Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: detect debug print text

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    85
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    40 Post(s)

    Default detect debug print text

    is there anything in lape that searches for a specific string of text in the debug window?

    something like

    if getDebugPrint('desired string')

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hackingislol133 View Post
    is there anything in lape that searches for a specific string of text in the debug window?

    something like

    if getDebugPrint('desired string')
    Why would you want to do such a thing?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,147
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1068 Post(s)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    The Future.
    Posts
    5,600
    Mentioned
    396 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1598 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Mayor View Post
    Why would you want to do such a thing?
    If you plan on monitoring Simba's debug from another application or plugin.
    I am Ggzz..
    Hackintosher

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Rimmington
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    33 Post(s)
    Quoted
    183 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Mayor View Post
    Why would you want to do such a thing?
    You could also make user input from a function like that..
    Simba Code:
    SArr := getDebugLines;
    For I:=0 to High(SArr)do
      Case SArr[I] of
        'changeplayer': NextPlayer(True);
        'break': handle_Breaks;
        'twerk_like_miley': handle_Redneck;
      end;





  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,395
    Mentioned
    30 Post(s)
    Quoted
    107 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandon View Post
    If you plan on monitoring Simba's debug from another application or plugin.
    Yeah, this.

    Would be truly awesome to have function DebugText: string; and/or function DebugLines: TStringArray; someday in Simba!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    85
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    40 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarity View Post
    Debug text has to come from somewhere in your script or an include, so why not find the actual thing rather than the resulting debug text?
    The source of the debug comes from smart.srl. I asked about this a while back and was told to not touch smart.srl (ya im still stuck on this)

    I have a shell script which I which reruns the script when it fails to login. I originally wanted it to read the debug window itself but I've given up on that. Now it checks for an email and reruns.

    I've tried a couple approaches but I couldn't get anything working. so now I'm trying to get the script to send an email based on debug print.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Janilabo View Post
    Yeah, this.

    Would be truly awesome to have function DebugText: string; and/or function DebugLines: TStringArray; someday in Simba!
    It's honestly not worth it currently, due to each script sharing the same debug box.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5,762
    Mentioned
    136 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2739 Post(s)

    Default

    no but you can read text from a bitmap

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,395
    Mentioned
    30 Post(s)
    Quoted
    107 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    It's honestly not worth it currently, due to each script sharing the same debug box.
    Yeah Olly, I see what you mean.. Although, it still wouldn't hurt to have it right?
    I mean, it still would be very useful for people, that aren't just running multiple scripts with Simba.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    I still don't see why you need to do this. You can tell if your player fails to login within your script itself. You can even get simba to force respawn SMART if this happens.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    85
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    40 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Mayor View Post
    I still don't see why you need to do this. You can tell if your player fails to login within your script itself. You can even get simba to force respawn SMART if this happens.
    with if isLoggedIn?

    i've tried it and forced the client to respawn when the script fails to input player info. but whenever a new client is spawned, the input box still becomes active too slowly.

    additionally, if the script fails to login after the 6 hour limit, then smart.srl terminates the script. I've tried putting a delay into smart.srl as well, but the client only becomes responsive when there's been some interaction with it.

    that's why I figured the solution is to have a shell script outside of simba click rerun the script after it terminates.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hackingislol133 View Post
    with if isLoggedIn?

    i've tried it and forced the client to respawn when the script fails to input player info. but whenever a new client is spawned, the input box still becomes active too slowly.

    additionally, if the script fails to login after the 6 hour limit, then smart.srl terminates the script. I've tried putting a delay into smart.srl as well, but the client only becomes responsive when there's been some interaction with it.

    that's why I figured the solution is to have a shell script outside of simba click rerun the script after it terminates.
    All can be done with a few simple overrides without modifying the include.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •