Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: World Hopping

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Cool World Hopping

    Hello fellow Simba-ers,
    Just recently I have achieved 85 mining, and now am interested in writing a Mining Guild Resource Dungeon runite miner and hopper. I believe I have enough knowledge to get the mining/walking/banking down, however the world hopping has me stumped.
    Ideas, suggestions, remarks?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    In A Farm
    Posts
    3,301
    Mentioned
    30 Post(s)
    Quoted
    444 Post(s)

    Default

    Have you heard about the world hopping function that we have... I would post it here but I'm on my phone..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    1,819
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    120 Post(s)

    Default

    Well first it's going to need to exit to lobby and then go through a random world choosing process.

    Here is some example code:

    Simba Code:
    procedure Hop;
    begin
      if Length(GetMinimapDotsIn('player', MMX1, MMY1, MMX2, MMY2)) >= 4 then // My condition for when to hop
      begin
        ExitToLobby; // Exit's to lobby
        OpenWorldScreen; // Opens the world choosing screen
        SelectWorld(RandomWorld(True, False)); //Selects a random world that is members but not PVP
      end;
    end;
    Current Project: Retired

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    Excellent, Thank you very much.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    1,819
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    120 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ilya View Post
    Excellent, Thank you very much.
    No problem man
    Current Project: Retired

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    i've been looking at some outdated scripts and saw that i will likely have to set a home position where it can see all 3 rocks. Any advice?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    6,136
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ilya View Post
    i've been looking at some outdated scripts and saw that i will likely have to set a home position where it can see all 3 rocks. Any advice?
    A usually grab the minimap rockcolor each time I hop worlds, and assemble a DDTm from the rocks on the minimap.
    SRL is a Library of routines made by the SRL community written for the Program Simba.
    We produce Scripts for the game Runescape.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •