Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Mouse-over text fixed / Production screen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default Mouse-over text fixed / Production screen

    Hey all,

    I've added stuff to fix mouse-over text in to srl temporary since it's quite a core thing so we don't have to wait for a Simba update, i've removed the temporary count functions but everything should function correctly as before.

    In the future we are looking into tesseract-ocr for text reading!

    Ive also added a TRSInterface "ProductionScreen" this is the screen when you try to make/use anything as seen here There's only two functions part of the interface these are:
    Simba Code:
    productionScreen.clickStart();
    productionScreen.isOpen();
    As normal, if you have any bugs/feedback feel free to post

    Thanks.
    Last edited by Olly; 11-07-2013 at 03:54 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5,125
    Mentioned
    275 Post(s)
    Quoted
    901 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanks Olly

    Forum account issues? Please send me a PM

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    770
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    I've added stuff to fix mouse-over text
    Thanks

    i've removed the temporary count functions
    Guess I have some fixing to do tonight!

    Ive also added a TRSInterface "ProductionScreen"
    Cool. I'm working on two scripts that use this so I'll be a quick customer of this one. Does it support getBounds()?

    A DTM matcher on the left hand items would be a nice future function to select the item you want to make.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hyrule
    Posts
    8,662
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1870 Post(s)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bonsai View Post
    Thanks



    Guess I have some fixing to do tonight!



    Cool. I'm working on two scripts that use this so I'll be a quick customer of this one. Does it support getBounds()?

    A DTM matcher on the left hand items would be a nice future function to select the item you want to make.
    Yes, getBounds should work providing isOpen() is called before hand to set the bounds.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Here.
    Posts
    2,007
    Mentioned
    88 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1014 Post(s)

    Default

    Awesome job with this and many thanks! Given a little bit of setup time, I think I can start scripting again soon. The only question is what to make to get back into the flow without being too simple...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,240
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Quoted
    496 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanks olly this is huge!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    An horse
    Posts
    300
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    120 Post(s)

    Default

    Thank you! The production screen interface will be especially useful

    Also, I second what Bonsai said about the DTM matching for the crafting options on the left. Would be nice.
    Currently lurking while messing around with dll injection. Will continue contributing after I finish my quest.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,255
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)

    Default

    What was exactly updated? Didn't see any new fonts and isMouseOverText doesn't work for me on a fresh install, latest SRL update.

    getMouseOverText(); works by itself, however isMouseOverText debugs to is over "" when I run it. Odd. Since it just calls getMouseOverText(); and then debugs it.
    Last edited by smurg; 11-13-2013 at 05:25 PM.
    I'm back

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,240
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Quoted
    496 Post(s)

    Default

    Olly, can you explain what i can and cannot use a production screen for. my use case for crafting leather didn't work.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by footballjds View Post
    Olly, can you explain what i can and cannot use a production screen for. my use case for crafting leather didn't work.
    The only things you can do is pretty much if productionScreen.isOpen(5000) then productionScreen.clickStart(); does it fail for you though?

    Quote Originally Posted by smurg View Post
    What was exactly updated? Didn't see any new fonts and isMouseOverText doesn't work for me on a fresh install, latest SRL update.

    getMouseOverText(); works by itself, however isMouseOverText debugs to is over "" when I run it. Odd. Since it just calls getMouseOverText(); and then debugs it.
    There were no new fonts correct, I added it so it should create a font since wizzup was very busy (away) and I didn't want to bug him since its only temporary, just hang with it for now. A better solution is coming..
    Last edited by Olly; 11-13-2013 at 11:39 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,240
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Quoted
    496 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    The only things you can do is pretty much if productionScreen.isOpen(5000) then productionScreen.clickStart(); does it fail for you though?



    There were no new fonts correct, I added it so it should create a font since wizzup was very busy (away) and I didn't want to bug him since its only temporary, just hang with it for now. A better solution is coming..
    could you screenshot a working production screen? i don't know of a screen that physically says "start"
    Last edited by Olly; 11-14-2013 at 04:44 PM. Reason: woops

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by footballjds View Post
    could you screenshot a working production screen? i don't know of a screen that physically says "start"
    It's just the big blue button, for crafting leather it's probs "craft" I couldn't think of a better name since it changes for whatever your doing.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,240
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Quoted
    496 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    It's just the big blue button, for crafting leather it's probs "craft" I couldn't think of a better name since it changes for whatever your doing.
    yes, it did not work for crafting.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •