PDA

View Full Version : problem starting up



larsi37
03-28-2013, 11:51 AM
hello,
i have a problem, very often when i load up my script, it loads up the eoc version, when that happens i download the smartparam file again and place it in de map and then it works all fine. but this time it didn't work, i won't load up 07 scape, i am really confused, cause i didn't do anything between the last time it worked and now, so i don't understand why it doens't load now. i would really appreciate help:)
thanks in advance,

Justin
03-28-2013, 11:54 AM
Chances are there would of been an SRL update that.

You are best looking for a script that uses the SRL-OSR include as that is set up for OldSchool RuneScape.

Runehack123
03-28-2013, 11:59 AM
^adding to this you can find all OSR SRL OSR script in the old school runescape section :)
best of luck fining

larsi37
03-28-2013, 12:00 PM
Chances are there would of been an SRL update that.

You are best looking for a script that uses the SRL-OSR include as that is set up for OldSchool RuneScape.
but why doesn't the script i just made work, i used this includes:
{$DEFINE SMART8}
{$I SRL/SRL.Simba}
{$I P07Include.Simba}

and if i have to include SRL-OSR, is there an (easy) way to convert it to that?
sorry if this doesn't make much sense i just started scripting:P

xtrapsp
03-28-2013, 12:07 PM
but why doesn't the script i just made work, i used this includes:
{$DEFINE SMART8}
{$I SRL/SRL.Simba}
{$I P07Include.Simba}

and if i have to include SRL-OSR, is there an (easy) way to convert it to that?
sorry if this doesn't make much sense i just started scripting:P

Let's start from a fresh to not get things confused :) I'm under the assumption you now have all the includes for 07 and eoc as you've tried fixing it. So to teach you how it works lets start from the beginning and work forward.


{$DEFINE SMART8} //Loading up SMART so you don't have to use your mouse
{$I SRL/SRL.Simba} // Loading up the include which is used for mouse functions etc mostly for EOC
{$I P07Include.Simba} //Loading up the include for the 07 Runescape.


Now, we need to make sure you have the right Smart Params.

Go find SmartParams and rename it to SmartParams_EOC and then paste in the 07 one.

Would you mind showing me your main loop as well please?

It's the bit at the bottom of your script

begin



end.

Total
03-28-2013, 12:10 PM
You should try turning off automatic updating for SRL through Simba and then replacing your SmartParams again.

larsi37
03-28-2013, 12:13 PM
Would you mind showing me your main loop as well please?

It's the bit at the bottom of your script

begin



end.

begin
SetupSRL;
P07_DeclarePlayer;
SetupP07Include;
ActivateClient;
setupRandomTool(25000, 5, '');
Wait(2000);
If (Not P07_LoggedIn) Then
P07_LogInPlayer;
P07_MakeCameraAngleHigh;
P07_MakeCompassSouth;
repeat
repeat
MineDown;
until(P07_InvFull);
if P07_InvFull then
begin
WriteLN('Inv Full!!')
P07_DropAllExcept([1, 2]);
end;
until (false)
end.

btw, can anyone explain me how to properly post a scar code, and not just copy paste it

Runehack123
03-28-2013, 12:14 PM
please keep us updated on how you've been handling this :o if you fixed it please say how etc etc
would be really nice to know!!!

larsi37
03-28-2013, 12:18 PM
ooh, i renamed my older smartparams to smartparams_eco and placed a new one, and now it seems to work, for some reason..
i don't think i did anything else than changing the name and placing a new one but it works now.
PS.
i don't know if it was already there (it probably was) but in the SRL folder i also saw a SRL-OSR folder, and i did the same thing as in the other map, renaming smartparam with smartparam_eoc and then placing a new one. and after that it started to work properly.
thanks alot guys:)

Runehack123
03-28-2013, 12:19 PM
okay great - good job :)

and no problem Im always happily helping

xtrapsp
03-28-2013, 12:54 PM
okay great - good job :)

and no problem Im always happily helping

What....

Runehack123
03-28-2013, 12:56 PM
What....
Yes I love helping okay I always help :o