Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: GWD Bot Script ..

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default GWD Bot Script ..

    Hey everybody. My friend recently gave me a God Wars Dungeon script so I can get 120 attack but for me it's not working and I continue receiving access violation errors. The script works for my friend and others but not for me and it's frustrating. Here's the error that comes up:

    ---- Client is ready.
    ---- Setup SRL in 1 Minute and 47 Seconds
    -- setupSRL(): True
    -- ERROR: Specified Action Bar slot not in the range of 1 - 0.
    -- WARNING: actionBar.clickSlot() will now exit, returning False.
    Error: Access violation at line 145
    Execution failed.

    The error redirects to the tbox getMiddle on line 145. Any easy fixes for this guys?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Post the code or we can't help you.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    This is the part that's causing the errors, at least I believe so:

    procedure heal();
    var
    i: Integer;
    j: Integer;
    begin
    j := 0
    if shouldHeal() then
    begin
    writeLn('healing');
    i := randomRange(1, 4);
    if random(10) < 5 then
    begin
    repeat
    SendKeys(Healing_Blade, 50+Random(150), 30+Random(200));
    Wait(RandomRange(200, 350));
    writeln('pressed buttons');
    inc(j);
    until j = i;
    end else
    actionbar.clickSlot(9);
    end
    smallRandomMouse();
    end

    procedure threshold();
    begin
    if not shouldHeal() and (actionBar.getAdrenalinePercent > 50) then
    begin
    if actionbar.clickSlot(chooseAbility) then
    begin
    smallRandomMouse();
    writeln('threshold');
    wait(RandomRange(500, 2000));
    end
    if random(10) = 5 then actionbar.clickSlot(12);
    end
    end

    procedure randomAbility();
    var
    i: Integer;
    begin
    i := randomRange(1, 9);
    actionbar.clickSlot(i);
    writeln('random ability');
    end

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MamiiPapii View Post
    This is the part that's causing the errors, at least I believe so:

    Simba Code:
    procedure heal();
    var
      i: Integer;
      j: Integer;
    begin
      j := 0
      if shouldHeal() then
      begin
      writeLn('healing');
        i := randomRange(1, 4);
        if random(10) < 5 then
        begin
          repeat
             SendKeys(Healing_Blade, 50+Random(150), 30+Random(200));
             Wait(RandomRange(200, 350));
             writeln('pressed buttons');
             inc(j);
          until j = i;
        end else
          actionbar.clickSlot(9);
      end
      smallRandomMouse();
    end

    procedure threshold();
    begin
      if not shouldHeal() and (actionBar.getAdrenalinePercent > 50) then
      begin
        if actionbar.clickSlot(chooseAbility) then
        begin
          smallRandomMouse();
          writeln('threshold');
          wait(RandomRange(500, 2000));
        end
      if random(10) = 5 then actionbar.clickSlot(12);
      end
    end

    procedure randomAbility();
    var
      i: Integer;
    begin
      i := randomRange(1, 9);
      actionbar.clickSlot(i);
      writeln('random ability');
    end
    Judging from the code you provided & your debug output, I don't think SRL-6 was able to set your dynamic interface settings properly.

    Please post a screenshot of the game window in the same conditions that exist when attempting to run the script.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MamiiPapii View Post
    This is the part that's causing the errors, at least I believe so:

    procedure heal();
    var
    i: Integer;
    j: Integer;
    begin
    j := 0
    if shouldHeal() then
    begin
    writeLn('healing');
    i := randomRange(1, 4);
    if random(10) < 5 then
    begin
    repeat
    SendKeys(Healing_Blade, 50+Random(150), 30+Random(200));
    Wait(RandomRange(200, 350));
    writeln('pressed buttons');
    inc(j);
    until j = i;
    end else
    actionbar.clickSlot(9);
    end
    smallRandomMouse();
    end

    procedure threshold();
    begin
    if not shouldHeal() and (actionBar.getAdrenalinePercent > 50) then
    begin
    if actionbar.clickSlot(chooseAbility) then
    begin
    smallRandomMouse();
    writeln('threshold');
    wait(RandomRange(500, 2000));
    end
    if random(10) = 5 then actionbar.clickSlot(12);
    end
    end

    procedure randomAbility();
    var
    i: Integer;
    begin
    i := randomRange(1, 9);
    actionbar.clickSlot(i);
    writeln('random ability');
    end
    Well, I can see that the line
    Simba Code:
    if random(10) = 5 then actionbar.clickSlot(12);
    is causing an error because the slot it is clicking is not within 0-9 (12). Try changing that to a number between 0-9 and see what happens. Also a snippet like that wont give us a chance to fully help you. If you post the script itself I'm sure you'll have your solution in no time.

    TIP: when posting a script or snippets of a script, include it within simba tags, as this makes it easier for everyone to read [SIMBA]insert script/snippets here[/SIMBA]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    bot1.jpg
    bot2.jpg

    The first screenshot is when it's loading the client.
    The second screenshot is when it stops at the login screen and results in that error.

    @fady, that solution did not help but thank you

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fady View Post
    Well, I can see that the line
    Simba Code:
    if random(10) = 5 then actionbar.clickSlot(12);
    is causing an error because the slot it is clicking is not within 0-9 (12). Try changing that to a number between 0-9 and see what happens. Also a snippet like that wont give us a chance to fully help you. If you post the script itself I'm sure you'll have your solution in no time.

    TIP: when posting a script or snippets of a script, include it within simba tags, as this makes it easier for everyone to read [SIMBA]insert script/snippets here[/SIMBA]
    There are 14 action bar slots that .clickSlot() can click, not 9. Also, the debug output in the OP suggests that SRL was unable to detect his interfaces properly:

    Code:
    -- ERROR: Specified Action Bar slot not in the range of 1 - 0.
    which comes from

    Simba Code:
    print('Specified Action Bar slot not in the range of 1 - ' + toStr(length(self.__slots)) + '.', TDebug.ERROR);

    Why is self.__slots returning 0? This leads me to believe that SRL was unable to set up the dynamic interfaces properly.

    Quote Originally Posted by MamiiPapii View Post
    bot1.jpg
    bot2.jpg

    The first screenshot is when it's loading the client.
    The second screenshot is when it stops at the login screen and results in that error.

    @fady, that solution did not help but thank you
    I need an image of you logged in.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KeepBotting View Post
    SNIP
    Ohh!!! I totally missed that. Thanks for pointing that out.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fady View Post
    Ohh!!! I totally missed that. Thanks for pointing that out.

    Quote Originally Posted by MamiiPapii View Post
    As expected. Please read the RS3 setup thread.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KeepBotting View Post


    As expected. Please read the RS3 setup thread.
    Could you please clarify what exactly is wrong? I followed all the steps to that and the error is still coming up.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MamiiPapii View Post
    Could you please clarify what exactly is wrong? I followed all the steps to that and the error is still coming up.
    Your interfaces are wrong, the transparency is not 0% / completely opaque, as it should be.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MamiiPapii View Post
    Could you please clarify what exactly is wrong? I followed all the steps to that and the error is still coming up.
    From what I can see Transparency should be all the way down. Also Lock your interface (Click the "L" button if you have the default configuration, as that sometimes messes it up. Also some scripts recommend that you make your chat box the smallest it can be.

    Those are the things that I can recommend but more things might be off.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fady View Post
    From what I can see Transparency should be all the way down. Also Lock your interface (Click the "L" button if you have the default configuration, as that sometimes messes it up. Also some scripts recommend that you make your chat box the smallest it can be.

    Those are the things that I can recommend but more things might be off.
    Ahh, the chatbox had to be the smallest. Thank you so much, guys. Such a simple fix.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    635
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    249 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MamiiPapii View Post
    Ahh, the chatbox had to be the smallest. Thank you so much, guys. Such a simple fix.
    Make sure your interfaces are NOT transparent and CANNOT be clicked through.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •