Page 53 of 55 FirstFirst ... 3435152535455 LastLast
Results 1,301 to 1,325 of 1365

Thread: [SRL-6] bonsaiFighter

  1. #1301
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    DON'T PM ME ASKING FOR STUFF
    Posts
    2,170
    Mentioned
    38 Post(s)
    Quoted
    423 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bonsai View Post
    It pre-targets the next npc while fighting. This is in blCombat.simba around line 630. You could comment out, add timers, etc.
    Ahh okay :-)

  2. #1302
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    This is what it says after I put my info into it.

    Error: Access violation at line 53
    Execution failed.
    The following DTMs were not freed: [0, 1, 2, 3, 4]
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [SMART Debug Image]
    File[C:\Simba\Includes\SRL-6/logs/SRL log (19-04-16 at 04.47.20 AM).txt] has not been freed in the script, freeing it now.

  3. #1303
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    499
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Quoted
    228 Post(s)

    Default

    @bonsai, are you using the targetscreen.hastarget functions i've created or still using the DTM method?

  4. #1304
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    770
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
    @bonsai, are you using the targetscreen.hastarget functions i've created or still using the DTM method?
    Try this in blCombat.simba, would be glad to post it up.

    Simba Code:
    function TcombatMgr.isInFight(ignoreEnemy0: boolean = false): boolean;

    var
       lock, healthBar, adrenaline, popup, yellowCircle, redCircle, enemy0, infight: boolean;
       
    begin
       // this is all useless junk to flash on the gui
       lock         := detectGoldLock();
       popup        := detectPopup();
       redCircle    := detectRedCircle();
       yellowCircle := detectYellowCircle();
       adrenaline   := detectAdrenalineBar();
       healthBar    := detectHealthBar();
       enemy0       := detectEnemy0();
         
       refreshOverlay(lock, healthBar, adrenaline,
       popup, yellowCircle, redCircle, enemy0, result);
       
       if ((not ignoreEnemy0) and enemy0) then
          // if we see the '0' on the enemy health, return "not in fight"
          result := false
       else    
          result := targetscreen.hasTarget();
    end;

  5. #1305
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    499
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Quoted
    228 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bonsai View Post
    Try this in blCombat.simba, would be glad to post it up.

    I haven't used ur fighter in ages will have a look at the code this weekend or so. I like the enemy0 thing, I might add that to my fighter scripts, because the enemy 0 target popup takes a while to close.
    Was just wondering if you used the functions I created a while back.


    First glance:



    Can ditch the x, y: we created a wrapper func a while back
    Code:
    result := findDTM(_combatGoldLockDTM, mainScreen.getBounds());



    Same with the health/adren, also what dtm is it you look for?
    Code:
    result := findDTM(_combatHealthDTM, x, y, b);



    What DTM is this one? Was hoping you used the health bar instead of another DTM (also the x,y)
    Code:
    if findDTM(_enemyHealth0DTM, x, y, mainscreen.getBounds()) then



    Why dont you use cluster:
    Code:
       atpa := TPAtoATPAEx(tpa, 50, 50);




    Please dont determine all the booleans if you only need 3 of them :
    Code:
    function TcombatMgr.isInFight(ignoreEnemy0: boolean = false): boolean;

    Also your healthcheck calc the health 3 times, no real use since you'll have calced it three times before any form of healing has been parsed next gametick.

    Either way, just using the targetscreen.hastarget has worked flawlessly for me.

    Final edit:
    I seem to like the code so far, but was hoping for some more stuff I could implement in my combat scripts.
    Example of a style I use for combat scripts lately:
    https://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=115438

  6. #1306
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oratic View Post
    This is what it says after I put my info into it.

    Error: Access violation at line 53
    Execution failed.
    The following DTMs were not freed: [0, 1, 2, 3, 4]
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [SMART Debug Image]
    File[C:\Simba\Includes\SRL-6/logs/SRL log (19-04-16 at 04.47.20 AM).txt] has not been freed in the script, freeing it now.
    Still having problems

  7. #1307
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    770
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oratic View Post
    Still having problems
    Can you run other scripts and only this one is broken?

    You're aware of the recent threads about smart issues, etc?

    Line 53 of what? Did it give no other indication? Maybe the ten lines above that message help?

  8. #1308
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    28 Post(s)

    Default

    woudl you be able to update this script so it can continue to work? I've tried tweaking it myself but im running into quite a few errors :s


    The mouse darts around after a kill and it cant find npc, when npc respawns it attacks, but then attacks another straight after, so its not waiting until one its fighting is dead before attacking next.


    Error im receiving is "possible miss" did not detect start of fight" even though it did not miss and my player is mid fighting.

  9. #1309
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    770
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by liam1997 View Post
    woudl you be able to update this script so it can continue to work? I've tried tweaking it myself but im running into quite a few errors :s


    The mouse darts around after a kill and it cant find npc, when npc respawns it attacks, but then attacks another straight after, so its not waiting until one its fighting is dead before attacking next.


    Error im receiving is "possible miss" did not detect start of fight" even though it did not miss and my player is mid fighting.
    Do you have the combat pop-up enabled and moved to the corner as in the OP?

    Locked or unlocked interfaces? I think it needs one or the other, can't recall which.

    Try this mod and let us know if it works:
    https://villavu.com/forum/showthread...54#post1373154

  10. #1310
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    28 Post(s)

    Default

    how do i implement that mod?

  11. #1311
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey bonsai, the SRL update fixed that problem.
    For some reason now though, it doesn't detect the beginning of a fight so it runs around hitting everything and I get hit by everything in the room. What can I do to fix that?

  12. #1312
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    28 Post(s)

    Default

    +1 ^ this is the problem im having, can't detect start of fight still

  13. #1313
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Doesn't seem to use the melee threshold or ultimate ever. I've tried placing them in different locations, same result.

  14. #1314
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    32 Post(s)

    Default

    Whats the ban rate like with this script?

  15. #1315
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    770
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oratic View Post
    Hey bonsai, the SRL update fixed that problem.
    For some reason now though, it doesn't detect the beginning of a fight so it runs around hitting everything and I get hit by everything in the room. What can I do to fix that?
    Quote Originally Posted by liam1997 View Post
    +1 ^ this is the problem im having, can't detect start of fight still
    Interfaces locked or unlocked? Combat popup enabled and moved to the top left as in the OP?

    It would be nice if ten other people are using the script if they could chime in and say it's working.

    I posted some code a little ways up that can be replaces in blCombat.simba to see if it's just the lock detector.

    Quote Originally Posted by twapper View Post
    Doesn't seem to use the melee threshold or ultimate ever. I've tried placing them in different locations, same result.
    That stuff was always messy. If using the automatic abilities (recommended) I don't think that uses the higher attacks. If manual, ultimates on the right, threshold in the middle, regular on the left. 1-9


    Quote Originally Posted by rowan138 View Post
    Whats the ban rate like with this script?
    Pretty much 0. Two or three claims in 2 years with no guarantee it was from this particular script.

    Simple rule: don't bot on any account if you would honestly be upset/hurt if it got banned.

  16. #1316
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    32 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bonsai View Post
    Interfaces locked or unlocked? Combat popup enabled and moved to the top left as in the OP?

    It would be nice if ten other people are using the script if they could chime in and say it's working.

    I posted some code a little ways up that can be replaces in blCombat.simba to see if it's just the lock detector.



    That stuff was always messy. If using the automatic abilities (recommended) I don't think that uses the higher attacks. If manual, ultimates on the right, threshold in the middle, regular on the left. 1-9




    Pretty much 0. Two or three claims in 2 years with no guarantee it was from this particular script.

    Simple rule: don't bot on any account if you would honestly be upset/hurt if it got banned.
    Alright thanks I think I will just do melee legit considering its easy to get 450k+xp per hour

  17. #1317
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bonsai View Post
    Interfaces locked or unlocked? Combat popup enabled and moved to the top left as in the OP?

    It would be nice if ten other people are using the script if they could chime in and say it's working.

    I posted some code a little ways up that can be replaces in blCombat.simba to see if it's just the lock detector.



    That stuff was always messy. If using the automatic abilities (recommended) I don't think that uses the higher attacks. If manual, ultimates on the right, threshold in the middle, regular on the left. 1-9




    Pretty much 0. Two or three claims in 2 years with no guarantee it was from this particular script.

    Simple rule: don't bot on any account if you would honestly be upset/hurt if it got banned.

    Locked interface, and I just went back and copied the op and everything it is still doing it.
    I disabled XP popups thinking it was effecting it, it doesn't seem like it was.
    All my setting are matching the simba set up guide. The only thing is my combat popup isn't as far left as yours, but I put it as far left that I could.

    This is what it says, sometimes it kills one, but the majority of the time it runs around and aggros everything then I get smacked xD

    ***** TcombatMgr.attack: Fight initiated
    ***** TcombatMgr.attack: Probable miss, did not detect start of fight
    ***** TcombatMgr.attack: Fight initiated
    ***** TcombatMgr.attack: Probable miss, did not detect start of fight

  18. #1318
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    28 Post(s)

    Default

    im still getting the above error aswell, whats the go

  19. #1319
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    i ran into the problem with the action bar
    what worked for me was i wasusing your basic fighter as a skeleton and used your gethealth();
    i reassigned the integers to my letters

    it ended up coming out like sendKeys('(random letter)', 250, 40);
    writeln('ate some food');
    after that it started to eat .
    not sure if this is even correct but its what worked for me maybe it will help someone else aswell

    for some odd reason the ' ' made a difference

  20. #1320
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    that being said using that modification you can copy and paste

    procedure checkprayer();
    begin
    if ( actionBar.getPrayerPercent() < 80) then
    begin
    sendKeys('g', 250, 40);
    writeln('potted up');

    if ( actionBar.getPrayerPercent() < 10) then
    begin
    writeln('***** Terminating script due to prayer');
    terminateScript();
    end;
    end;
    end;

    which adds prayer support instead of sgs
    its your bare bones i just made a few small mods !

  21. #1321
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    My script seems to attack the NPC that I have the colour file selected, but sometimes it'll get stuck by attacking a completely different NPC. For example, I'm using red spiders and it'll sometimes see a moss giant and constantly try to attack it.

    I'm using range.

  22. #1322
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    The script is not working with that code you posted above. I am trying to range and it wont detect the start of fights at all. It will end up terminating itself.

  23. #1323
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)

    Default

    How are you guys getting this script to work? I used this way back but it won't scan the colors of the npcs I want to fight, could anyone help me out?

  24. #1324
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elvenred View Post
    How are you guys getting this script to work? I used this way back but it won't scan the colors of the npcs I want to fight, could anyone help me out?
    I tried, couldnt get it to work either.

  25. #1325
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Braunfels, Texas
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default

    Make sure you guys have mouse over text enabled! and always show target information enabled1 both are in interface settings.

Page 53 of 55 FirstFirst ... 3435152535455 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •