Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 141

Thread: [RS3] ClarityBurialArmour

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,147
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1068 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grimxxdeath223 View Post
    Okay, I did that. Now I get this Error: Operator "OR" not compatible with types "AnsiString" and "(False=0, True=1)" at line 318. I did just recently update my ogLib not sure if that broke it.
    Yes, ogLib was updated without any backwards compatibility (cough cough.. @Obscurity;..), causing production.hasProducion() to now return a string instead of a boolean. Any script using the function is now broken.

    The script will work with the older version of production.simba, I am getting home in about two hours and will upload a fix then. Apologies again for the inconvenience.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    291
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    148 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarity View Post
    Yes, ogLib was updated without any backwards compatibility (cough cough.. @Obscurity;..), causing production.hasProducion() to now return a string instead of a boolean. Any script using the function is now broken.

    The script will work with the older version of production.simba, I am getting home in about two hours and will upload a fix then. Apologies again for the inconvenience.
    Of course, yesterday I update my ogLib to make one script work and now it breaks another. Can't wait to try this out once you fix it.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    586
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    296 Post(s)

    Default

    Simply change any:
    Simba Code:
    if production.hasProduction() then
    To
    Simba Code:
    if production.hasProduction()='production' then

    Simba Code:
    if production.hasProgress() then
    To
    Simba Code:
    if production.hasProduction()='progress' then

    Simba Code:
    if production.hasChooseATool() then
    To
    Simba Code:
    if production.hasProduction()='chooseatool' then




    Skype: obscuritySRL@outlook.com

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,147
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1068 Post(s)

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    291
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    148 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarity View Post
    Updated to account for latest ogLib. Have not tested, so let me know if something goes wrong.
    @Grimxxdeath223;
    After making the tweaks to time.simba, it finally compiles! Now, when it starts, it just spam clicks the anvil over and over again.

    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 91650 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 92742 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 94115 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 95488 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 97407 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 98577 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,147
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1068 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grimxxdeath223 View Post
    After making the tweaks to time.simba, it finally compiles! Now, when it starts, it just spam clicks the anvil over and over again.

    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 91650 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 92742 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 94115 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 95488 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 97407 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    ClarityBurialArmour v1.5 || 98577 || Clicking on a nearby anvil.
    Alright, looks like I couldn't patch it blindly - I will go test it out today.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    291
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    148 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarity View Post
    Alright, looks like I couldn't patch it blindly - I will go test it out today.
    Please do. I have really wanted to use this for awhile now to get my smithing lvl up. And thank you in advance for the work you are doing!

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    64
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)

    Default

    rror: Duplicate declaration "tCountDown" at line 536
    Compiling failed.
    Error: Duplicate declaration "tCountDown" at line 536
    Compiling failed.

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    64
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)

    Default

    Will this be updated? Id love to use this script.

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    291
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    148 Post(s)

    Default

    @Clarity; is there any update on this? I am sure you are busy with other scripts, just curious if there was any word on if this would be up and running again.

  11. #61
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    95
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    37 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarity View Post
    Alright, looks like I couldn't patch it blindly - I will go test it out today.
    Any luck? I need another 10% respect and id rather bot do it manually

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarity View Post
    Alright, looks like I couldn't patch it blindly - I will go test it out today.
    Any chance you've had time with this?

  13. #63
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default

    Has anyone got the script working on their own?

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    586
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    296 Post(s)

    Default

    What's not working with it? I don't have access to Simba or anything other then my phone, but might be able to give an idea. I read something about it spam clicking the anvil - if that's the case, can someone post the procedure/function in SIMBA tags?




    Skype: obscuritySRL@outlook.com

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Obscurity View Post
    What's not working with it? I don't have access to Simba or anything other then my phone, but might be able to give an idea. I read something about it spam clicking the anvil - if that's the case, can someone post the procedure/function in SIMBA tags?

    Simba Code:
    {PROCEDURE -- useAnvil
    Purpose: Finds and clicks on nearby anvils to smith on.
    Comments: None.}

    procedure useAnvil();
    var
      anvilModels: glModelArray;
      anvilTPA: TPointArray;
      cd: tCountDown;
    begin
      cd.setTime(10000);
      repeat
        ClarityDebug('Clicking on a nearby anvil.');
        if (anvilModels := ogl.getModels(55438310)).indexes then
        begin
          anvilTPA := ogl.getClientMidPoint().closest(anvilModels);
          if (random(rightClick) = 0) then
            mouse.rightClickOption(anvilTPA[0].adjustPosition(0, - 10).randomizePointEllipse(10), ['Smith Anvil'])
          else
            mouse.click(anvilTPA[0].adjustPosition(0, - 10).randomizePointEllipse(10));
        currentAssignment := ogl.getChars(IntToBox(90, 87, 187, 106)).toString();
        end;
        waitFlag;
        wait(random(650, 1150));
      until (production.hasProduction() = 'progress') or cd.isFinished();
      nextReaction.setTime(random(150, 550));
    end;

  16. #66
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    586
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    296 Post(s)

    Default

    Well, from looking at it - the closest() method was recently changed to return a glModelArray, rather then a tPointArray. Therefore, anything using it should be changed to glModelArray.

    So, in the example above, just change anvilTPA: TPointArray; to anvilTPA: glModelArray;. The name of the variable won't matter. Do the same for any place you may be getting that error.

    Also, that doesn't look like it'd affect spam clicking the anvil. What's Clarity's loop procedure?

    Edit:
    http://puu.sh/jWE74/b60e50ef43.PNG
    See what I do for you, @Clarity;. -.-
    Last edited by Obscurity; 09-01-2015 at 08:45 PM.




    Skype: obscuritySRL@outlook.com

  17. #67
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Obscurity View Post
    Well, from looking at it - the closest() method was recently changed to return a glModelArray, rather then a tPointArray. Therefore, anything using it should be changed to glModelArray.

    So, in the example above, just change anvilTPA: TPointArray; to anvilTPA: glModelArray;. The name of the variable won't matter. Do the same for any place you may be getting that error.

    Also, that doesn't look like it'd affect spam clicking the anvil. What's Clarity's loop procedure?

    Edit:
    http://puu.sh/jWE74/b60e50ef43.PNG
    See what I do for you, @Clarity;. -.-
    Simba Code:
    {PROCEDURE -- mainLoop
    Purpose: Script main loop, scan and react style.
    Comments: None.}

    procedure mainLoop;
    var
      reaction: procedure() = @doNothing;
    begin
      if not nextReaction.isFinished() then
        exit;
      if length(ogl.getModels(TCardinalArray([2127294073, 754375988, 1706593295, 1834085200, 356469236, 2489063658]))) and ((production.hasProduction() = 'production') = false) and (KILL_ANCESTORS) and (combat.getTargetLifepoints <> 0) then
        reaction := @killAncestors
      else if (ogl.getModels(55438310).indexes) and (ogl.getTextures(86955).indexes > 0) and ((production.hasProduction() = 'production') = false) then
        reaction := @useAnvil
      else if ((length(ogl.getTextures(86955)) = 0) and (ogl.getModels(1424074893).indexes)) and ((production.hasProduction() = 'production') = false) then
        reaction := @chuteAndRefill
      {else if (not production.hasProgress()) and (length(ogl.getTextures(86955)) > 0) then
      begin
        if production.hasProduction() then
        begin
          reaction := @setAndCreateProduct;
        end;
      end}

      else if (production.hasProduction() = 'progress') and (length(ogl.getTextures(86955)) > 0) then
        reaction := @waitWhileSmithing;
      reaction();
    end;

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    586
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    296 Post(s)

    Default

    Please excuse if I have typos (phone) but all ((production.hasProduction() = 'production') = false) should instead simply be (production.hasProduction()=''). The three that I see there.




    Skype: obscuritySRL@outlook.com

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Will there be an official update for this anytime soon ?

  20. #70
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Obscurity View Post
    Simply change any:
    Simba Code:
    if production.hasProduction() then
    To
    Simba Code:
    if production.hasProduction()='production' then

    Simba Code:
    if production.hasProgress() then
    To
    Simba Code:
    if production.hasProduction()='progress' then

    Simba Code:
    if production.hasChooseATool() then
    To
    Simba Code:
    if production.hasProduction()='chooseatool' then

    i tried using your way, still getting this error
    'Error: Duplicate declaration "tCountDown" at line 536
    Compiling failed.'
    any easy fixes for this?

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,147
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1068 Post(s)

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarity View Post
    Uploading fully fixed version tonight Sorry, I've been away for awhile!
    no problem, take your time, we're all looking forward to it

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    I'm sure this is an incredibly easy fix, but I can't figure out why I keep getting this message: "Error: File "oglib/lib/core/core.simba" not found at line 2
    Compiling failed". I followed the instructions, put the og-lib master file into the includes folder, and still nothing happened. Help?

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    291
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    148 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Truefaxmachine View Post
    I'm sure this is an incredibly easy fix, but I can't figure out why I keep getting this message: "Error: File "oglib/lib/core/core.simba" not found at line 2
    Compiling failed". I followed the instructions, put the og-lib master file into the includes folder, and still nothing happened. Help?
    Did you rename the ogLib master folder to just ogLib? It won't find it if the word master is still in the folder name.

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah, I tried that initially and it didnt work. Then I tried copying & pasting the url to the core.simba file into the code and it still didn't work.

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •