Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Self-updating colors?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    28 Post(s)

    Default Self-updating colors?

    I was wondering is it possible to write a script that would update colors by itself? Or is it possible to use another script to update script colors?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,142
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1067 Post(s)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    4,140
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Quoted
    266 Post(s)

    Default

    Thinking about it, it wouldn't actually be too difficult. Let's say you've got a few base colours for a tree in an array and use (A)TPAs to find that tree. Once you've moved the mouse and got confirmation from the mouse-over text you could grab the colour from that particular point and store it in the array of colours to be used for future tree finding.

    However it could cause a few problems in some situations in the sense that the base colours you've picked would only be found on the tree, but the new colours you store could also possibly be found in the surrounding area (grass, different trees etc.), and this would probably actually make finding the tree a more laborious process.

    It all really depends on the context of what's being clicked on. So as another example, if you were mining Mith rocks you wouldn't expect to find that blue colour anywhere else apart from in the rocks, so gathering more colours shouldn't cause any problems with getting the rock confused with the surrounding area.
    Last edited by Rich; 04-25-2015 at 11:07 AM.
    <3

    Quote Originally Posted by Eminem
    I don't care if you're black, white, straight, bisexual, gay, lesbian, short, tall, fat, skinny, rich or poor. If you're nice to me, I'll be nice to you. Simple as that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,112
    Mentioned
    71 Post(s)
    Quoted
    580 Post(s)

    Default

    Auto Color Aid?

    Just make a best color function

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    770
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rich View Post
    Thinking about it, it wouldn't actually be too difficult. Let's say you've got a few base colours for a tree in an array and use (A)TPAs to find that tree. Once you've moved the mouse and go confirmation from the mouse-over text you could grab the colour from that particular point and store it in the array of colours to be used for future tree finding.

    However it could cause a few problems in some situations in the sense that the base colours you've picked would only be found on the tree, but the new colours you store could also possibly be found in the surrounding area (grass, different trees etc.), and this would probably actually make finding the tree a more laborious process.

    It all really depends on the context of what's being clicked on. So as another example, if you were mining Mith rocks you wouldn't expect to find that blue colour anywhere else apart from in the rocks, so gathering more colours shouldn't cause any problems with getting the rock confused with the surrounding area.
    This is basically how bonsaiFighter works

    And, yes it's full of problems and annoyances as you imagine

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Stavanger, Norway
    Posts
    8,874
    Mentioned
    123 Post(s)
    Quoted
    327 Post(s)

    Default

    SmartColors.simba from SRL-5 did exactly that.
    Does anyone want to update it for SRL-6?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •