giy has no life.. XD

Markus
07-10-2007, 04:32 PM
@hy71194: now he finally got MOHAA working again, he has one
@Santa: Well, it doesn't lag that much.
I can easily run 4 clients without lag at a 4 year old p4 1.8ghz with 512mb ram, small lag 5 clients, and a little bit of lag at the same computer 2.0ghz 256mb ram with 4.
I think the amount of ram is the limiting factor.

3Garrett3
07-10-2007, 07:22 PM
markus, what are you using to get on 4 clients? I thought you could only double login to rs??

bullzeye95
07-10-2007, 07:27 PM
What's his screen resolution? And how do you get in on four clients at once?

(No way am I gonna waste my time figuring that out :p)

Hobbit
07-10-2007, 07:34 PM
Yah spill the secret ;)

Markus
07-10-2007, 07:44 PM
@bullzeye95: 1280x1024
@the rest:
Everytime you delete uid.dat you can open a new client AT THE SAME WORLD.
These guys are all in different worlds (so three same UIDs), three signed, the leftdown corner is unsigned.
After I return from holliday I post a pic with 5, maybe 6 clients at the same time. My compuer can easily handle it.
And NEVER try to run SCSS unsigned with cherokee at the same time, gives you a nice BSOD :)

3Garrett3
07-10-2007, 07:51 PM
So, if I set my resolution to 1280x1024, and open up 4 runescape windows. I got to signed on three of them, and unsigned on another. I login to my signed window, delete my uid, log into another signed window, delete the uid, and log into the last signed window, then log into unsigned?

Markus
07-10-2007, 08:44 PM
Resoultuion 1280x1024, open one, delete uid, open another, delete uid, and continue until you have as much as you want.

Mr.Klean
07-10-2007, 08:56 PM
Wow, Thats actually really helpful to know.

Here
07-10-2007, 09:27 PM
Resoultuion 1280x1024, open one, delete uid, open another, delete uid, and continue until you have as much as you want.

Yes, but can you have them all on one screen?

Markus
07-10-2007, 09:35 PM
Look at the pic. It doesn't fit entirely, but that's why we have alt-tab.

Here
07-10-2007, 09:53 PM
No no, I realize that, but sometimes it's helpful to see everything. Also, having more than 4 is overkill.

Mr.Klean
07-10-2007, 10:43 PM
No no, I realize that, but sometimes it's helpful to see everything. Also, having more than 4 is overkill.

I am not sure for certain skills, I was working on some characters fishing levels and i had 6 screens open. I am running 1208 x 1024, and all I have to do is resize the screens so that you can see part of the chat box and your character, so you can look at all you characters so you can make sure they are all fishing or if they have randoms, and that you can look at the chat box so when you get a full load or a fishing level you can click to continue or drop or bank all there fish. Its quite tiresome though after a few hours.

Here
07-10-2007, 10:48 PM
Hmm. Maybe it does depend on what you are doing. But having more than 4 open at the same time? Alt-tab does have its usefulness sometimes.

crossback7
07-11-2007, 03:35 AM
Hook up multiple moniters. It's the way the cool kids do it :p My computer would probably crash if I tried it with just two.

Mr.Klean
07-11-2007, 05:23 AM
Hook up multiple moniters. It's the way the cool kids do it :p My computer would probably crash if I tried it with just two.

Heh, I have a dual DVI video card, but I don't have another DVI to VGA converter to use for it, as I only have VGA monitors. Oh man I could just see 4 screens. My friend has got a quad monitor setup and he has them all mounted on one stand so they are in a square. He has them setup wierd where they run where they are just one large screen. Although it is sexy playing CSS on it.

Santa_Clause
07-11-2007, 08:34 AM
This is sad...no offence.

ThePrince
07-11-2007, 09:31 AM
I have 4 monitors set 2 2 each grfx card but i dont really use them much i usualy leave the screens swtiched off

Jason2gs
07-11-2007, 04:42 PM
This is a good thing to know. Thank you :)

Here
07-11-2007, 06:14 PM
I have just one monitor. It is enough.

jackkat
07-11-2007, 06:25 PM
Dual monitors FTW.
http://img65.imageshack.us/img65/7460/rsx8qk8.th.jpg (http://img65.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rsx8qk8.jpg)
(I only did this to see if I could)

I was getting lag, but it was playable on a P4 @ 3gh. (got a few levels just keeping them active for the photo)

Jason2gs
07-11-2007, 06:53 PM
I'd love to multi-auto like this...

Here
07-11-2007, 06:56 PM
I'd love to multi-auto like this...

Mmm, no you wouldn't. Because you'd look back on it, and be like "How much time did I waste?"

Santa_Clause
07-12-2007, 06:34 AM
How much time he wasted? It's the same as normal autoing..

Here
07-12-2007, 05:17 PM
How much time he wasted? It's the same as normal autoing..

I never thought of it that way. Maybe even faster than normal autoing. Saves time, I guess.

Jason2gs
07-12-2007, 06:56 PM
And I actually haven't autoed in a long time. It'd be cool to auto from screen to screen, though :)