Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 38 of 38

Thread: [SRL-6]Shield's AK Shrimp & Anchovy Fisher

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    383
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    206 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarity View Post
    . This used to be a "glitch" but they left it in because most legit players found it very useful to track their stats.
    one of the most annoying thing ever when you're trying to eat / drop things while training. wish they would make it an option already...

    side note: Never knew that the exp changes when you have it glitched like that, it didn't use to change before ( for me at least )

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StickToTheScript View Post
    @BraK is correct about the loginCheck. It doesnt do what you think it does.
    It is technically useless.

    Instead of taking up 7 lines of code with this:

    Simba Code:
    function loginCheck(): boolean;
    begin
    result := false;
    if not isLoggedIn() then
          loginPlayer();
          result := true;
    end;

    You can easily replace anywhere that you use loginCheck with this:
    Simba Code:
    if not isLoggedIn then
      loginPlayer(); //This is the procedure above your 'loginCheck' function
    OR
    Simba Code:
    if not isLoggedIn then
      exit();
    ^ This is preferred.
    Now, if you were to use the 'is not isLoggedIn then' statement many times in a script, I would recommend just changing the contents of your loginCheck function to the 'if not isLoggedIn' statement so that your function would look like this:

    Simba Code:
    procedure loginCheck();
    begin
    if not isLoggedIn then
      loginPlayer();
    end;

    Once again, you would use this only if the amount of times you need to check if the player is logged in is a large amount (Which it should be because you should always be making sure you are logged in).
    Therefore, I would recommend just changing the contents of the loginCheck to the 'if... then' statement above.
    Quote Originally Posted by BraK View Post
    I don't think that login check you added does what you think it does....It won't exit the loop on it's own and you still have an infinite loop there.

    Use:
    Simba Code:
    If not isloggedin() then
      exit

    instead.
    Thanks for the help guys!

    I have updated the script and made the script exit the loop properly.

    I have also added the option to cook the fish!

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,164
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    433 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shield View Post
    Thanks for the help guys!

    I have updated the script and made the script exit the loop properly.

    I have also added the option to cook the fish!
    All good man!

    Time Running: 01:43:45
    Fish Caught: 756
    XP Gained: 39270
    Fish p/h: 437
    XP p/h: 22708
    Breaks Done: 0
    Break in 1 Hour, 18 Seconds

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StickToTheScript View Post
    All good man!
    Thanks for the progress report! Nice to know it's working. Have you been able to test the cooking?

    I'm hoping it works well. I don't have any DTMs thrown in there for the shrimp or anchovies, but I've been thinking about doing it.

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    16 Post(s)

    Default

    Well done. Ran them on some nub accounts I had and had no issues. Unfortunately, I forgot to take the proggy before I closed Simba so =(

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Testing your script right now!

    Good job on the script, Looking good.

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey,
    Have been trying to get the script working but can't.
    Main problem is that it keeps looking for fishing spots, even when he is fishing he still changes position during fishing. bad thing is that when he chnges position in the other side of the bridge there is no fishing spot and then it wastes time looking there.
    Whenever it gets inventory full it goes to bank, wait's 2 sec and goes back fishing. Doesn't open the bank or nothing.
    Any ideas?

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    i am having the same problem as well

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    14 Post(s)

    Default

    @Shield I'm also having the same banking issues that have been posted above. Probably just going to level by hand till 20

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jusspb View Post
    Hey,
    Have been trying to get the script working but can't.
    Main problem is that it keeps looking for fishing spots, even when he is fishing he still changes position during fishing. bad thing is that when he chnges position in the other side of the bridge there is no fishing spot and then it wastes time looking there.
    Whenever it gets inventory full it goes to bank, wait's 2 sec and goes back fishing. Doesn't open the bank or nothing.
    Any ideas?
    Same banking problem. Here's output:

    Code:
    -- AKL.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 150, Y = 198}, took 94 ms
    ---- Waiting while the player is moving...
    -- AKL.walkPath(): result = True
    We walked to the Bank!
    -- TRSBankscreen.__open()
    ---- isMouseOverText()
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---- isMouseOverText(): False
    -- TRSBankscreen.__open() result = False
    -- TRSBankscreen.__open()
    ---- isMouseOverText()
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---- isMouseOverText(): False
    -- TRSBankscreen.__open() result = False
    -- TRSBankscreen.__open()
    ---- isMouseOverText()
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---- isMouseOverText(): False
    -- TRSBankscreen.__open() result = False
    -- AKL.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 202, Y = 182}, took 78 ms
    -- AKL.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 202, Y = 182}, took 94 ms
    F2P = F2M

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    To fix the bank problem move camera all the way up.

    Find:
    Code:
    function bankAtDesk(): Boolean;
    Paste:
    Code:
    mainscreen.setAngle(MS_ANGLE_HIGH);
    wait(500);
    Under:
    Code:
    findExtras();
    Important Note:

    Script will get your account banned If you let it get stuck running from bank to beach and viceversa.

    Happened to me on a new acc.
    F2P = F2M

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    39 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BraK View Post
    @StickToTheScript; I'll give that a go in a bit. @Shield; Your script is very cleanly written and has potential to do more. I edited a bit on my version to use both net and bait locations. Another option you might look into adding is cooking. There is a range right next to the bank.


    E: A proggy using Bait. I added only 10 lines of coed to turn it into a net and bait fisher. My way is kinda hackish but I think you could do it and make it look good I'm stopping it now to try it in Direct X mode.


    Code:
    ******************SHIELD's AK Shrimp Fish & Cook******************
    Time Running: 02:00:24
    Fish Caught: 571
    XP Gained: 66791
    Fish p/h: 285
    XP p/h: 33280
    Breaks Done: 0
    Break in 41 Minutes and 57 Seconds
    *******************************************************************
    E2:

    It was the script that was failing to break out of a loop. if the game logged out do to inactivity say that it couldn't find a spot for x minutes. It logs out but the Mainloop doesn't have an exit for that loop except the Inventory check.

    Simba Code:
    {*******************************************************************************
      Name: mainLoop();
      Function: The main loop in the script.
      Ex: mainLoop();
    *******************************************************************************}

    procedure mainLoop();
    begin
      if isInArea('bank') then
        walkToPlace('Spot');

      if isInArea('fishb') then
        repeat                          //    <------- Repeat
          fishLoop();
          if (not fishLoop) then      //       <------ No exit for not logged in.
            switchSpot();
        until(tabBackpack.isFull);     //     <-------Until forever - infinite backpack checks

      textProggy();
      walkToPlace('Bank');
      bankAtDesk();
      takeBreak();
    end;


    Easy fix just add a isloggedin check in there.

    E: You could probably make the fishing spot finder a lot more accurate by sort them by width and height. The fishing spot TPAs are quite small. and it would allow you to filter out most of the noise(ie. the boat.)

    Possibly set it to where when you are at spot a it ignores anything starting at the base of the dock and up for the search.
    Can you post the edited version you used to be able to use bait?

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    ima test this out for some hours !

    Amazing script man

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •