Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 46

Thread: Botting on official client [without taking over I/O units]

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default Botting on official client [without taking over I/O units]


    Here's a short simple tutorial for how to run any kind of script, be that for OSRS, NXT, or any other game you can automate, without the script taking control over keyboard or mouse, and it's quite simple, and not particularly resource hungry. And in fact it's half-way shipped with windows already.

    This will also allow you to run multiple accounts / bots at once, while you use your PC, and as mentioned there is very little overhead in going this route, nothing compared to running a virtual machine.

    To start, you must install the following tool: https://github.com/stascorp/rdpwrap/releases
    It allows us to run a host, and a client at the same time so that we can connect to our own PC.

    Now that's done, what you wanna do is to create a new user (might need it to be administrator for access to content owned by your main user). See the second post in this tutorial for a step by step.

    Using RDP:
    1. Go to start menu, look/search for "Remote Desktop Connection"

    2. Start it, and select "Show options"


    3. Fill in account name for the account we just created


    4. Click "Connect" and fill in your password

    That's it, you should now have a window pop up that remotely is logged into your new user account, which you can bot on.

    Notes:
    • Just use the same Simba install for every bot (usually `C:/Simba/Simba.exe`), there's no issue there. So you only have to setup Simba once.
    • There may be some limitations related to what version of Windows you use, I have no looked into it.
    • RDPWrap (the tool linked above) might need to be reinstalled after major windows updates.
    • Minimizing the window will block I/O, here's an alt fix shared by olly:
      Code:
      1. Run the regedit.exe tool.
      2. Find the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client.
      3. Create a DWORD value with the name RemoteDesktop_SuppressWhenMinimized and set its value to 2.
      4. Find the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client.
      5. Create a DWORD value with the name RemoteDesktop_SuppressWhenMinimized and set its value to 2.
      6. Close the regedit.exe tool.
    Last edited by slacky; 05-24-2018 at 09:43 PM.
    !No priv. messages please

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    How to setup a new administrator user:
    1. Go to `Control Panel\User Accounts\User Accounts\Manage Accounts` and select "Add new user"

      .
    2. Within the "Family & other people" window you select "Add someone else to this PC"

      .
    3. Select "I don't have this person's sign-in information"

      .
    4. Select "Add a user without Microsoft account"

      .
    5. Enter the userdetails of your choosing - password is needed.

      .
    6. Finally, you can now change the account type to admin, by clicking the account, and selecting "Change account type"
    !No priv. messages please

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Program TEXAS home of AUTOERS
    Posts
    7,934
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    237 Post(s)

    Default

    Thank you for this! Rep+

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,164
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    433 Post(s)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    DO you have to have the RDT window open for this to work properly?

    I have a bot running and I notice that when I minimize it, the bot doesn't do anything.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan the man View Post
    DO you have to have the RDT window open for this to work properly?

    I have a bot running and I notice that when I minimize it, the bot doesn't do anything.
    Yeah, once minimized it seems a signal is sent that blocks all I/O methods. You could probably drag it off screen tho, I just usually make the window really small

    On a rare occasion the issue you spotted will happen out of the blue as well.. has only happened a couple of times to me in all the time I've used it.
    !No priv. messages please

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    Yeah, once minimized it seems a signal is sent that blocks all I/O methods. You could probably drag it off screen tho, I just usually make the window really small

    On a rare occasion the issue you spotted will happen out of the blue as well.. has only happened a couple of times to me in all the time I've used it.
    Good to hear it isn't just me!

    Thanks for the guide; always thought you had to use VMware in order to do this.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan the man View Post
    DO you have to have the RDT window open for this to work properly?

    I have a bot running and I notice that when I minimize it, the bot doesn't do anything.
    Try this:

    Code:
    1. Run the regedit.exe tool.
    2. Find the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client.
    3. Create a DWORD value with the name RemoteDesktop_SuppressWhenMinimized and set its value to 2.
    4. Find the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client.
    5. Create a DWORD value with the name RemoteDesktop_SuppressWhenMinimized and set its value to 2.
    6. Close the regedit.exe tool.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Try this:

    Code:
    1. Run the regedit.exe tool.
    2. Find the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client.
    3. Create a DWORD value with the name RemoteDesktop_SuppressWhenMinimized and set its value to 2.
    4. Find the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client.
    5. Create a DWORD value with the name RemoteDesktop_SuppressWhenMinimized and set its value to 2.
    6. Close the regedit.exe tool.
    That appears to be working

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    The Future.
    Posts
    5,600
    Mentioned
    396 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1598 Post(s)

    Default

    I wonder if this would work with Hyper-V..
    I am Ggzz..
    Hackintosher

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    This is amazing, thank you. If only I could get a VPN to run on that user without connecting my main user to it :P. Guess I'll just have to stick to using proxies.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)

    Default

    that's bad ass! thanks for sharing.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    23 Post(s)

    Default

    This is sick! Thanks for sharing!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    877
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    368 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Try this:

    Code:
    1. Run the regedit.exe tool.
    2. Find the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client.
    3. Create a DWORD value with the name RemoteDesktop_SuppressWhenMinimized and set its value to 2.
    4. Find the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client.
    5. Create a DWORD value with the name RemoteDesktop_SuppressWhenMinimized and set its value to 2.
    6. Close the regedit.exe tool.
    @slacky you should look at adding this little snippet to the OP as well. Found it very useful to be able to minimize RDT.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan the man View Post
    @slacky you should look at adding this little snippet to the OP as well. Found it very useful to be able to minimize RDT.
    It's already linked in the op, and the post itself is early on the first page of the thread, so that alone makes it easier to spot.
    Edit, added the fix itself in the notes section..
    Last edited by slacky; 03-30-2018 at 05:40 PM.
    !No priv. messages please

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Banville
    Posts
    3,914
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    98 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandon View Post
    I wonder if this would work with Hyper-V..
    Yes, but with more overhead. A new Terminal Services session is only a couple of MB. An OS instance would be much larger (hundreds of MB to a few GB).

    Really we should be moving away from Windows.
    The jealous temper of mankind, ever more disposed to censure than
    to praise the work of others, has constantly made the pursuit of new
    methods and systems no less perilous than the search after unknown
    lands and seas.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    125
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    31 Post(s)

    Default

    What is the advantage of this over SMART - rather, is the use for when SMART is not supported, such as an RSPS or otherwise?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JSmooth View Post
    What is the advantage of this over SMART - rather, is the use for when SMART is not supported, such as an RSPS or otherwise?
    There exists much skepticism around SMART, how it could increase the odds of receiving a ban, so this gives you a an alternative, and yes also gives you a way for all those cases where SMART isn't an option, including RS3 with NXT client.

    PS: This thread is not for discussing ban rates, there are many other threads for that, refer yourself to those for such talks.
    !No priv. messages please

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Quoted
    152 Post(s)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    The Future.
    Posts
    5,600
    Mentioned
    396 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1598 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bg5 View Post
    Is this tool Win 10 only ?
    Or more precisely - would it work on win 7 ?
    It's Remote Desktop.. It will work on all windows versions >= XP SP3. Otherwise RemoteDesktop_SuppressWhenMinimized will not work.
    Last edited by Brandon; 05-07-2018 at 12:13 AM.
    I am Ggzz..
    Hackintosher

  21. #21
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Toronto (Canada)
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Thx for sharing this tutorial

  22. #22
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Interesting approach, thanks for the share.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Quoted
    152 Post(s)

    Default

    Wow, it's one of the best thing I've seen here in years! Amazing!

    So in Windows Remote Desktop remote I/O is treated like native ?

    But do you know if you run Simba inside the REM it's input is also treated like real mouse/keyboard ? ( no LLKHF_INJECTED / LLKHF_LOWER_IL_INJECTED flags )

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bg5 View Post
    Wow, it's one of the best thing I've seen here in years! Amazing!

    So in Windows Remote Desktop remote I/O is treated like native ?

    But do you know if you run Simba inside the REM it's input is also treated like real mouse/keyboard ? ( no LLKHF_INJECTED / LLKHF_LOWER_IL_INJECTED flags )
    The clicks are still emulated if they are generated from within that instance. If you pass emulated clicks from your desktop into that remote window, then.. who knows.
    !No priv. messages please

  25. #25
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Glorious Nippon
    Posts
    1,011
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Quoted
    505 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    If you pass emulated clicks from your desktop into that remote window, then.. who knows.
    Everything [sent to the remote window] is seen as hardware input.
    Last edited by Citrus; 06-17-2018 at 05:02 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •