Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: 4 bots - 50% CPU wut? Help me please :(

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default 4 bots - 50% CPU wut? Help me please :(

    Recently made my botting pc:

    Specs:

    CPU : AMD FX-8350 with Corsair h100i watercooler
    Mobo: ASRock > 960GM/U3S3 FX
    Ram : GeIL 16 GB DDR3-1333 Kit
    GPU: Geforce 8400 GS (few years old)
    HDD: Maxtor 6L250S0 Ata Device (this might be +5 years old )
    Case: Aerocool Strike-X ONE

    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit (maybe a little illegal)


    I got 2 users running on the pc, one for my bots and the other just for surfing the web/watching porn etc...

    Anyway I'm running 4 simba bots on safemode with graphics hidden(resolution 800x600) - x86 java version.

    I got nothing running except simba, java and google chrome. Yet I'm amazed that my cpu is alread hitting 50%

    One bot is taking like 10-15% CPU Power.(this is java btw, not simba) Is this normal? I would've expect it to run more bots tbh

    Does Runescape 3 hog more resources by chance?
    Last edited by Sjoe; 08-16-2013 at 01:36 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,636
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    Try moving the Slider on SMART about 1.5 inches from the bottom, a very good way to lower the % by a few on each, which adds up.

    Besides that, the only way I can think to use less CPU is look through the script and try to optimize certain parts of it :/.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoHoJo View Post
    Try moving the Slider on SMART about 1.5 inches from the bottom, a very good way to lower the % by a few on each, which adds up.

    Besides that, the only way I can think to use less CPU is look through the script and try to optimize certain parts of it :/.
    Yeah gonna see if there's any memory leak in my script. and I'll try the fps slider thingy! thanks

    I just hope there's nothing wrong with the hardware

    #Yohojo4Admin

    EDIT: don't think it's the simba script, no leaks.
    Last edited by Sjoe; 08-16-2013 at 01:23 PM.

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,719
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Quoted
    624 Post(s)

    Default

    yes pretty normal
    temps?
    The only true authority stems from knowledge, not from position.

    You can contact me via matrix protocol: @grats:grats.pw or you can email me at the same domain, any user/email address.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Shaolin
    Posts
    863
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Quoted
    519 Post(s)

    Default

    Are you using SMART 8? I found that 7.2 performs lighter/easier on my CPU. 7.2 = 26% 8 = 50%
    You have permission to steal anything I've ever made...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grats View Post
    yes pretty normal
    temps?
    all pretty normal: cpu at 20-25°C

    Quote Originally Posted by Wu-Tang Clan View Post
    Are you using SMART 8? I found that 7.2 performs lighter/easier on my CPU. 7.2 = 26% 8 = 50%
    Definitely trying ty

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,719
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Quoted
    624 Post(s)

    Default

    doubt those are correct temps
    The only true authority stems from knowledge, not from position.

    You can contact me via matrix protocol: @grats:grats.pw or you can email me at the same domain, any user/email address.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grats View Post
    doubt those are correct temps
    I'm using HWMonitor

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,179
    Mentioned
    33 Post(s)
    Quoted
    479 Post(s)

    Default

    Sjoe, look at the cpu used by SIMBA, if the script is well-written it should be REALLY low 1-3%

    If it ever spikes look through loops and add a wait.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,719
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Quoted
    624 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjoe View Post
    I'm using HWMonitor
    no I mean, it's not abnormal for AMD sensors to be way off, those temps prove it's off.. it's actually normal.. which is pretty sad

    Quote Originally Posted by footballjds View Post
    Sjoe, look at the cpu used by SIMBA, if the script is well-written it should be REALLY low 1-3%

    If it ever spikes look through loops and add a wait.
    yea, even adding random 10ms waits all over makes scripts drop by like half their cpu usage a lot of the time


    @OP whats the gpu's usage? is it doing anything? I know bad gpu's will overall slow the performance of the machine, that's probably what is happening with you

    even if it's not being touched, I've tested it numerous times with old cards (same one you have too, in fact) and high end cpu's, there's a big difference with a decent gpu
    Last edited by grats; 08-16-2013 at 04:16 PM.
    The only true authority stems from knowledge, not from position.

    You can contact me via matrix protocol: @grats:grats.pw or you can email me at the same domain, any user/email address.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grats View Post
    no I mean, it's not abnormal for AMD sensors to be way off, those temps prove it's off.. it's actually normal.. which is pretty sad



    yea, even adding random 10ms waits all over makes scripts drop by like half their cpu usage a lot of the time


    @OP whats the gpu's usage? is it doing anything? I know bad gpu's will overall slow the performance of the machine, that's probably what is happening with you

    even if it's not being touched, I've tested it numerous times with old cards (same one you have too, in fact) and high end cpu's, there's a big difference with a decent gpu
    Where can I check GPU usage?

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,719
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Quoted
    624 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sjoe View Post
    where can i check gpu usage?
    gpu-z

    edit
    doesn't really matter though, that's probably happening... however you can easily run quite a bit more bots, even if it says they're using that much

    just means they won't be eating as much cpu as they want when like 15 are running (probably around your max 10-15)
    Last edited by grats; 08-16-2013 at 04:22 PM.
    The only true authority stems from knowledge, not from position.

    You can contact me via matrix protocol: @grats:grats.pw or you can email me at the same domain, any user/email address.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by footballjds View Post
    Sjoe, look at the cpu used by SIMBA, if the script is well-written it should be REALLY low 1-3%

    If it ever spikes look through loops and add a wait.
    Script is written pretty normal Nothing special.

    Quote Originally Posted by grats View Post
    gpu-z

    edit
    doesn't really matter though, that's probably happening... however you can easily run quite a bit more bots, even if it says they're using that much

    just means they won't be eating as much cpu as they want when like 15 are running (probably around your max 10-15)
    Gonna check later on today/tomorrow thx for help

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tracy/Davis, California
    Posts
    12,636
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    418 Post(s)

    Default

    This is also a REALLY nice Task Manager replace with which you can monitor various things:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb896653.aspx

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    4,611
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoHoJo View Post
    This is also a REALLY nice Task Manager replace with which you can monitor various things:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb896653.aspx
    http://processhacker.sourceforge.net/
    You may contact me with any concerns you have.
    Are you a victim of harassment? Please notify me or any other staff member.

    | SRL Community Rules | SRL Live Help & Chat | Setting up Simba | F.A.Q's |

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoHoJo View Post
    This is also a REALLY nice Task Manager replace with which you can monitor various things:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb896653.aspx
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel View Post
    Thanks for that, neat!

    Quote Originally Posted by grats View Post
    doesn't really matter though, that's probably happening... however you can easily run quite a bit more bots, even if it says they're using that much

    just means they won't be eating as much cpu as they want when like 15 are running (probably around your max 10-15)
    Alright thanks, I'd be glad to hit something near 12. So GPU doesn't really affect it?

    Also guys, think it's worth to overclock it? Don't have any knowledge on how to do it though

    edit:

    this means something? @grats
    Last edited by Sjoe; 08-17-2013 at 01:15 PM.

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Shaolin
    Posts
    863
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Quoted
    519 Post(s)

    Default

    Do you have any linux machines? Try running a smart with the same script on each system to see if that changes anything?
    Linux is lighter than windows, past that I don't know much but I know Grats is the linux guru.
    And have you tried the 7.2 switch yet? With the fps slider down I can usually run up to 4 bots on a 4GB RAM laptop without the fan going into overdrive.
    You have permission to steal anything I've ever made...

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wu-Tang Clan View Post
    Do you have any linux machines? Try running a smart with the same script on each system to see if that changes anything?
    Linux is lighter than windows, past that I don't know much but I know Grats is the linux guru.
    And have you tried the 7.2 switch yet? With the fps slider down I can usually run up to 4 bots on a 4GB RAM laptop without the fan going into overdrive.
    Haven't tried 7.2 or 8.0 yet. Gonna stick with windows 7 probably though. Easier to use for me hehe.

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,268
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Quoted
    217 Post(s)

    Default

    I have noticed way better overall performance from Intel CPUs than AMDs from the several machines I've had in the past decade (10+/3 AMDs). RS clients (java.exe) tend to take way higher CPU as you have noticed. My Simba.exe usually get 0-1% while my java clients go from 7-14% each on my 840qm i7. I always get top fps as well as a lot of heat. My max number of bots would be 6 on my system limited by system temp at around 70-85% overall CPU use. Keep in mind that what happens in RS affects the CPU usage. Crowded areas such as GE in world 1 would use more CPU that say botting in the less used banks such as the elf city bank. If possible, try finding isolated locations to bot at. If you don't have a decent GPU, there are good midrange ones at ~50usd, you could try botting in OGL even with just color if you prefer. Then main difference is that in OGL, the processing is also splitted to your GPU resulting in lower GPU loads. I got a 435M GT Nvidia and it handles itself pretty well with OGL for not being so fast.
    Last edited by DemiseScythe; 08-17-2013 at 07:23 PM.
    GLH Tutorial ~ OpenGL Scripting
    http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?p=1292150

    GLH Scripts ~ Abyssal Scripts
    http://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?p=1293187
    Current Projects:
    A) DemiseSlayer Pro (Released/100%).
    B) Demise Power Miner(Released/100%).
    C) Demise Pyramid Plunder(Planning Stage/0%).

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DemiseScythe View Post
    I have noticed way better overall performance from Intel CPUs than AMDs from the several machines I've had in the past decade (10+/3 AMDs). RS clients (java.exe) tend to take way higher CPU as you have noticed. My Simba.exe usually get 0-1% while my java clients go from 7-14% each on my 840qm i7. I always get top fps as well as a lot of heat. My max number of bots would be 6 on my system limited by system temp at around 70-85% overall CPU use. Keep in mind that what happens in RS affects the CPU usage. Crowded areas such as GE in world 1 would use more CPU that say botting in the less used banks such as the elf city bank. If possible, try finding isolated locations to bot at. If you don't have a decent GPU, there are good midrange ones at ~50usd, you could try botting in OGL even with just color if you prefer. Then main difference is that in OGL, the processing is also splitted to your GPU resulting in lower GPU loads. I got a 435M GT Nvidia and it handles itself pretty well with OGL for not being so fast.
    Alrite thanks for the info I'm looking into oc'ing my cpu. for that extra bot or 2.

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,719
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Quoted
    624 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjoe View Post
    Thanks for that, neat!



    Alright thanks, I'd be glad to hit something near 12. So GPU doesn't really affect it?

    Also guys, think it's worth to overclock it? Don't have any knowledge on how to do it though

    edit:

    this means something? @grats
    if you have access to a better gpu I'd put it in and see if there's any difference, but probably not from the looks of that

    if you have non stock cooler I'd overclock it
    The only true authority stems from knowledge, not from position.

    You can contact me via matrix protocol: @grats:grats.pw or you can email me at the same domain, any user/email address.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grats View Post
    if you have access to a better gpu I'd put it in and see if there's any difference, but probably not from the looks of that

    if you have non stock cooler I'd overclock it
    Yeh checking how to overclock, before I even try to attempt it

    Thanks again for the helps.

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •