Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Script does not login to F2P world properly (from guide)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default Script does not login to F2P world properly (from guide)

    Hello,

    I am currently following this guide:
    villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=117106
    To create a simple first script.


    I have gotten to this point:

    Code:
    program new;
    {$DEFINE SMART}
    {$i AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba}
    
    Procedure PlayerSetup;
    begin
      Me.Active := True;
      Me.Name := '****';
      Me.Pass := '****';
      Me.Member := False;
    end;
    
    begin
      initAL;
      PlayerSetup;
      if (not isLoggedIn()) then
        loginPlayer(false);
    end.
    My issue is that when running this (using proper name and password) the script tries to login to a member world, fails, goes in to world select and waits for a moment, cancels (without changing to F2P world), goes back in to world select, selects another P2P world and stops without trying to log in this time. This is the log i get:

    Code:
    Compiled successfully in 6813 ms.
    [=================================]
    |        < Aero|Library >         |
    |        ----------------         |
    |         Version  : 1.2          |
    |          Revision : 6           |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Best world found: 66
    [AL] Loading SMART: World 66
    [AL] Startup complete!
    [AL] Switching to a F2P world
    [AL] Logging player in...
    [AL] Members world
    [AL] Changing worlds; current world:366
    [AL] W384 selected <------------------------ DOES NOT REALLY SELECT ANYTHING WORLD IS STILL 366
    [AL] Switching to a F2P world
    [AL] Logging player in...
    Successfully executed.
    The behaviour varies, sometimes it tries multiple times and sometimes it actually succeeds in changing a world. The big issue is that it thinks i has selected a new F2P world when it actually did not change the world at all.

    Anyone experiencing similar issues? How could i solve this? Is there any other approach?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    C:\Simba\
    Posts
    565
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    71 Post(s)

    Default

    Nvm
    Last edited by Joopi; 03-08-2017 at 07:40 PM.
    Feel free to ask me any questions, I will do my best to answer them!

    Previously known as YouPee.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Joopi View Post
    Perhaps some hook is broken or they've changed around world list which tends to mess up the world selector a bit @Kyle;
    How can i hardcode the world i want to login to for now?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    C:\Simba\
    Posts
    565
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    71 Post(s)

    Default

    Login manually?
    Feel free to ask me any questions, I will do my best to answer them!

    Previously known as YouPee.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Joopi View Post
    Login manually?
    No i want to do it the bot way!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Where is the best variable is calculated and used? I cant seem to find it in the WorldHandler script, which handle similar things.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    C:\Simba\
    Posts
    565
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    71 Post(s)

    Default

    EDIT: Clearly I'm retarded, thanks @acow; for pointing out he's using aerolib.
    Last edited by Joopi; 03-08-2017 at 07:39 PM.
    Feel free to ask me any questions, I will do my best to answer them!

    Previously known as YouPee.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    33 Post(s)

    Default

    It looks like it should be in WorldHandler and a lot of the constants need to be redone. You will need to go through each function and remap the world list/size as it hasn't been updated since the last new batch of osrs worlds.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Joopi View Post
    EDIT: Clearly I'm retarded, thanks @acow; for pointing out he's using aerolib.
    Hey man dont be harsh on yourself you just have a special mind.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anoobis View Post
    It looks like it should be in WorldHandler and a lot of the constants need to be redone. You will need to go through each function and remap the world list/size as it hasn't been updated since the last new batch of osrs worlds.
    That sounds like work, ill wait for an update

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    I am having an issue with this as well. You said the constants in WorldHandler need to be updated? I don't have much knowledge but I will try and dig deeper.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •