Page 17 of 34 FirstFirst ... 7151617181927 ... LastLast
Results 401 to 425 of 827

Thread: AeroLib Include

  1. #401
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    839
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Quoted
    225 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vashanddou View Post
    after updating my aerolib i keep getting Error: Access violation now.
    Quote Originally Posted by Flight View Post
    I assume you both are using Reflection-based scripts? I don't understand how you're getting the error. It's caused by trying to load the 'ProSocks' plugin twice, once with AeroLib and again in the Reflection include, but the latest reflection update should have taken care of that. I myself am getting no errors from it. I just can't understand it. But for now what you can do is completely remove the part in the Reflection include that loads ProSocks.dll. To do this remove these 3 lines at line 77 in "Includes > Reflection > lib > misc > Misc.Simba":
    Simba Code:
    {$IFNDEF Aerolib}
      {$loadlib prosocks}
    {$ENDIF}

    That's the part that checks if we're using AeroLib or not, if so then it's assumed the ProSocks plugin is already loaded and won't try to load it again. But for some reason it's not doing this...
    Should work then .

  2. #402
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    I try to use the switchrandomWorld() function but it fails to click on a world in the world list half of the time. Am I the only 1 with this problem or is it "normal" for AL at the moment?

  3. #403
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by piemel View Post
    I try to use the switchrandomWorld() function but it fails to click on a world in the world list half of the time. Am I the only 1 with this problem or is it "normal" for AL at the moment?
    Same issue here. Seems like the location of the buttons have changed.
    You can have a look in the AeroLib package to change the coordinates.

  4. #404
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flight View Post
    I assume you both are using Reflection-based scripts? I don't understand how you're getting the error. It's caused by trying to load the 'ProSocks' plugin twice, once with AeroLib and again in the Reflection include, but the latest reflection update should have taken care of that. I myself am getting no errors from it. I just can't understand it. But for now what you can do is completely remove the part in the Reflection include that loads ProSocks.dll. To do this remove these 3 lines at line 77 in "Includes > Reflection > lib > misc > Misc.Simba":
    Simba Code:
    {$IFNDEF Aerolib}
      {$loadlib prosocks}
    {$ENDIF}

    That's the part that checks if we're using AeroLib or not, if so then it's assumed the ProSocks plugin is already loaded and won't try to load it again. But for some reason it's not doing this...
    So if I recall correctly we (well I think it was @Dgby714) resolved this issue quite some time ago, id assume it will be available in the next "official" Simba-release, the issue was simply bad priority, loadlib was resolved before all other directives.

    The current work-around goes something like this:
    Create a new File: Loadlib_Prosocks.inc containing the following...
    pascal Code:
    {$loadlib prosocks}
    And then replace line 617 in `AeroLib/core/engine/SimbaEx.simba` which currently says `{$loadlib prosocks}` with:
    pascal Code:
    {$ifndecl Pro_CreateSocket}
      {$include_once Loadlib_Prosocks.inc}
    {$endif}
    That should do it (at this end), but an equal fix should be added to reflection as well - it's needed if reflection is included after AeroLib.
    Last edited by slacky; 08-22-2015 at 04:00 AM.
    !No priv. messages please

  5. #405
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey, any help would be appreciated i receive 'Error: Unknown declaration "SSLSocket" at line 79' in Misc.Simba whilst compiling a previously running script?

  6. #406
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,010
    Mentioned
    35 Post(s)
    Quoted
    620 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by james10000 View Post
    Hey, any help would be appreciated i receive 'Error: Unknown declaration "SSLSocket" at line 79' in Misc.Simba whilst compiling a previously running script?
    I'd guess that it's a reflection only script and doesn't use al. If so you'll need to load prosocks.
    #slack4admin2016
    <slacky> I will build a wall
    <slacky> I will ban reflection and OGL hooking until we know what the hell is going on

  7. #407
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    14 Post(s)

    Default

    Using [Reflection] ineedbot's AIO Fisher, I have updated AeroLib and still receive this error.

    [Status] All cached references free'd from memory
    Successfully executed.

    Any idea what's wrong?

  8. #408
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,010
    Mentioned
    35 Post(s)
    Quoted
    620 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iownyou23 View Post
    Using [Reflection] ineedbot's AIO Fisher, I have updated AeroLib and still receive this error.

    [Status] All cached references free'd from memory
    Successfully executed.

    Any idea what's wrong?
    That's something to do with reflection, not aerolib. Nor does it show the error.
    #slack4admin2016
    <slacky> I will build a wall
    <slacky> I will ban reflection and OGL hooking until we know what the hell is going on

  9. #409
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lithuania-Italy
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iownyou23 View Post
    Using [Reflection] ineedbot's AIO Fisher, I have updated AeroLib and still receive this error.

    [Status] All cached references free'd from memory
    Successfully executed.

    Any idea what's wrong?
    Same here.

    Code:
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    Failed To Find Java.exe or Javaw.exe. Please add ...\JRE\Bin to your PATH environment variable.
    [AL] Best world found: 70
    [AL] Error while finding Java, using default path
    [AL] SMART cannot spawn clien

  10. #410
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    great guide! thanks!
    Like A Boss

  11. #411
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    26 Post(s)

    Default

    Why do i get this when i try to start this?

  12. #412
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Can someone tell me if there is a mousebox function in this include at all?

    I had a look through each of the scripts and I couldn't see any info on mouse movement.

  13. #413
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    401
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    176 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan the man View Post
    Can someone tell me if there is a mousebox function in this include at all?

    I had a look through each of the scripts and I couldn't see any info on mouse movement.
    you could try using gaussMouseBox(x1, y1, x2, y2, MOUSE_MOVE) or something similar
    Yer a wizard, 'oopi

  14. #414
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anth_ View Post
    you could try using gaussMouseBox(x1, y1, x2, y2, MOUSE_MOVE) or something similar
    What include shows where the mouse functions are in Aerolib?

    Edit, found them thanks to another reply in another post, they are in AeroLib\core\engine\InputHandler.Simba for anyone else who needs them.

    Thanks

  15. #415
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey all,

    Can anyone give me a snippet on how to use graphics in AeroLib?

    wanting something simple that can do:

    <Skill> experience gained: <Experience>
    Time Running: <Time running>

  16. #416
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    401
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    176 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan the man View Post
    Hey all,

    Can anyone give me a snippet on how to use graphics in AeroLib?

    wanting something simple that can do:

    <Skill> experience gained: <Experience>
    Time Running: <Time running>
    Sure, this is from my herblore script, adapt it to your needs!

    Code:
    var
      TotalDone, TotalCleaned, x, y : Integer;
      XP                            : Extended; 
    
    procedure Draw(text: string);   // Davi inspired
    var
      DonePH, XPPH, CleanedPH: integer;
      TillBreak, BreakNo, DoingBreak : String;
      FillBox : TBox;
    begin
      DonePH      := Round(((TotalDone) * 3600) / (GetTimeRunning / 1000));
      XPPH        := Round(((TotalCleaned*XP) * 3600) / (GetTimeRunning / 1000));
      CleanedPH   := Round(((TotalCleaned) * 3600) / (GetTimeRunning / 1000));
      TillBreak   := 'Time until break: '+msToTime(getTimeUntilBreak(), Time_Bare);
      DoingBreak  := 'Time breaking for: '+msToTime(break_RealTime, Time_Bare);
      BreakNo     := 'Breaks Taken:  '+IntToStr(break_Count);
      FillBox     := InttoBox(5, 345, 515, 502);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.Clear;
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawBox(FillBox, True, clNavy);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText('Status : ' + text, 'SmallChars', point(350, 365), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText('AHerblore - Version. ' + ScriptVersion , 'SmallChars', point(10,365), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText('Run Time : ' + TimeRunning ,'SmallChars', point(10, 385), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText(IntToStr(TotalDone) + '    Total Done ', 'SmallChars', point(10, 405), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText(IntToStr(DonePH) + '    Done (P/H)', 'SmallChars', point(350, 405), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText(IntToStr(TotalCleaned) + '    Total Cleaned ', 'SmallChars', point(10, 425), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText(IntToStr(CleanedPH) + '    Cleaned (P/H) ', 'SmallChars', point(350, 425), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText(Floattostr(TotalCleaned*XP) + '    Herblore exp gained.', 'SmallChars', point(10, 445), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText(IntToStr(XPPH) + '    Herblore XP (P/H)', 'SmallChars', point(350, 445), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText(TillBreak, 'SmallChars', point(10, 465), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText(DoingBreak, 'SmallChars', point(10, 485), clGray);
      OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText(BreakNo, 'SmallChars', point(350, 485), clGray);
    end;
    Just set up a number of modes for XP and it should be fine
    Yer a wizard, 'oopi

  17. #417
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    401
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    176 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan the man View Post
    Hey all,

    Can anyone give me a snippet on how to use graphics in AeroLib?

    wanting something simple that can do:

    <Skill> experience gained: <Experience>
    Time Running: <Time running>
    Oh, and if you call
    Code:
    Draw('text here');
    then it'll write into the paint what it's doing!
    Yer a wizard, 'oopi

  18. #418
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anth_ View Post
    Oh, and if you call
    Code:
    Draw('text here');
    then it'll write into the paint what it's doing!
    Thanks for the reply mate

    I will check it out when i get home from work

  19. #419
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anth_ View Post
    Oh, and if you call
    Code:
    Draw('text here');
    then it'll write into the paint what it's doing!
    You are a legend my friend!

    I used some of the lines from that code to work out what I was doing haha.

    Next on the agenda is to learn how to put a graphic there now

  20. #420
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    401
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    176 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan the man View Post
    You are a legend my friend!

    I used some of the lines from that code to work out what I was doing haha.

    Next on the agenda is to learn how to put a graphic there now
    You're welcome dude!

    Are you still working on your herblore script? I've had some problems with mine randomly stopping, and I have no idea why...
    Yer a wizard, 'oopi

  21. #421
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anth_ View Post
    You're welcome dude!

    Are you still working on your herblore script? I've had some problems with mine randomly stopping, and I have no idea why...
    That was my next project. Have been trying to perfect my Nightmare Zone script (which I believe is complete) so while my mates are beta testing that I will be starting work on my herblore script.

    I have a lot of time to kill at night after work so it won't take long; I'll flick it your way when its in alpha

  22. #422
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    401
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    176 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan the man View Post
    That was my next project. Have been trying to perfect my Nightmare Zone script (which I believe is complete) so while my mates are beta testing that I will be starting work on my herblore script.

    I have a lot of time to kill at night after work so it won't take long; I'll flick it your way when its in alpha
    Ah good stuff; I've had real problems with my FSM loop, or maybe it could be something because I'm running Simba under wine? It just randomly stops sometimes!
    Yer a wizard, 'oopi

  23. #423
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anth_ View Post
    Ah good stuff; I've had real problems with my FSM loop, or maybe it could be something because I'm running Simba under wine? It just randomly stops sometimes!
    Maybe add some debug lines in each part of your code so youbcan see where its going wrong? See if there is any consistency.

  24. #424
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    401
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    176 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan the man View Post
    Maybe add some debug lines in each part of your code so youbcan see where its going wrong? See if there is any consistency.
    That's the thing, I've debugged every part but it still stops randomly...
    Yer a wizard, 'oopi

  25. #425
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anth_ View Post
    That's the thing, I've debugged every part but it still stops randomly...
    That is bazaar. I might run it on my windows PC and see if I can replicate the error. I'll throw a mate of mine a few herbs to borrow his account

    Has anyone else had the same problem?

Page 17 of 34 FirstFirst ... 7151617181927 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •