Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: AeroLib/ Bot Setup Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default AeroLib/ Bot Setup Question

    So I searched the forms probably not well enough. I have recently setup Simba and was trying to follow "https://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=117071". When I got to the section about commenting out {$DEFINE SMART} things went south..

    The below code throws:
    Code:
    program new;
    //{$DEFINE SMART}
    {$i AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba}
    begin
    initAL;
    end.
    Code:
    Error: Access violation at line 22
    Execution failed.
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [0, 1]
    I am running Simba in admin, etc. I have tried several methods to fix the error that were suggested else were among the forms. Does anyone have any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jackalope89 View Post
    So I searched the forms probably not well enough. I have recently setup Simba and was trying to follow "https://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=117071". When I got to the section about commenting out {$DEFINE SMART} things went south..

    The below code throws:
    Code:
    program new;
    //{$DEFINE SMART}
    {$i AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba}
    begin
    initAL;
    end.
    Code:
    Error: Access violation at line 22
    Execution failed.
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [0, 1]
    I am running Simba in admin, etc. I have tried several methods to fix the error that were suggested else were among the forms. Does anyone have any suggestions?
    I have had a few issues getting Aerolib 2.0 working as well.

    I am still using the old version on my main PC, but I have tried using 2.0 on my work laptop and keep running into the same error (Error loading C:\Simba\Plugins\liblayer.dll: Compiling failed.).

    Your access violation error can be fixed by updating to the latest version of Simba: https://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=116951

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Thank you for your response! One more question.. With this client I do not see how to add extensions..
    Error: Plugin(AND_TPA64) has not been found

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jackalope89 View Post
    Thank you for your response! One more question.. With this client I do not see how to add extensions..
    Error: Plugin(AND_TPA64) has not been found
    That is part of the plugins download on the main Aerolib page.

    The link is called Plugins only. You need to download that and extract to Simba/Plugins.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Hmm.. I did that lol. Let me try again.

    Edit:

    Yeah, that didn't do it either.
    Last edited by jackalope89; 08-03-2017 at 02:04 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    401
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    176 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jackalope89 View Post
    Hmm.. I did that lol. Let me try again.

    Edit:

    Yeah, that didn't do it either.
    Hi,

    You shouldn't need AND_TPA in AL 2.0, it's been deprecated in favour of other things. Are you running simba 1.2rc6?
    Yer a wizard, 'oopi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anth_ View Post
    Hi,

    You shouldn't need AND_TPA in AL 2.0, it's been deprecated in favour of other things. Are you running simba 1.2rc6?
    yes r1206 and now getting(Error loading C:\Simba\Plugins\liblayer.dll: Compiling failed.).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jackalope89 View Post
    yes r1206 and now getting(Error loading C:\Simba\Plugins\liblayer.dll: Compiling failed.).
    Same error as me.
    @Flight

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Any update here?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    7,421
    Mentioned
    268 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1442 Post(s)

    Default

    Alright, so I just tried re-installing everything myself from the official AeroLib page, including 2.0 along with the updated plugins. It compiled just fine for me, so I'll give a few suggestions, hopefully it's something simple you're over-looking.

    1. Make sure you're using Simba 1.2, RC-6. The 32-bit version .exe only is what I use personally. Direct download link.
    2. Also right-click Simba and run as administrator.
    3. Simba's plugins are correctly in the plugins folder (Simba/Plugins/...all of your plugin .dlls) and "libLayer.dll" is included.

    So double-check those 3 points and report back whether it works or not, if not we'll go from there.

    Current projects:
    [ AeroGuardians (GotR minigame), Motherlode Miner, Blast furnace ]

    "I won't fall in your gravity. Open your eyes,
    you're the Earth and I'm the sky..."


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Point number 1 fixed it for me. The 32-bit. Thank you!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah point 1 worked for me as well. For those who don't know, download from the link above and copy it to c:/simba/
    You don't need to replace your simba.exe but it is recommended so all of your shortcuts remain the same. If you do, delete the original simba.exe and rename the new file to "Simba"

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    7,421
    Mentioned
    268 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1442 Post(s)

    Default

    I'm pleased to hear that.

    Current projects:
    [ AeroGuardians (GotR minigame), Motherlode Miner, Blast furnace ]

    "I won't fall in your gravity. Open your eyes,
    you're the Earth and I'm the sky..."


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •