Page 31 of 34 FirstFirst ... 212930313233 ... LastLast
Results 751 to 775 of 827

Thread: AeroLib Include

  1. #751
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    7,421
    Mentioned
    268 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1442 Post(s)

    Default

    Unfortunately the upload of the zipped include as an attachment fails every time; I'm unsure why as I've tried a couple different tactics to do so. Oh well...

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    Indeed, that's how I do releases for RSWalker. It doesn't have to be insync with the repository as you might have spotted in my release-comments. But it's a very good way to do your releases. You get the history of prev releases, and if it's in sync with the repo, you get to browse the source online for the release, and therefor also the changes made since previous release.
    That's absolutely right. I do like the concept of having the include on Github for a public show of how it's built and any changes made between versions/revisions. I see your point and I'm certainly considering going back to Github, if at least for those features.

    Quote Originally Posted by lljeffll View Post
    i updated eveerything and then my aerolib stopped working cant win
    Even a little bit more info would be useful, I have nothing to go off of with that. You'll have to be more specific.

    Current projects:
    [ AeroGuardians (GotR minigame), Motherlode Miner, Blast furnace ]

    "I won't fall in your gravity. Open your eyes,
    you're the Earth and I'm the sky..."


  2. #752
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flight View Post
    Unfortunately the upload of the zipped include as an attachment fails every time; I'm unsure why as I've tried a couple different tactics to do so. Oh well...



    That's absolutely right. I do like the concept of having the include on Github for a public show of how it's built and any changes made between versions/revisions. I see your point and I'm certainly considering going back to Github, if at least for those features.



    Even a little bit more info would be useful, I have nothing to go off of with that. You'll have to be more specific.
    I'm trying to run some older scripts, using simba 1100, downloading your AeroLib 1.6 but every time I try to run it, it states this

    Code:
    Compiled successfully in 2000 ms.
    [=================================]
    |        < Aero|Library >         |
    |        ----------------         |
    |         Version  : 1.2          |
    |          Revision : 6           |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] There's a major update available for AeroLib.
    [AL] Updating AeroLib...
    Error: Corrupt ZIP file C:\Simba\Includes\AeroLib.zip at line 96
    Execution failed.

  3. #753
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    7,421
    Mentioned
    268 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1442 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by icyxen View Post
    I'm trying to run some older scripts, using simba 1100, downloading your AeroLib 1.6 but every time I try to run it, it states this

    Code:
    Compiled successfully in 2000 ms.
    [=================================]
    |        < Aero|Library >         |
    |        ----------------         |
    |         Version  : 1.2          |
    |          Revision : 6           |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] There's a major update available for AeroLib.
    [AL] Updating AeroLib...
    Error: Corrupt ZIP file C:\Simba\Includes\AeroLib.zip at line 96
    Execution failed.
    I should start by saying I really recommend against using such an outdated version of AeroLib as many key areas are are broken, however if you're adamant on using it I would suggest disabling the line that checks for AeroLib updates. So go to the main AeroLib directory (Includes/AeroLib/AeroLib.simba) and comment out this line like so:
    Simba Code:
    //AL_CheckVersion();
    Which I believe is line 169? Also, my advice extends to using an older version of Simba; I recommend using the newest possible, specifically the version if included a direct download link to on the OP.

    Current projects:
    [ AeroGuardians (GotR minigame), Motherlode Miner, Blast furnace ]

    "I won't fall in your gravity. Open your eyes,
    you're the Earth and I'm the sky..."


  4. #754
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    4,603
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flight View Post
    Unfortunately the upload of the zipped include as an attachment fails every time; I'm unsure why as I've tried a couple different tactics to do so. Oh well...
    I tried
    You may contact me with any concerns you have.
    Are you a victim of harassment? Please notify me or any other staff member.

    | SRL Community Rules | SRL Live Help & Chat | Setting up Simba | F.A.Q's |

  5. #755
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    hey,
    im kinda new to this type of coding which i believe is pascal an java correct? ive came from rsps coding to this and its a little different an more explainable but im trying to get the hang of the newest addition to the simba client. i just need a little help, this is what happens when i try to run the test script that was provided.


    Untitled.png
    Last edited by BrizzyBrad; 02-16-2018 at 07:12 PM.

  6. #756
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    7,421
    Mentioned
    268 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1442 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BrizzyBrad View Post
    hey,
    im kinda new to this type of coding which i believe is pascal an java correct? ive came from rsps coding to this and its a little different an more explainable but im trying to get the hang of the newest addition to the simba client. i just need a little help, this is what happens when i try to run the test script that was provided.


    Untitled.png
    Make sure you're using the specific version of Simba I listed on the OP: Simba 1.2-rc6 32-bit version.

    Current projects:
    [ AeroGuardians (GotR minigame), Motherlode Miner, Blast furnace ]

    "I won't fall in your gravity. Open your eyes,
    you're the Earth and I'm the sky..."


  7. #757
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flight View Post
    Make sure you're using the specific version of Simba I listed on the OP: Simba 1.2-rc6 32-bit version.
    Hey flight,
    As you mentioned the AL does work with that 32-bit version of simba. However, reflection will not work with the 32-bit version.
    This means using the 64-bit for reflection and 32-bit for AL.
    And ultimately (sadly) making it impossible to run a script utilizing both includes.

  8. #758
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    everytime i try using simba i get an error message. everytime i try testing simba or aerolib i get an error message. i dont get why either I keep getting
    'Error: File "AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba" not found at line 3
    Compiling failed. '

    I made sure i followed the guides to setting up simba and srl and aerolib still nothing.

  9. #759
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aiorunehub View Post
    everytime i try using simba i get an error message. everytime i try testing simba or aerolib i get an error message. i dont get why either I keep getting
    'Error: File "AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba" not found at line 3
    Compiling failed. '

    I made sure i followed the guides to setting up simba and srl and aerolib still nothing.
    You don't have aerolib placed where it's supposed to be. Look at the marked selections in this image, that's how it's supposed to look when it's properly installed:
    !No priv. messages please

  10. #760
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    The zipped folder doesn't work.
    Can you re-upload somewhere?

  11. #761
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lostralian View Post
    The zipped folder doesn't work.
    Can you re-upload somewhere?
    https://mega.nz/#!Ikt0TACQ!nN2pPy59I...gBwe2rFG8HVe3I

    Untouched AeroLib 2.1_1 zip.

    @Flight if you have any issues with me posting this let me know and I'll remove it.

  12. #762
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deejaay View Post
    https://mega.nz/#!Ikt0TACQ!nN2pPy59I...gBwe2rFG8HVe3I

    Untouched AeroLib 2.1_1 zip.

    @Flight if you have any issues with me posting this let me know and I'll remove it.
    Thanks for the zipped.

    Do you have the:

    Plugins only
    WorldListChars07 font set (2.1+)
    StatChars07 font set (2.1+)

    Ta

  13. #763
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lostralian View Post
    Thanks for the zipped.

    Do you have the:

    Plugins only
    WorldListChars07 font set (2.1+)
    StatChars07 font set (2.1+)

    Ta
    Plugins: https://mega.nz/#!Ytkygbrb!zydKzgTDo...98LIwf-LXknVtQ
    StatChars07: https://mega.nz/#!w49wya7C!pl6AqS4tk...Sdc_ct-sZpn7OQ
    WorldListChars07: https://mega.nz/#!kkljWKRT!C_aaozzks...Q7tYpdudseiXnI

    Plugins (RSText specifically) might show up as false positive like it usually does, I promise these are all untouched you can even ask other people to compare the MD5 hashes.

    Again Flight if you want me to remove these let me know.

  14. #764
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deejaay View Post

    Again Flight if you want me to remove these let me know.
    Thanks

  15. #765
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)

    Default

    how i get WaitOption('attack'). trying to make it attack player

  16. #766
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Program TEXAS home of AUTOERS
    Posts
    7,934
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    237 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rishula View Post
    how i get WaitOption('attack'). trying to make it attack player
    You first need to write code to find the player, once player is located you need to declare the mouse to right-click before using WaitOption('attack')

  17. #767
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by P1nky View Post
    You first need to write code to find the player, once player is located you need to declare the mouse to right-click before using WaitOption('attack')

    i have a code that finds the player and i have it to right click but it doesnt find the attack option in the right click menu

  18. #768
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Program TEXAS home of AUTOERS
    Posts
    7,934
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    237 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rishula View Post
    i have a code that finds the player and i have it to right click but it doesnt find the attack option in the right click menu
    Capitalize the 'a', so it should be:
    WaitOption('Attack')

  19. #769
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by P1nky View Post
    Capitalize the 'a', so it should be:
    WaitOption('Attack')
    it exists the the menu as soon as it opens for some reason

  20. #770
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Program TEXAS home of AUTOERS
    Posts
    7,934
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    237 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rishula View Post
    it exists the the menu as soon as it opens for some reason
    Sorry please rephrase that. What exists in the menu? The attack option?

  21. #771
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by P1nky View Post
    Sorry please rephrase that. What exists in the menu? The attack option?
    i mean it exits the right click menu as soon as it opens it

  22. #772
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Program TEXAS home of AUTOERS
    Posts
    7,934
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    237 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rishula View Post
    i mean it exits the right click menu as soon as it opens it
    Did you try to captilize the 'a' in attack?

    Change it from WaitOption('attack') to WaitOption('Attack')

  23. #773
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by P1nky View Post
    Did you try to captilize the 'a' in attack?

    Change it from WaitOption('attack') to WaitOption('Attack')
    yes i have tried that one still does the same thing

  24. #774
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Program TEXAS home of AUTOERS
    Posts
    7,934
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    237 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rishula View Post
    yes i have tried that one still does the same thing
    Try ChooseOption('Attack')

    if that does not work than try ChooseOptionMulti('At','tack')

  25. #775
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by P1nky View Post
    Try ChooseOption('Attack')

    if that does not work than try ChooseOptionMulti('At','tack')
    ChooseOptionMulti('At','tack') doesn't work because too many parameters

Page 31 of 34 FirstFirst ... 212930313233 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •