Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 101 to 118 of 118

Thread: AIO Flax Picker & Spinner - Renzanity

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    187
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    61 Post(s)

    Default

    Script is working AMAZING. over 700 bowstrings in about an hour


    EDIT: make sure to login on a low pop server before running this script. i forgot to do so and managed to get one of my throwaways banned within 30 minutes today. Also the script does not handle multiple users correctly. (i dont think its even implemented yet but i havent looked through it yet)

  2. #102
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    This is such a great script, have been running for quite a few days and no problems what so ever.
    Was thinking what if you add a variant for breeaks so it choose a random amount of time between the two numbers like if I put 5-6 minutes it would choose a random time between like 5 minutes and 45 seconds or something along those lines.

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oratic View Post
    This is such a great script, have been running for quite a few days and no problems what so ever.
    Was thinking what if you add a variant for breaks so it choose a random amount of time between the two numbers like if I put 5-6 minutes it would choose a random time between like 5 minutes and 45 seconds or something along those lines.
    Hello Oratic,

    I'm glad to hear that the script's working well. As for the break time, I think you can just change the wait on the takeBreak(); procedure into something that adds/subtracts seconds like so:
    Simba Code:
    //This adds/subtracts seconds from the specified break length
    wait((breakL * 60000) + (randomRange(-180, 301) * 1000));
    //First converts the specified break length to ms
    //Then converts the random to ms before adding itself to the converted break length
    //((5 * 60000) + (113 * 1000)) = ((300000ms + 114000ms)) = 414000ms = 414seconds = 06m 54s
    Result:
    Code:
    05m 55s
    05m 18s
    09m 34s
    09m 49s
    07m 12s
    08m 04s
    02m 19s
    06m 54s
    Successfully executed.
    Last edited by Renzanity; 05-23-2016 at 12:31 AM.

  4. #104
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzanity View Post
    Hello Oratic,

    I'm glad to hear that the script's working well. As for the break time, I think you can just change the wait on the takeBreak(); procedure into something that adds/subtracts seconds like so:
    Simba Code:
    //This adds/subtracts seconds from the specified break length
    wait((breakL * 60000) + (randomRange(-180, 301) * 1000));
    //First converts the specified break length to ms
    //Then converts the random to ms before adding itself to the converted break length
    //((5 * 60000) + (113 * 1000)) = ((300000ms + 114000ms)) = 414000ms = 414seconds = 06m 54s
    Result:
    Code:
    05m 55s
    05m 18s
    09m 34s
    09m 49s
    07m 12s
    08m 04s
    02m 19s
    06m 54s
    Successfully executed.
    Ah okay, I will try this!
    Thank you!

  5. #105
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Okay, today I am having a problem where it clicks the settings button and doesn't close it. Then it will sit there with the settings pop up there and do nothing until I close it.

  6. #106
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oratic View Post
    Okay, today I am having a problem where it clicks the settings button and doesn't close it. Then it will sit there with the settings pop up there and do nothing until I close it.
    Hello Oratic,

    The settings button from your ribbon? Or from the esc key? You can try clicking on the small box thingy on the side of your gametab menu which says 'Switch layout' so that there won't be anything on it but the membership one.

    I hope that helps.

    Have a good one.

  7. #107
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzanity View Post
    Hello Oratic,

    The settings button from your ribbon? Or from the esc key? You can try clicking on the small box thingy on the side of your gametab menu which says 'Switch layout' so that there won't be anything on it but the membership one.

    I hope that helps.

    Have a good one.
    I did what you said so hopefully it doesnt happen again

    Thanks for the swift reply, will let you know if it happens again!

  8. #108
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzanity View Post
    Hello Oratic,

    The settings button from your ribbon? Or from the esc key? You can try clicking on the small box thingy on the side of your gametab menu which says 'Switch layout' so that there won't be anything on it but the membership one.

    I hope that helps.

    Have a good one.
    Does the script need to be able to see the inventory? It seems to have problems since it cannot open the backpack through the ribbon.
    I think when it does antiban, it clicks different tabs then moves too far and cant see the tab anymore.

  9. #109
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oratic View Post
    Does the script need to be able to see the inventory? It seems to have problems since it cannot open the backpack through the ribbon.
    I think when it does antiban, it clicks different tabs then moves too far and cant see the tab anymore.
    Hello again,

    It does need to see the backpack, but the only time I see this bug out from this is when it hovers over a skill and then the preview of the skill is sometimes gets stuck on the screen when the mouse if moving too quickly to opt out of the skill tab. I think you can just delete the hoverSkill part of the antiban yourself, but I'm also going to make some adjustments myself for it in the future.

    Have a good one.

  10. #110
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzanity View Post
    Hello again,

    It does need to see the backpack, but the only time I see this bug out from this is when it hovers over a skill and then the preview of the skill is sometimes gets stuck on the screen when the mouse if moving too quickly to opt out of the skill tab. I think you can just delete the hoverSkill part of the antiban yourself, but I'm also going to make some adjustments myself for it in the future.

    Have a good one.
    Thanks man, also found a little fix myself when switch over to the member only ribbon you can customize it. I put the backpack to the left of the members button so in the very top left corner.
    Seems to be working great!

  11. #111
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Here is an update, when I had it to where it just had the backpack button that wouldn't work, even when I had the character button where it still has the drop down it didnt work I put it back to the original way. It still is hitting the settings button even when I had the antiban part you told me to remove taken out.

  12. #112
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oratic View Post
    Here is an update, when I had it to where it just had the backpack button that wouldn't work, even when I had the character button where it still has the drop down it didnt work I put it back to the original way. It still is hitting the settings button even when I had the antiban part you told me to remove taken out.
    Hello again Oratic,

    Can I see a screenshot of your client and your graphics and interface settings? Be sure to block out your name.

  13. #113
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzanity View Post
    Hello again Oratic,

    Can I see a screenshot of your client and your graphics and interface settings? Be sure to block out your name.
    Here we are

    Screenie_zpsxkyqq2it.png
    Screenie1_zpsecoo2rug.png
    Screenie2_zpsmohntblx.png

  14. #114
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    As for the settings, uncheck the "Task information window" as well as "Custom cursors" and set your brightness to the minimum. And for the interface, it's fine but I don't know if those tabs on your backpack affect it or not, but if the above suggestions don't fix the issue, might as well try and lessen the stuff on your backpack's tabs.

    I hope you get it fixed soon.

  15. #115
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Hi Renz,
    I tried what you mentioned but the script is stalling at the spinning wheel. I was wondering what your thoughts are on this.




    Quote Originally Posted by Renzanity View Post
    As for the settings, uncheck the "Task information window" as well as "Custom cursors" and set your brightness to the minimum. And for the interface, it's fine but I don't know if those tabs on your backpack affect it or not, but if the above suggestions don't fix the issue, might as well try and lessen the stuff on your backpack's tabs.

    I hope you get it fixed soon.

  16. #116
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Works pretty well, sometimes get stuck tho, walks up to the hunter spot where u can catch kebbits or whatever its called

  17. #117
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Not working for me at all, can't seem to find its way to the flax patch and if I start inside the flax patch it lodestones to the taverly lodestone

  18. #118
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    I have the same issue as TealThunder. It doesn't path to flax field and if I start in the flax field it just moves in and out of the field. The console said this:

    Please wait...now installing Renzanity's Taverley Flax Pick n Spin assets to your computer...
    -- INSTALLATION STATUS: Script Paint exists.
    Successfully logged you in..
    Warning! You passed a wrong xs to a finder function: -220. That is below 0, thus out of bounds. Setting the value to 0 for now.
    You're near the bank or the flax area..

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •