PDA

View Full Version : [Update] SPS: December 20th, 2012 ~ New maps & any angle support



Coh3n
12-20-2012, 07:13 PM
Hello!

Well, this is going to be the first SPS update in a very long time, and I'm hoping it'll be a big success. A big thanks to J J and Ollybest for the code that made it possible for SPS to work at any compass angle! Also, thanks to everyone who tested the new versions and provided feedback. :)

What's new?

A significant speed increase. I'm not sure why, but SPS_GetMyPos was being called twice for no reason. Since the function is already slow, calling it unnecessarily just made it worse.

If you use SPS_BlindWalk, it's still being called once unnecessarily. This can't be avoided without causing a compiling error. I'm planning on resolving this whenever SPS is converted to Lape.

So basically, if you want SPS to work slightly faster, use SPS_WalkPath rather than SPS_BlindWalk.


The user/scripter will now be warned if SPS_Setup wasn't called, or was called incorrectly.


Will now work at any compass angle. This is completely optional. By default, SPS will work like it always has - at north. If you want it to work at any compass angle, set SPS_AnyAngle to true in your script:

SPS_AnyAngle := true;
Keep in mind that it's likely you will lose some accuracy using it this way. But from what I tested, it still worked really well. :)


New variable - SPS_ClickNorth - that when set to true will call SRL's ClickNorth rather than MakeCompass. It just provides another option as I'm sure some people click the compass to make it north rather than rotate the camera. By default, it will call MakeCompass, like it always has.


NEW Runescape Surface maps! From the feedback I've received, most areas that didn't work before, now work really well. I still don't know about the wilderness, desert, or snow areas, however. Feedback in that area would be appreciated.

If custom maps are still required for common areas, I am willing to add them to the repository.


For scripters:

The new world map is a slightly different size than the old one. This was required to fix a few bugs in the map, and to make room for new areas. Because of this, you may need to pick new path points. The offset for new points is very small, so it's possible your old points will still work.

I do recommend, however, that you pick new points to maximize accuracy.


I have updated the Official SPS Thread (http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?p=829125#post829125) to include a section on Scripting Hints/Tips that you may find helpful. So please, give it a read. Don't be afraid to suggest something to add as well. ;)


You can download the new SPS from here (https://github.com/Coh3n/SPS/archive/master.zip). Simply replace your SPS folder with this one. I will add the new version to the updater later today if there aren't any issues. E: Added to the updater. If your MSI updates automatically, you'll have the latest version. :)

Cheers,
Coh3n

Sin
12-20-2012, 07:15 PM
Well done!
I'll give the desert a test :)

Olly
12-20-2012, 07:57 PM
Think you should add that if you enable rotating you may lose some accuracy.

Ashaman88
12-20-2012, 07:58 PM
Awesome work guys!

Olly
12-20-2012, 08:36 PM
Awesome work guys!

Surprised you aren't moaning about redoing all your ape atoll areas :P

YoHoJo
12-20-2012, 08:47 PM
Amazingly well written and organized post, thank you Cohen, Olly, and JJ so much, that video of the walking at any angle was SUPER IMPRESSIVE! One of the coolest/mostinnovative things I've seen in action for a long time, it was so accurate, fast, and humanlike!

Coh3n
12-20-2012, 09:26 PM
Think you should add that if you enable rotating you may lose some accuracy.Ah yes. Even though it only varies by a few pixels (from what I tested). I'll add that anyway.


Amazingly well written and organized post, thank you Cohen, Olly, and JJ so much, that video of the walking at any angle was SUPER IMPRESSIVE! One of the coolest/mostinnovative things I've seen in action for a long time, it was so accurate, fast, and humanlike!Glad you like it. :)

Only thing I'm disappointed about is it probably won't be ready for SRL6, unless Lape gets object support in the near future. :(

Ian
12-20-2012, 09:58 PM
Super excited about this, Great work guys! :)

Ashaman88
12-20-2012, 10:00 PM
Surprised you aren't moaning about redoing all your ape atoll areas :P

Oh when I sit down to fix it the moaning shall commence!

Coh3n
12-20-2012, 10:05 PM
Oh when I sit down to fix it the moaning shall commence!Explain?

Olly
12-20-2012, 10:12 PM
Area0X1 = 2855;
Area0Y1 = 5675;
Area0X2 = 2891;
Area0Y2 = 5720;

Area1X1 = 2845;
Area1Y1 = 5713;
Area1X2 = 2855;
Area1Y2 = 5720;

Area2X1 = -20;
Area2Y1 = -20;
Area2X2 = 10;
Area2Y2 = 10;

Area3X1 = 2820;
Area3Y1 = 5717;
Area3X2 = 2855;
Area3Y2 = 5725;

Area4X1 = 2800;
Area4Y1 = 5710;
Area4X2 = 2809;
Area4Y2 = 5721;

Area5X1 = 2810;
Area5Y1 = 5722;
Area5X2 = 2847;
Area5Y2 = 5763;

Area6X1 = 2860;
Area6Y1 = 5733;
Area6X2 = 2875;
Area6Y2 = 5767;

Area7X1 = 2895;
Area7Y1 = 5683;
Area7X2 = 2935;
Area7Y2 = 5739;

All his SPS area cords :p there quite a pain to make from experience but in trade for re-doing them you will get rotation + updated maps!

Coh3n
12-20-2012, 10:14 PM
Can't he just pick them using the pathmaker? Takes 2 minutes that way.

Olly
12-20-2012, 10:19 PM
That is true, I also sent him a function to debug boxes on the minimap for sps :p

Edit: damnn Ashaman got totally screwed with the maps! the maps split perfectly around the agility course.... so you would have to include 4 areas.. about time you made a custom map :P

Coh3n
12-20-2012, 10:28 PM
That's very unlucky. :(

Olly
12-20-2012, 10:35 PM
Threw this together for him, If its accurate enough you should notice some pretty nice speed increases :p

http://i.imgur.com/uj1cD.png

Ashaman88
12-20-2012, 10:45 PM
Threw this together for him, If its accurate enough you should notice some pretty nice speed increases :p

http://i.imgur.com/uj1cD.png

You're the man! I'll test it out tonight or this weekend

Olly
12-20-2012, 10:57 PM
Was actually quite surprised with the accuracy considering its the world map image, 200ms for pos + rotation... not bad :D (don't mind my legit paint cropping skills)

http://i.imgur.com/BnfKr.png

gerauchert
12-20-2012, 11:00 PM
Tested wilderness areas 10_5,6 and 9_4,5,6 from Edgeville to Skeleton Mine and Hobgoblin Mine. It worked awesome (even with map rotation)! One spot was a little buggy and recognized that I was at the hobgoblin mine ten levels too early, but tweaking the path around that small area improved the number of flawless runs. Thanks for all the great work on the maps! Should be able to release some goodies soon. ;)

Olly
12-20-2012, 11:03 PM
Tested wilderness areas 10_5,6 and 9_4,5,6 from Edgeville to Skeleton Mine and Hobgoblin Mine. It worked awesome (even with map rotation)! One spot was a little buggy and recognized that I was at the hobgoblin mine ten levels too early, but tweaking the path around that small area improved the number of flawless runs. Thanks for all the great work on the maps! Should be able to release some goodies soon. ;)

Wow, im surprised it works in the wilderness ive never heard of that working before :D

Ashaman88
12-20-2012, 11:05 PM
Was actually quite surprised with the accuracy considering its the world map image, 200ms for pos + rotation... not bad :D (don't mind my legit paint cropping skills)

http://i.imgur.com/BnfKr.png

Not bad at all! Will probably only rotate camera on the longer path back to start though

Olly
12-20-2012, 11:06 PM
Then it will be even more accurate :P

Ashaman88
12-20-2012, 11:14 PM
Then it will be even more accurate :P

Yessirrr. I think the reason I didn't make a custom map before was bc the standard one was accurate enough.... but a custom one would mean updates like this wouldn't affect it

J J
12-20-2012, 11:17 PM
Thanks for the release and addition Coh3n, looking forward to less botlike scripts by using different angles throughout the script.

Justin
12-20-2012, 11:23 PM
Wow, Amazing work, Thanks guys for all the time and effort you put into this project

Flight
12-21-2012, 04:04 AM
Hm... the new SPS plugin is giving me fits, I now have a constant access violation error in SPS_setup at this line:

SPS_AreaMaps := SPS_BitmapToMap(tmp, SPS_Accuracy);


I never had trouble before I started using this new SPS plugin. Already running Simba as administrator; any ideas?

Coh3n
12-21-2012, 06:41 AM
Hm... the new SPS plugin is giving me fits, I now have a constant access violation error in SPS_setup at this line:

SPS_AreaMaps := SPS_BitmapToMap(tmp, SPS_Accuracy);


I never had trouble before I started using this new SPS plugin. Already running Simba as administrator; any ideas?There is no new plugin. All that was updated was the maps and sps.simba.

It's possible the plugin in the repo. isn't the most up to date one. I know Wizzup? did some work on it and he may not have copied a new version of the plugin to the repo. The one you get from the plugins updater should work.

E: I've added this update to the SPS updater. I'm also very happy to hear that it's working well for everyone. :)

Eduard
12-30-2012, 12:09 AM
[Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SPS/SPS.simba(370:51): Invalid number of parameters at line 369
Compiling failed.

Coh3n
01-02-2013, 08:43 PM
[Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SPS/SPS.simba(370:51): Invalid number of parameters at line 369
Compiling failed.I think that comes from having an outdated SPS plugin. If you go to SRL > Update in your Simba, it should update your plugins for you.

If that doesn't work, you can download the plugin here (https://github.com/SRL/SPS/blob/master/plugin/sps.dll?raw=true). Just save it to your Simba/Plugins folder. Make sure you restart Simba after installing the new plugin.

Eduard
01-02-2013, 10:39 PM
I think that comes from having an outdated SPS plugin. If you go to SRL > Update in your Simba, it should update your plugins for you.

If that doesn't work, you can download the plugin here (https://github.com/SRL/SPS/blob/master/plugin/sps.dll?raw=true). Just save it to your Simba/Plugins folder. Make sure you restart Simba after installing the new plugin.


Still does not work. Have you got any suggestions?

Coh3n
01-03-2013, 04:27 AM
Still does not work. Have you got any suggestions?The only other thing I can think of is that the plugin in the SPS repo. is outdated. I know Wizzup? did some work with the plugin, and I don't know if he updated the one in the repo. You can download my SPS plugins here (http://coh3n.com/srl/sps.zip). Try extracting them to Simba/Plugins and let me know how it goes. Again, be sure to restart Simba after you update them.

Eduard
01-03-2013, 03:22 PM
The only other thing I can think of is that the plugin in the SPS repo. is outdated. I know Wizzup? did some work with the plugin, and I don't know if he updated the one in the repo. You can download my SPS plugins here (http://coh3n.com/srl/sps.zip). Try extracting them to Simba/Plugins and let me know how it goes. Again, be sure to restart Simba after you update them.

Thanks coh3n, I got it working. It indeed was the plugin. It was quite an hassle to figure it out but it seem to be something with some random memory that didn't allow simba to load the new plugin (even after ending simba's process..)

I did a memory clean and a restart + fresh new install and it works like a charm now :).

Thanks,

Eduard

Coh3n
01-03-2013, 04:44 PM
Thanks coh3n, I got it working. It indeed was the plugin. It was quite an hassle to figure it out but it seem to be something with some random memory that didn't allow simba to load the new plugin (even after ending simba's process..)

I did a memory clean and a restart + fresh new install and it works like a charm now :).

Thanks,

EduardDid you need my plugins? Or did the one from the repo. work? I'd like to know so I can update the ones in the repo. if needed. Also, do you mind posting step by step what you did to resolve the issue? I'd like to use it as future reference for other people with this problem.

neeger
01-07-2013, 10:42 PM
This is very handy, I'm using edited GetMyPos on one of my scripts atm because angle need to be "S", worked fine so far.

Tried this but where do I call that SPS_AnyAngle? I used it after setupsrl and getting: Unknown identifier 'SPS_AnyAngle' at line 858
SPS is updated, not sure why getting this.

Coh3n
01-08-2013, 12:53 AM
This is very handy, I'm using edited GetMyPos on one of my scripts atm because angle need to be "S", worked fine so far.

Tried this but where do I call that SPS_AnyAngle? I used it after setupsrl and getting: Unknown identifier 'SPS_AnyAngle' at line 858
SPS is updated, not sure why getting this.If you're getting that angle, you either don't have the latest SPS, or you don't have SPS included in your script (or you included it after you set SPS_AnyAngle).

neeger
01-08-2013, 03:38 AM
I use the same script just added that SPS_AnyAngle, and when I try updating it via Simba it says: "No SPS update available."

Downloaded and replaced it manually, now works, thanks!

Coh3n
01-08-2013, 04:22 AM
Glad you got it working; although, I'm not sure why the updater didn't work for you. :unsure:

footballjds
01-09-2013, 05:50 PM
I updated sps(manual override) and still get [Unknown identifier 'SPS_AnyAngle']
I'll download the sps master and replace the files as it appears the updater isn't updated.

Can you confirm?

edit unzipped the sps master and everything works. I guess it wasn't added to the updater...

Coh3n
01-10-2013, 12:04 AM
I updated sps(manual override) and still get [Unknown identifier 'SPS_AnyAngle']
I'll download the sps master and replace the files as it appears the updater isn't updated.

Can you confirm?

edit unzipped the sps master and everything works. I guess it wasn't added to the updater...I always thought it was done automatically. I'll contact Wizzup? to get it straightened out. Thanks.

footballjds
01-16-2013, 08:22 PM
Coh3n, it's still not in the SPS updater. i'm setting up simba on my new computer so i know this for a fact.

Any luck?

Olly
01-17-2013, 07:40 PM
Coh3n, it's still not in the SPS updater. i'm setting up simba on my new computer so i know this for a fact.

Any luck?

Can also vouch for this, got a new pc and the old one was in the updater :p

Coh3n
01-18-2013, 01:21 AM
Okay, thanks guys for letting me know. I PM'd Wizzup? a while ago but haven't heard back from him. I'll try something else and post back when I hear from him.

Sogalishis
01-21-2013, 07:48 AM
hey so im having the hardest time replacing my current SPS with the new one, ive read the comments and have tried doing most of the things im able to do. and i wasnt able to get it to work for me. if anyone is able to help me via livestream or im pm please and thank you

Coh3n
01-21-2013, 09:37 PM
hey so im having the hardest time replacing my current SPS with the new one, ive read the comments and have tried doing most of the things im able to do. and i wasnt able to get it to work for me. if anyone is able to help me via livestream or im pm please and thank youCan you be more specific. What did you try and what happens when you run a script; how do you know it didn't work?

footballjds
01-21-2013, 09:57 PM
Can you be more specific. What did you try and what happens when you run a script; how do you know it didn't work?

Coh3n, I assisted him via teamviewer and his issue is resolved. He was attempting to place SRL-master in the SPS folder rather then placing the contents of SRL-master there. Therefore he was still using the old SPS and hadn't over written anything.
He also posted his issue in Flight's barb fisher script.

Coh3n
01-21-2013, 11:21 PM
Ah okay, thanks for letting me know. :)

E: Just received the word from Wizzup? that the new images are now in the SPS updater. Could someone please confirm?

Olly
01-22-2013, 12:24 AM
Ah okay, thanks for letting me know. :)

E: Just received the word from Wizzup? that the new images are now in the SPS updater. Could someone please confirm?

Not for me... as of yet, also just the images not the actual include?

Coh3n
01-22-2013, 02:16 AM
Not for me... as of yet, also just the images not the actual include?It should be all the files that are in the updater. I'm not sure if every file in the repo. is in the updater.

Chris!
01-22-2013, 04:55 AM
Today whenever I open Simba I get this:


Error in Simba extension (SPS Updater): Could not call proc

Might be my internet, though.

Coh3n
01-22-2013, 05:35 PM
Today whenever I open Simba I get this:



Might be my internet, though.I don't get that error, but I still don't have the new files when I use the updater. I'll keep talking the Wizzup** about it and see what's going on. I'll keep you guys updated.

Ian
01-26-2013, 08:43 PM
Coh3n, are the images in the OP the ones in the updater?

The image on the right is from Runescape, the image on the left is the SPS image:
http://i.imgur.com/b3Spdrq.png

Coh3n
01-27-2013, 09:24 AM
The one on the left is the SPS images from the first post?

The images from the first post are now in the updater. My apologies for it taking so long. Everything outlined in the first post is now available in the SPS updater. Current version should be 110+.

Ian
01-28-2013, 03:34 AM
The one on the left is the SPS images from the first post?

The images from the first post are now in the updater. My apologies for it taking so long. Everything outlined in the first post is now available in the SPS updater. Current version should be 110+.

Yeah, the image on the left is from the SPS images in the first post, 11_8 specifically.

Coh3n
01-28-2013, 04:01 PM
Yeah, the image on the left is from the SPS images in the first post, 11_8 specifically.If that's the case, then the world map has been updated since those maps were made. I don't have time to do it now, but someone can run the runescape_surface_creater.simba to create a new map + areas.

I'll do it tonight if no one else does.

Could you also double check the images in the updater? The ones in the first post may be different.

Ian
01-28-2013, 04:10 PM
If that's the case, then the world map has been updated since those maps were made. I don't have time to do it now, but someone can run the runescape_surface_creater.simba to create a new map + areas.

I'll do it tonight if no one else does.

Could you also double check the images in the updater? The ones in the first post may be different.

Yeah, I'll check the updater ones when I get home.

Coh3n
01-29-2013, 12:31 AM
The images are indeed outdated. I've created a new map that can be downloaded here (http://coh3n.com/srl/runescape_surface.png). I'd appreciate it if someone double checked the map to make sure there aren't any abnormalities (I wasn't able to find any). If all is well, I will commit them later tonight, along with a couple updates to sps.simba.

E: http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=95737