PDA

View Full Version : Using frames in tables?



Daniel
01-11-2008, 10:21 AM
Hey, how can you put a frame inside a layer.

Like, for example, i loaded a pre-loaded table from front-page 2003 and it is just what i need. But instead of having to type and change backgrounds i just want it to load a website like sidebar.html or something.

Thanks to the people that helps :)

mpd
01-11-2008, 01:40 PM
you dont need a table for that but frames

you'll have to set up a main page which contains the setup of your frames page ex:

<frameset cols="25%,75%">
<frame src="frame_a.htm">
<frame src="frame_b.htm">
</frameset>

where frame_a and frame_b refer to the pages you wish to load

you could also try 'iframe', that allows you to load another website into a table
ex:


<table>
<tr>
<td><iframe src="iframe.htm" width="100%" height="100%" frameboder=0>text to show when iframe isnt available</iframe>
</td>
</tr>
</table>


Or try http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_frames.asp to find out more about frames

Hope it helped

R0b0t1
01-12-2008, 06:03 AM
You should also note that you can replace those percents with pixels.

Dumpin
01-12-2008, 06:54 PM
iFrame (http://htmlhelp.com/reference/html40/special/iframe.html) ftw.. :)

I Rambozo I
01-19-2008, 09:59 AM
@ using Dreamweaver;

Create your layer and set Overflow to "auto".
Hope this helped you out a bit?

Rambozo.

IEatJ00erBaybees
01-26-2008, 04:01 AM
Frames, just to warn you, are very outdated. It's more about tables now. Don't use frames, they are just simply out of style. If you want a new web site, then use some flash. If you don't want to learn flash, then try sticking with a high graphics, easy to navigate web site.