PDA

View Full Version : Uploading proggy to SRL stats



soccnut
07-07-2008, 03:18 PM
I have just written my own nooby autominer but i have run into a problem.

How do i make my autominer upload the time ran and randoms encountered onto SRL stats?

Does it mean that once i have the line SetupSRL,it will automatically update stats for my script.

Do i still need to add anything else and do i need to register my script first?

Thanks in advance

Scaper
07-07-2008, 03:56 PM
you register yoy script for and get a SRL stat number example "702"

then put in main loop or Setup like this

Begin
//mainloop
scriptID := 702;
//Mainloop
end.

sirlaughsalot
07-07-2008, 07:47 PM
and you have to have SendRandomsReport and SrlId and SRLPassword declared... but you cannot directly declare them like in constants so you have to do something like

SRLID:=SRLStatsID;
SRLPassword:=SRLStatsPass;

and have

SRLStatsID='0000';
SRLStatsPass='password';

=)

Scaper
07-07-2008, 10:58 PM
and you have to have SendRandomsReport and SrlId and SRLPassword declared... but you cannot directly declare them like in constants so you have to do something like
ScarScript:By Drunkenoldma
SRLID:=SRLStatsID; SRLPassword:=SRLStatsPass;

and have
ScarScript:By Drunkenoldma
SRLStatsID='0000'; SRLStatsPass='password';

=)

basicaly its like this

Const
SRLstatsID = '1234';
SRLStatsPass='12345678';

//rest of script


//main loop
begin
SetUpSRL;
//blah
//blah
SRLId:= SRLStatsID;
SRLPassword:=SRLStatsPass;
//mehh
//mehh
scriptID=000;
//blah
//blah
end.

ZephyrsFury
07-08-2008, 02:08 AM
First of all you've posted in the wrong section. Use the Scripting Help section next time :)

Heres a link to a tutorial by The_Rs_Monkey:
http://www.villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11113

soccnut
07-08-2008, 12:45 PM
ok thx for your assistance..Greatly appreciate it, now i know why my proggies do not work..

Sry for posting in wrong section, will look out more in future before posting