Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 76

Thread: [RS3] Basic Divine Tear Gatherer

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesaz1994 View Post
    I keep getting this error:

    [Hint] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/core/login.simba(152:3): Variable 'X' never used at line 151
    [Hint] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/core/login.simba(152:3): Variable 'Y' never used at line 151
    [Error] C:\Simba\Includes\SRL/SRL/misc/SmartParams.Simba(293:131): Invalid number of parameters at line 292
    Compiling failed.


    I've tried reinstalling Simba and editing the files to fit RS3 several times but it still wont work. :-/
    You followed this: http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=104919 ?

    What SMART version do you have?

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    You followed this: http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=104919 ?

    What SMART version do you have?
    Yeah. And 8.2.

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesaz1994 View Post
    Yeah. And 8.2.
    Could you please post line 292 and 294 of your smartparams.simba?

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    294
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    121 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    Wait have you set Mouseover Text on? That's the same as Uptext, and you need to have it on to use the script :P
    ya your script works , but removal of uptext pretty much broke 98% of the other scripts.

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Result := SmartSpawnClient(ReplaceWrap(PluginPath, '\', '/', [rfReplaceAll]), Params[0], ',' + Params[1], 800, 600, 's', '', '');
    {$ELSE}
    Result := SmartSpawnClient(ReplaceWrap(PluginPath, '\', '/', [rfReplaceAll]), Params[0], ',' + Params[1], 800, 600, 's', '', '');

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    Need a little help here.

    I have done all the necessary changes but still got this error when I run the script:

    Code:
    You are using the "Resizeable" screen option in RS.
    Changing to "Fixed" screen option.
    Unable to find Options Screen.
    Please manually change to "Fixed" screeb size

    Will somebody help me here? Thanks in advance.

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nirvana View Post
    Need a little help here.

    I have done all the necessary changes but still got this error when I run the script:

    Code:
    You are using the "Resizeable" screen option in RS.
    Changing to "Fixed" screen option.
    Unable to find Options Screen.
    Please manually change to "Fixed" screeb size

    Will somebody help me here? Thanks in advance.
    Does this happen when you start the script when you are already logged it? I designed the script to be started after you were already logged in and in position.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    Does this happen when you start the script when you are already logged it? I designed the script to be started after you were already logged in and in position.
    Both it happens when I am logged in and in position too.

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nirvana View Post
    Both it happens when I am logged in and in position too.
    Make sure that your LoggedIn is working, iirc SRL checks to see if it is in resizeabe mode when it is in the login screen and trying to log in. If your LoggedIn is working it should not get to that point in the login function.

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    Might be that. I had a bad time trying to find something that was the same for logged in and not logged in and one just for when I am logged in.
    Which colors did you pick?

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nirvana View Post
    Might be that. I had a bad time trying to find something that was the same for logged in and not logged in and one just for when I am logged in.
    Which colors did you pick?
    What do you mean by "something that was the same for logged in and and not logged in"? All you need to do is choose a point that will have the same color whenever you're logged into the game. I chose a pixel of the logout button for mine.

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    What do you mean by "something that was the same for logged in and and not logged in"? All you need to do is choose a point that will have the same color whenever you're logged into the game. I chose a pixel of the logout button for mine.
    What about the rsready color you have to pick? Doesn't it need to be a color that doesn't change whether your logged in or not?

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nirvana View Post
    What about the rsready color you have to pick? Doesn't it need to be a color that doesn't change whether your logged in or not?
    No, what you have to change is a color that needs to be there for the login screen.
    At the start of RSReady there is
    Simba Code:
    Result := (LoggedIn) or (LobbyScreen);
    So if you are LoggedIn then it will return true and you don't have to go to the rest of the function.

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    No, what you have to change is a color that needs to be there for the login screen.
    At the start of RSReady there is
    Simba Code:
    Result := (LoggedIn) or (LobbyScreen);
    So if you are LoggedIn then it will return true and you don't have to go to the rest of the function.
    oh I understand now. So I don't need to worry that much because I always start the script when I'm logged in as long as I have the loggedin function correctly.

    Thanks

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    Could you please post line 292 and 294 of your smartparams.simba?
    Did you see my message? Lol.

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesaz1994 View Post
    Did you see my message? Lol.
    Oh sorry I'd missed it. Try going to the spot in your smartparams that looks similar this
    Simba Code:
    {$IFDEF SMART8}
      Result := SmartSpawnClient(ReplaceWrap(PluginPath, '\', '/', [rfReplaceAll]), Params[0], ',' + Params[1], 800, 600, 's', '', '', '');
      {$ELSE}
      Result := SmartSpawnClient(ReplaceWrap(PluginPath, '\', '/', [rfReplaceAll]), Params[0], ',' + Params[1], 800, 600, 's', '', '', '');
      {$ENDIF}

    and replacing it with that.

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    Oh sorry I'd missed it. Try going to the spot in your smartparams that looks similar this
    Simba Code:
    {$IFDEF SMART8}
      Result := SmartSpawnClient(ReplaceWrap(PluginPath, '\', '/', [rfReplaceAll]), Params[0], ',' + Params[1], 800, 600, 's', '', '', '');
      {$ELSE}
      Result := SmartSpawnClient(ReplaceWrap(PluginPath, '\', '/', [rfReplaceAll]), Params[0], ',' + Params[1], 800, 600, 's', '', '', '');
      {$ENDIF}

    and replacing it with that.
    Exception in Script: Define not closed

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesaz1994 View Post
    Exception in Script: Define not closed
    Could you send me a screenshot of the code with the error? I'm not sure why you'd get that, I have 8.2 and it works for me. If it still doesn't work I can upload my smartparams.simba and you can replace yours with them I guess

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    Could you send me a screenshot of the code with the error? I'm not sure why you'd get that, I have 8.2 and it works for me. If it still doesn't work I can upload my smartparams.simba and you can replace yours with them I guess
    http://puu.sh/3NmvD.png

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesaz1994 View Post
    Ok, I'm not sure :/

    Here's my SmartParams.simba, see if replacing yours with it fixes it.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    Ok, I'm not sure :/

    Here's my SmartParams.simba, see if replacing yours with it fixes it.
    Well it works now haha. Thanks! :-)

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Can't seem to get it to work... It doesn't do anything. >.< And I followed the instructions perfectly.

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesaz1994 View Post
    Can't seem to get it to work... It doesn't do anything. >.< And I followed the instructions perfectly.
    So you are logged in, your camera is zoomed completely in as it is in the picture, you have selected the SMART window with the crosshairs, you got the coordinates of the center of the fishing spot, and you put them into the script. Then you enabled SMART, and pressed play on the script. Correct?

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    So you are logged in, your camera is zoomed completely in as it is in the picture, you have selected the SMART window with the crosshairs, you got the coordinates of the center of the fishing spot, and you put them into the script. Then you enabled SMART, and pressed play on the script. Correct?
    Yep... >.<

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesaz1994 View Post
    Yep... >.<
    Does the mouse (red dot) move to near where the coordinates are?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •