PDA

View Full Version : [ProjectRS06] Scripting Help



TuSaliHai
01-22-2013, 07:51 PM
I'm currently trying to learn how to script for Project RS06, but I'm slightly confused.


program Chopper;
{$i srl/srl.simba}


Procedure ChopTree;
var x, y: integer;
begin
repeat
if FindObj(x, y, 'hop', 4222092, 5) then
Mouse(x, y, 2, 2, false);
ChooseOption('hop');
repeat
Wait(1200+random(250));
Until not IsUpText('ree') or (InvFull);
until(InvFull);
end;

begin
SetUpSRL;
ActivateClient;
end.

That is my code at the moment, but whenever I run it, nothing happens.
Can anyone push me in the right direction for coding on this server**

P.S I just wanna do really simple stuff, like chop until inventory is full or something all those lines.

Thank you!

Edit: So I just realized that the format used in that script will only work for RuneScape and if I use the SMART/SRL thing
But I still need help!

about50
01-23-2013, 03:57 AM
I'm with you dude, if anyone has a Skype and is willing to teach me how to script for Projectrs06 then pm me. In return I can either write scripts that I'm capable of for free in the future, or if you're interested video editing tutorials.

doxin
01-23-2013, 04:44 AM
i have skype and willing to help you guys. my skype name is in my profile i think, if not, pm me for it

johnlukey
01-23-2013, 08:41 AM
im going to add you doxin :D i just started learning how to script for rsps and its helping me in my cse class :P

klinnks
01-23-2013, 07:42 PM
FindObj and some SRL commands wont work on p servers,
you have to do everything manually. Like so:



If FindColorSpiralTolerance(X,Y,Color, X1, Y1, X2, Y2, Tolerance) then
mouse(x, y, 2, 2, true)

Toby1
01-23-2013, 09:45 PM
Until not IsUpText('ree')


OCR in SRL is for the latest RS2 so cannot be used in this private server :P

I suggest looking for tree color, making script right click, and search for a bitmap along the lines of
"Chop down tree"

this is what I did for my pickpocketer on PRS06, except it looks for the bitmap
"Pickpocket"

and clicks it :)

The Mayor
01-23-2013, 10:02 PM
You may want to put your ChopTree procedure into your main loop, else nothing will happen.


begin
SetUpSRL;
ActivateClient;
ChopTree;
end.

Justin
01-23-2013, 10:12 PM
Hardly anyone will be able to help you on this forum because we mainly script for the latest version of RuneScape and not private servers.

rj
01-23-2013, 10:29 PM
Use bitmaps notepad of uptext

TuSaliHai
01-24-2013, 01:12 PM
Sorry for the late reply.
But uh, I went to some other section and got the help I needed.
And I'll be adding you Doxin, thank you.

Marc000z
01-25-2013, 09:52 PM
Hardly anyone will be able to help you on this forum because we mainly script for the latest version of RuneScape and not private servers.

Plenty of us script for RSPS.. -_-

As for your problem (at least that popped up at me right away) is that you forgot to include your procedure in your execution.

Note: Execution is this part -


begin
SetUpSRL;
ActivateClient;
end.