PDA

View Full Version : [Update] SPS: February 3rd, 2013 ~ Map switching bug fixed



Coh3n
02-03-2013, 09:25 PM
Hey all!

Updates (if you're using the SPS Updater, you should receive the update within an hour):


Fixed switching between maps/surfaces during runtime.
Fixed a bug in SPS_BlindWalk where it would still walk if SPS couldn't find the player's location.


I know a lot of people have had issues switching between SPS maps during runtime. For the longest time I couldn't figure out why, but I was finally able to recreate, find, and fix the bug. For those of you who are curious, I'll explain what was wrong.

The variable SPS_AreaMaps is set each time SPS_Setup is called, and for whatever reason, when SPS_Setup was being called again, that variable wasn't being reset properly. So, all that had to be done was reset the variable each time SPS_Setup is called. The commit can be found here (https://github.com/SRL/SPS/commit/0b4c56b0d8b04dbefcb205442dd922a1b6b522e6).

Hopefully this fixes everyone's problems. Please post if you're still having issues.

Cheers,
Coh3n

The Killer
02-03-2013, 09:27 PM
v.nice :) Good work coh3n :P

Silentcore
02-03-2013, 09:36 PM
Thanks for the updates!!

rj
02-03-2013, 10:01 PM
Cool, I hope this solves my SPS problem but not sure

Sjoe
02-03-2013, 10:25 PM
Lovely Coh3n, very useful.

Coh3n
02-03-2013, 10:49 PM
Cool, I hope this solves my SPS problem but not sureWhat problem were you having?

rj
02-03-2013, 10:53 PM
What problem were you having?

Not exactly sure what the problem is: http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=96015

Zorgatone
02-03-2013, 11:10 PM
Hey all!

Updates (if you're using the SPS Updater, you should receive the update within an hour):


Fixed switching between maps/surfaces during runtime.
Fixed a bug in SPS_BlindWalk where it would still walk if SPS couldn't find the player's location.


I know a lot of people have had issues switching between SPS maps during runtime. For the longest time I couldn't figure out why, but I was finally able to recreate, find, and fix the bug. For those of you who are curious, I'll explain what was wrong.

The variable SPS_AreaMaps is set each time SPS_Setup is called, and for whatever reason, when SPS_Setup was being called again, that variable wasn't being reset properly. So, all that had to be done was reset the variable each time SPS_Setup is called. The commit can be found here (https://github.com/SRL/SPS/commit/0b4c56b0d8b04dbefcb205442dd922a1b6b522e6).

Hopefully this fixes everyone's problems. Please post if you're still having issues.

Cheers,
Coh3n

Oh my GOD!!! You fixed that! You're my God, I love you! XD
Now my script is working great! Awesome.. :D

Thank you very much! You cannot imagine how much I needed this! I couldn't teleport anywhere without it :p
Zorgatone

Ashaman88
02-03-2013, 11:12 PM
You the bomb, thanks man!

Zorgatone
02-03-2013, 11:28 PM
I'm really happy to have raised the issue again and posted the code to reproduce the issue. :P
Thanks to @Coh3n and @CynicRus we all can use more maps smoothly!

Coh3n
02-04-2013, 02:03 AM
I'm really happy to have raised the issue again and posted the code to reproduce the issue. :P
Thanks to @Coh3n and @CynicRus we all can use more maps smoothly!I'm glad you did too. :) It was really frustrating seeing so many people with the same problem.

Glad we could get it fixed. :)

BigRedJapan
03-24-2013, 01:19 AM
program SPSTest07;

{$i sps/sps.simba}
{$I SRL/SRL.Simba}
{$I P07Include.Simba}

Procedure walktoaltar;
Var
myPath:TPointArray;
begin
SPS_Setup(RUNESCAPE_SURFACE,['9_7']);
myPath := [Point(247, 376),Point(246, 357), Point(225, 356), Point(217, 389),
Point(221, 412), Point(226, 438), Point(225, 466), Point(216, 486)] ;
end;


[Point(247, 376),Point(246, 357), Point(225, 356), Point(217, 389),
Point(221, 412), Point(226, 438), Point(225, 466), Point(216, 486)]

begin
ClearDebug;
SetupP07Include;
walktoaltar;

end.

and i get this error!


c.IOManager, false, 0, 0, MMCX-75, MMCY-75, MMCX+75, MMCY+75

Coh3n
03-24-2013, 02:22 AM
That's not an error, that's just a line of code. Also, you have an array outside any procedure. You can't do that.