Page 20 of 34 FirstFirst ... 10181920212230 ... LastLast
Results 476 to 500 of 827

Thread: AeroLib Include

  1. #476
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Montreal, QC
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Exclamation Bug fix on getGEPrice function

    Hi Flight,

    Been lurking for about 3 weeks now, debating how to contribute and increase my post count.

    An occasion finally presented itself, but first I'd like to thank you for this great library. I'm also extremely grateful for the public scripts you released, they were great learning tools and your finite-state machine approach is brilliant.

    Now on to my reason for posting, I encountered a bug in the misc/connection/ItemInfo getGEPrice function. Zero was always being returned when I ran it for low value items.
    A useful feature I like from Simba is the ability to jump directly to function implementations and I was able to fix the issue.

    I forked your repository, made the changes and sent you a pull request. Here's a summary of those changes taken from the commit message:

    getGEPrice was always returning 0 for items which didn't have an abbreviation unit in their price
    - tweaked JSON parsing to not always expect quoted values
    - added default result assignment so one is returned when no abbreviation is found
    - separated stringToID call in an overloaded function and refactored getGEPrice to take itemID as input
    - added support for billion abbreviation (somewhat useless since only 1 item falls into this case)

  2. #477
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    7,421
    Mentioned
    268 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1442 Post(s)

    Default

    Thank you all for the suggestions and modifications; they'll undoubtedly be added to AeroLib when I've a bit of time to do so. I sure appreciate everyone's help.

    Edit:
    Rev. 5 uploaded. I don't have time to test everything out at this moment so hopefully works correctly. I'll check back here when I return home. As always keep suggestions coming and notify me of any issues.
    Last edited by Flight; 02-15-2016 at 12:22 PM.

    Current projects:
    [ AeroGuardians (GotR minigame), Motherlode Miner, Blast furnace ]

    "I won't fall in your gravity. Open your eyes,
    you're the Earth and I'm the sky..."


  3. #478
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    269
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Quoted
    161 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flight View Post
    Thank you all for the suggestions and modifications; they'll undoubtedly be added to AeroLib when I've a bit of time to do so. I sure appreciate everyone's help.

    Edit:
    Rev. 5 uploaded. I don't have time to test everything out at this moment so hopefully works correctly. I'll check back here when I return home. As always keep suggestions coming and notify me of any issues.
    You should move waitInvCountChange to Items.Simba or something similiar, as it calls getInvCount which is included afterwards.

  4. #479
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Capture.PNG i always get this error when running the test script any help with that?

  5. #480
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands!
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jojo16200 View Post
    Capture.PNG i always get this error when running the test script any help with that?
    It seems like that function is not declared yet. Meaning the way AeroLib.simba loads is not in the correct order. If you change this, you'll come across some more mistakes, like calling a function that doesn't exist. (like ArrInStr (should be IsArrInStr)). @Flight

    I changed it and now it works for me. My changed file: here
    Last edited by Klaust; 02-15-2016 at 07:26 PM.
    Derp.

  6. #481
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    so how would you say i go about changing that so i can launch the scripts?

  7. #482
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands!
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    I added my changed files to the post above yours. But here it is again: Here
    Derp.

  8. #483
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    35 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Klaust View Post
    I added my changed files to the post above yours. But here it is again: Here
    This actually works. Props mate.


    A side note, I keep getting this in the debug however SMART is spawning and scripts are compiling. Not sure about scripts functionality atm though.

    Compiled successfully in 3687 ms.
    [=================================]
    | < Aero|Library > |
    | ---------------- |
    | Version : 1.2 |
    | Revision : 5 |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Error while checking version
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Paired with SMART[9380]
    [AL] Startup complete!
    Successfully executed.

  9. #484
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands!
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terrorbyte View Post
    This actually works. Props mate.


    A side note, I keep getting this in the debug however SMART is spawning and scripts are compiling. Not sure about scripts functionality atm though.
    I only changed the errors that stopped the script. I don't know but maybe he used some TRY statement.

    If the "official" include is updated, I would take that.
    Derp.

  10. #485
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    7,421
    Mentioned
    268 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1442 Post(s)

    Default

    The compile error should be fixed now with rev.6.

    Quote Originally Posted by terrorbyte View Post
    A side note, I keep getting this in the debug however SMART is spawning and scripts are compiling. Not sure about scripts functionality atm though.
    I'm sorry but I don't see the problem here.

    Current projects:
    [ AeroGuardians (GotR minigame), Motherlode Miner, Blast furnace ]

    "I won't fall in your gravity. Open your eyes,
    you're the Earth and I'm the sky..."


  11. #486
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    35 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flight View Post
    The compile error should be fixed now with rev.6.



    I'm sorry but I don't see the problem here.
    I meant I keep getting error while updating for Aerolib. My rev version doesn't update.

  12. #487
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,112
    Mentioned
    71 Post(s)
    Quoted
    580 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terrorbyte View Post
    I meant I keep getting error while updating for Aerolib. My rev version doesn't update.
    if your version doesn't update; A simple solution would be to download the new one manually.
    Last edited by Kasi; 02-16-2016 at 11:59 AM.

  13. #488
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    35 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kasi View Post
    if your version doesn't update; A simple solution would be to download the new one manually.
    ah how dumb of me. I was looking at the main thread to see if it was updated with the latest Revision but Github itself had already been updated. thanks

  14. #489
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    UDFj-39546284
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    43 Post(s)

    Default

    can't figure out what's going on here. I've updated aerolib
    f41036aaae749af0a9d12c4db217c8ac.png

  15. #490
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    I have manually added the updated AeroLib posted above to my includes but every time I run a script it still says there is a minor update, am I missing something?

  16. #491
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands!
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    @jamesyduck Flight updated the Aerolib include, so take that one. If updating fails, you can manually overwrite the include by downloading it of his github: here Rename it to Aerolib and delete the old one.
    Derp.

  17. #492
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    MemMove(Res.Memory^, Result[1], Res.Size); on line 627 on any AL script I try to load, any thoughts?

  18. #493
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor104 View Post
    MemMove(Res.Memory^, Result[1], Res.Size); on line 627 on any AL script I try to load, any thoughts?
    Read Klaust his post
    Last edited by Joriss; 02-17-2016 at 05:17 PM.

  19. #494
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Getting this after moving waitInvCountChange to items.simba

    http://i.imgur.com/IPtlCSU.png

  20. #495
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    269
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Quoted
    161 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krowsey View Post
    Getting this after moving waitInvCountChange to items.simba

    http://i.imgur.com/IPtlCSU.png
    That seems to be more of a reflection error, rather than Aerolib. You're better off asking in the reflection forums.

  21. #496
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    586
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    296 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krowsey View Post
    Getting this after moving waitInvCountChange to items.simba

    http://i.imgur.com/IPtlCSU.png


    Quote Originally Posted by kristi View Post
    That seems to be more of a reflection error, rather than Aerolib. You're better off asking in the reflection forums.
    It was fixed in the latest reflection update.

    If you don't want to wait until Kyle makes it auto-update, change the [0] a few lines below that (in the screenshot) to [rfReplaceAll]. It'll work without AL and just using Ref. Not sure why AL breaks it.




    Skype: obscuritySRL@outlook.com

  22. #497
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    The Plugins Only link seems to be down.
    Dropbox says "Restricted Content: the File is no longer available"

  23. #498
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bennigan View Post
    The Plugins Only link seems to be down.
    Dropbox says "Restricted Content: the File is no longer available"
    Same here

  24. #499
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bennigan View Post
    The Plugins Only link seems to be down.
    Dropbox says "Restricted Content: the File is no longer available"
    Quote Originally Posted by Smalfinn View Post
    Same here
    @Flight;
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Badâ„¢ before everyone gets laser pistols

  25. #500
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Montreal, QC
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default GitHub merging

    Hi Flight,

    Not sure if you'll find this useful, but I toyed around with the various AeroLib branches/forks listed on GitHub in order to see which ones hadn't been implemented in the upstream/master.

    I basically looked at all individual commits and compared them to your branch to see if those changes had been implemented. If they had, I merged them into my tracking branch. Apart from a few small conflicts most had been implemented / merged manually, and now from what I can tell there are only 2 outstanding. One relating to functions for the Magic interface and a second that's only a single word change in the description of a function/procedure.

    I've found the Network Graph1 useful and that's basically what I wanted to clean up

    The end result is that the tracking branch with all the merges matches exactly your branch with no differences 2

    I also have small notes3 regarding the different branches I have


    Urls I can't link/post:
    1. Network Graph -> https://github.com/J-Flight/AeroLib/network
    2. Branch compare -> https://github.com/J-Flight/AeroLib/compare/master...annaeus:pretty
    3. Notes -> https://github.com/annaeus/AeroLib/wiki

Page 20 of 34 FirstFirst ... 10181920212230 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •