Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Simba mouse not moving

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    69 Post(s)

    Default Simba mouse not moving

    Help mouse isnt moving.


    Code:
    procedure ClickM(p:Tpoint);
    begin
             wait(100+random(1200));
             p:=[668,676];
               ClickMouse(p.x,p.y,0);
             wait(150+random(1200));
    end;
    Not even a twitch.
    Simba build is 1206.
    Windows build is 1703.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Glorious Nippon
    Posts
    1,011
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Quoted
    505 Post(s)

    Default

    Maybe try moveMouse and hold/releaseMouse

    http://docs.villavu.com/simba/scriptref/mouse.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    69 Post(s)

    Default

    Yea movemouse moves to the written spot and when holdmouse should kick in nothing happens. Allready tried :I. I remember it workin on this computer before.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    Just run this blank script, does it still not move?

    Simba Code:
    program new;

    begin
      while not(isKeyDown(35)) do
        MoveMouse(Random(500), Random(500));
    end.

    Hold the 'end' key on your keyboard to stop the script once it's going.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    69 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deejaay View Post
    Just run this blank script, does it still not move?

    Simba Code:
    program new;

    begin
      while not(isKeyDown(35)) do
        MoveMouse(Random(500), Random(500));
    end.

    Hold the 'end' key on your keyboard to stop the script once it's going.
    Jumps around like crazy

    But ClickMouse does nothing nor holdmouse or releasemouse. First I tought it was issue with 64bit simba but both are not working. Then I tryed old simba 1100 32 bit still nothing.
    Then I decided to make little clip. Here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P4cK...ature=youtu.be

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alar82 View Post
    Jumps around like crazy

    But ClickMouse does nothing nor holdmouse or releasemouse. First I tought it was issue with 64bit simba but both are not working. Then I tryed old simba 1100 32 bit still nothing.
    Then I decided to make little clip. Here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P4cK...ature=youtu.be
    You use MoveMouse to move the mouse.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    69 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    You use MoveMouse to move the mouse.
    Yes but ClickMouse should instantly jump to coordinates. but its not jumping anywhere, dead still.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alar82 View Post
    Yes but ClickMouse should instantly jump to coordinates. but its not jumping anywhere, dead still.
    It shouldn't, it sends a click message with the X/Y coord but it's up to the application if it takes it into account.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    69 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    It shouldn't, it sends a click message with the X/Y coord but it's up to the application if it takes it into account.
    Then whole windows os is ignoring simbas click commands/injections, I think it happened after creator update : https://www.howtogeek.com/278132/wha...eators-update/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    254
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    96 Post(s)

    Default

    Guess we will need someone else with the update to figure it out. Or maybe try to roll-back the update and see if it works then?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Glorious Nippon
    Posts
    1,011
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Quoted
    505 Post(s)

    Default

    I'm on the same Windows build. No problems here.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    I'm also on the creators update without issues.


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    69 Post(s)

    Default

    Edit: I see. I has found out what the issue was. It was still that old 32bit build vs 64bit. 64bit moved mouse but didnt click, tryed 32bit all works. I downloaded diffrent builds from here :http://nala.villavu.com/downloads/ma...58a5050678f87/

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    483
    Mentioned
    30 Post(s)
    Quoted
    328 Post(s)

    Default

    Confirmed.

    Works in x86 build:
    Simba Code:
    begin
      MoveMouse(1287, 84);
      ClickMouse(1287, 84, 1);
    end.

    Does not click (but still moves) in x64 build:
    Simba Code:
    begin
      MoveMouse(1287, 84);
      ClickMouse(1287, 84, 1);
    end.

    Curious as to the OP's question - since I actually think its a perfectly valid question.

    In x86 build, ClickMouse will send a click event to where the cursor currently is. I tested this in several applications. The coordinates passed to ClickMouse are completely irrelevant. I can not comprehend why. Both Sendinput() and SendMessage() should also move the cursor to that location, assuming the LPARAM is correct. Anyone have any insight into this? Feel free to try it for yourselves.

    The only thing I can think of is that Simba is constructing an LPARAM with the click point set to the result of something like GetCursorPos, which brings us back to why have us pass pointless parameters? If however the point passed is used in the message, then something is very wrong.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    Hmm yeah I'm getting the same thing actually, it clicks wherever my mouse is currently not at the coords selected.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •