Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: AeroLib UpText Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default AeroLib UpText Issue

    Below is my code for a simple uptext getter:

    Code:
    program UpTextGetter;
    {$i AeroLib/AeroLib.simba}
    begin
      initAL();
      ActivateClient;
    repeat
      writeLn(getUpText);
      wait(2000);
    until(false);
    end.
    The script successfully compiles, and I select my OSRS client.

    Below is my log when I run the script
    Code:
    [=================================]
    |        < Aero|Library >         |
    |        ----------------         |
    |         Version  : 1.2          |
    |          Revision : 6           |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
     - -- , <-- These lines should be UpText
     - -- ,
     - -- ,
    
     -- ,
    
    
    
    Successfully executed.
    I get something like that hovering random stuff. I would really appreciate any help anyone could give me. If you have any ideas please let me know.

    I feel like it must be a setup issue because the script worked fine for another Villavu member.

    Also, is this normal? I'm not sure if the yellow exclamation points indicate a problem.
    bla.png

    The only explanation I can think of is that it is because I used the Simba installer from Villavu (the newest version), and not the portable version @Flight linked in the AL thread. If this is the cause, how can I add includes/plugins to a portable version of Simba? Other than that, I followed the set-up guide verbatim.

    Thanks a million for any help/ideas in advance.

    EDIT: The solution is either to use SMART, or run your OSRS client in fixed mode.
    Last edited by Certified; 03-15-2016 at 11:43 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Did you remember to select the client with Simbas client picker?

    If you did the above then:
    Can you confirm that the font UpChars07_s exists in the Simba/Fonts folder? Preferably by uploading a screenshot of the folder.
    !No priv. messages please

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,596
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Quoted
    826 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    Did you remember to select the client with Simbas client picker?

    If you did the above then:
    Can you confirm that the font UpChars07_s exists in the Simba/Fonts folder? Preferably by uploading a screenshot of the folder.
    Wouldnt it throw an error if it didnt? or did you not code that into your ocr? does it even use yours?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Turpinator View Post
    Wouldnt it throw an error if it didnt? or did you not code that into your ocr? does it even use yours?
    I was after contents of that folder, to verify that the "font" exists (not jsut the folder it self), and not just a couple of the characters for some reason

    Aerolib uses an older generation of my OCR.

    But anyway, I think the TS simply forgot to manually select the target, because what he explains should never happen elsewise (assuming the font is not fucked), or that it's a special case (as in uptext is unreadable).
    Last edited by slacky; 03-15-2016 at 05:59 PM.
    !No priv. messages please

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,596
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Quoted
    826 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    I was after contents of that folder, to verify that the "font" exists (not jsut the folder it self), and not just a couple of the characters for some reason

    Aerolib uses an older generation of my OCR.

    But anyway, I think the TS simply forgot to manually select the target, because what he explains should never happen elsewise (assuming the font is not fucked), or that it's a special case (as in uptext is unreadable).
    Yeah, i didnt realize until later that smart wasnt being used. But it sets up fine, i think. Im under the impression aerolib has some sort of rsready func. But... yaneverknow.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    Hello @slacky and @Turpinator - thanks for your replies.

    Here is the screenshot of the folder:
    Untitled1.jpg

    Here is the log when I tried to run it again:
    Code:
    New window: 132578
    Compiled successfully in 1123 ms.
    [=================================]
    |        < Aero|Library >         |
    |        ----------------         |
    |         Version  : 1.2          |
    |          Revision : 6           |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
     : .
     - ,
     - ,
     - - - ,
     . - '
     . - . ,
     - . -- ,
     - . ,
    Successfully executed.
    There were also some blank lines where there should have been UpText, but I deleted them to save space. I have never used SMART so I always "target" the client like a mad man - I'm positive that's not the problem.

    @slacky Do I need to get the fonts from your thread? I haven't modified anything in the Simba/Fonts folder - I assumed that I was suppose to use the fonts that Simba downloaded.

    I really appreciate your help guys, I haven't had any luck fixing this for about 5 days now - would love to get going with AL (I've been using SRL-OSR for a while).

    Thanks again.

    Edit: I tried the 07UpChars_s folder and RSText.dll from your thread with no change. I'm assuming I don't need the .simba file because AL should handle the methods/functions? Please let me know what you think.
    Edit2: Just had a thought... Would a resizable client break the function? My client is resizable, BUT I always target the client before I run the script (and it's size is then static for as long as the client is open).
    Last edited by Certified; 03-15-2016 at 10:56 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,596
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Quoted
    826 Post(s)

    Default

    post a pic of your ingame rs screen (cover the name or whateves)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanks for the reply - I actually just figured it out.

    Code:
    ********RESIZABLE CLIENT**************
    New window: 263482
    Compiled successfully in 1217 ms.
    [=================================]
    |        < Aero|Library >         |
    |        ----------------         |
    |         Version  : 1.2          |
    |          Revision : 6           |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
    
    
    
    
     , - ,
     - . ,
     - . ,
     - . ,
    Successfully executed.
    
    **********FIXED CLIENT*************
    Compiled successfully in 1279 ms.
    [=================================]
    |        < Aero|Library >         |
    |        ----------------         |
    |         Version  : 1.2          |
    |          Revision : 6           |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
    Talk-to Grand Exchange Clerk / 5 more options . .
    Talk-to Banker / 4 more options
    Walk here
    Walk here / 1 more options
    So now my question is - is there any way to adjust the coordinates where the functions look so that UpText will work in resizable mode?

    Probably would look a little fishy if I were to quest and what not in resizable mode then do super repetitive stuff in a fixed client lol.

    Please let me know what you think - thanks for your help.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Certified View Post
    Thanks for the reply - I actually just figured it out.

    Code:
    ********RESIZABLE CLIENT**************
    New window: 263482
    Compiled successfully in 1217 ms.
    [=================================]
    |        < Aero|Library >         |
    |        ----------------         |
    |         Version  : 1.2          |
    |          Revision : 6           |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
    
    
    
    
     , - ,
     - . ,
     - . ,
     - . ,
    Successfully executed.
    
    **********FIXED CLIENT*************
    Compiled successfully in 1279 ms.
    [=================================]
    |        < Aero|Library >         |
    |        ----------------         |
    |         Version  : 1.2          |
    |          Revision : 6           |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
    Talk-to Grand Exchange Clerk / 5 more options . .
    Talk-to Banker / 4 more options
    Walk here
    Walk here / 1 more options
    So now my question is - is there any way to adjust the coordinates where the functions look so that UpText will work in resizable mode?

    Probably would look a little fishy if I were to quest and what not in resizable mode then do super repetitive stuff in a fixed client lol.

    Please let me know what you think - thanks for your help.
    So to be clear the problem was that the functions for grabbing UpText look inside a static box, the boundaries of which become irrelevant if you're in resizeable mode?

    Just trying to make sure the solution is documented for others who might happen across this thread in the future
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Badâ„¢ before everyone gets laser pistols

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KeepBotting View Post
    So to be clear the problem was that the functions for grabbing UpText look inside a static box, the boundaries of which become irrelevant if you're in resizeable mode?

    Just trying to make sure the solution is documented for others who might happen across this thread in the future
    Yes, that would be my best guess. I'd bet that the SMART client is the same size as the fixed OSRS client. I'm assuming no one has had an issue with this yet since most people use SMART anyway.

    It may not be a bad idea just to bite the bullet and play on the fixed client. I believe it would make scripts more portable when I wanted to share them.

    I assumed that the top left coordinates of any client would be the same (0, 0) so it would at least spit out part of the correct uptext, but who knows.

    Thanks for the help guys.
    Last edited by Certified; 03-15-2016 at 11:45 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Certified View Post
    Yes, that would be my best guess. I'd bet that the SMART client is the same size as the fixed OSRS client. I'm assuming no one has had an issue with this yet since most people use SMART anyway.

    It may not be a bad idea just to bite the bullet and play on the fixed client. I believe it would make scripts more portable when I wanted to share them.

    I assumed that the top left coordinates of any client would be the same (0, 0) but who knows.

    Thanks for the help guys.
    The top left is indeed always 0,0 but there may be other factors affecting the position of UpText, by this I mean I'm not sure if UpText is moved exactly relative to its position in a fixed client

    Its bounds might "scale up" as you adjust the client size, rather than it remaining in an absolutely fixed position. Idk.
    Last edited by KeepBotting; 03-16-2016 at 12:22 AM.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Badâ„¢ before everyone gets laser pistols

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Certified View Post
    Thanks for the reply - I actually just figured it out.

    Code:
    ...
    **********FIXED CLIENT*************
    Compiled successfully in 1279 ms.
    [=================================]
    |        < Aero|Library >         |
    |        ----------------         |
    |         Version  : 1.2          |
    |          Revision : 6           |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
    Talk-to Grand Exchange Clerk / 5 more options . .
    Talk-to Banker / 4 more options
    Walk here
    Walk here / 1 more options
    Probably would look a little fishy if I were to quest and what not in resizable mode then do super repetitive stuff in a fixed client lol.
    None of the includes supports resizable mode. And for any future support you should really mention that you are using resizable mode, so that you don't waste other peoples time. Resizable mode changes pretty much everything, and so nearly everything will break. If you wanna actually use functionality from AeroLib or any other include then use fixed mode. I don't find that fishy at all, resizable mode removes so much of the OSR feel, and the few persons IRL that I know play OSRS doens't touch that resizable mode.
    Last edited by slacky; 03-16-2016 at 09:53 AM.
    !No priv. messages please

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,596
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Quoted
    826 Post(s)

    Default

    Simba Code:
    function getUpText(): String; override;
    begin
      ocr_SetClient(ClientATIA(7,7,500,16)); //change these coords
      Result := ocr_ReadTextEx(UpFont,0,150);
    end;

    function isUpText(Text:String): boolean; override;
    begin
      ocr_SetClient(ClientATIA(7,7,500,16)); //change these coords
      Result := ocr_IsTextEx(Text, True, UpFont);
    end;

    function isUptextMulti(Text: TStringArray): Boolean; override;
    var
      TheText : string;
      i,n     : integer;
    begin
      ocr_SetClient(ClientATIA(7,7,500,16)); //change these coords
      Result := ocr_IsTextMulti(Text, UpFont);
    end;

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Turpinator View Post
    Simba Code:
    function getUpText(): String; override;
    begin
      ocr_SetClient(ClientATIA(7,7,500,16)); //change these coords
      Result := ocr_ReadTextEx(UpFont,0,150);
    end;

    function isUpText(Text:String): boolean; override;
    begin
      ocr_SetClient(ClientATIA(7,7,500,16)); //change these coords
      Result := ocr_IsTextEx(Text, True, UpFont);
    end;

    function isUptextMulti(Text: TStringArray): Boolean; override;
    var
      TheText : string;
      i,n     : integer;
    begin
      ocr_SetClient(ClientATIA(7,7,500,16)); //change these coords
      Result := ocr_IsTextMulti(Text, UpFont);
    end;
    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    None of the includes supports resizable mode. And for any future support you should really mention that you are using resizable mode, so that you don't waste other peoples time. Resizable mode changes pretty much everything, and so nearly everything will break. If you wanna actually use functionality from AeroLib or any other include then use fixed mode. I don't find that fishy at all, resizable mode removes so much of the OSR feel, and the few persons IRL that I know play OSRS doens't touch that resizable mode.
    @Turpinator awesome thanks for the reply! I realized, as slacky said, that resizable mode would break far more than just uptext (bank detection, game tabs, etc), so I figure I'll just use fixed and call it a day. Thanks again!

    @slacky I wasn't aware that screen mode was relevant, otherwise I would have obviously mentioned that. You all saying my setup should work fine is what prompted me to look elsewhere for the cause. Thanks for your help.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •