Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 28

Thread: [RS3] [SRL6] iPowerIron [Powermines iron, anytime, anywhere!]

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default [RS3] [SRL6] iPowerIron [Powermines iron, anytime, anywhere!]

    iScripts and KeepBotting Presents:

    iPowerIron

    STABLE
    -----------------
    | = Version: 1.2 = |
    -----------------
    Status: Unknown
    Last Updated: 10 Dec 2013

    Description
    Your basic iron powerminer.

    Features
    • Powermines iron, anytime, anywhere!
    • Utilizes action bar dropping!
    • Supports pickaxes in the inventory (slot 1)!
    • 100% color!
    • Compatible with RS3 and uses SRL-6!
    • Numerous failsafes to prevent script failure!



    How to Use
    1) Fill out your player info.

    Simba Code:
    ///////////////////////////////////Start setting up the script here. Refer to the comments if you don't know what you're doing.
    ///////////////////////////////////
    /////       Start Setup     ///////
    ///////////////////////////////////
    ///////////////////////////////////Start setting up the script here. Refer to the comments if you don't know what you're doing.

    const
       (* player info *)
       playerNames  = ['']; //Put your player's name/nickname here.
       playerFile   = 'default'; //Put your playerfile's name here. Default is 'default'.
       desiredWorld = 0; //Put your desired game world here. Leave 0 to choose random world.

       (* globals *)
       //lol nope

       (* options *)
       //lol nope

    ///////////////////////////////////Don't modify the script ANY FURTHER unless you know what you're doing. You could break stuff!
    ///////////////////////////////////
    /////       Stop Setup      ///////
    ///////////////////////////////////
    ///////////////////////////////////Don't modify the script ANY FURTHER unless you know what you're doing. You could break stuff!

    2) Place your character near some iron rocks.
    3) Zoom in/out until only the rocks you want to mine are on-screen.
    4) Bind iron ore to slot 1 on your action bar (for dropping).
    5) Make sure you're in action mode.
    6) Wield your pickaxe or place it in slot 1 of your inventory.
    7) Start the script!

    Requirements
    1) 15 mining, to mine iron.
    2) A pickaxe.

    Additional Info
    -> Nope.

    Current Bugs
    -> Script gets hung up on dropping if a pickaxe is in the inventory. Working on a fix.

    Future Updates
    -> Custom TPA colorfinding (as soon as I figure out how to use it).
    -> Support for multiple ores.
    -> Painted progress report (on SMART)

    Proggies
    Code:
    ********************************************
    *              iPowerIron v1.0             *
    ********************************************
    We have mined 2014 iron. 
    We have gained 70490 xp.
    We have been working for 4 Hours, 14 Minutes and 34 Seconds
    ********************************************
    
    ********************************************
    *              iPowerIron v1.1             *
    ********************************************
    We have mined 4014 iron. 
    We have gained 140490 xp.
    We have been working for 5 Hours, 59 Minutes and 25 Seconds
    ********************************************
    
    ********************************************
    *              iPowerIron v1.1             *
    ********************************************
    We have mined 942 iron. 
    We have gained 32970 xp.
    We have been working for 2 Hours, 12 Minutes and 38 Seconds
    ********************************************
    
    ********************************************
    *              iPowerIron v1.2             *
    ********************************************
    We have mined 2263 iron. 
    We have gained 79205 xp.
    We have been working for 3 Hours, 12 Minutes and 35 Seconds
    ********************************************
    
    ********************************************
    *              iPowerIron v1.2             *
    ********************************************
    We have mined 2070 iron. 
    We have gained 72450 xp.
    We have been working for 3 Hours, 38 Seconds
    ********************************************
    Update Log
    Code:
    v1.2
    - Removed support for pickaxes in all inventory slots (was causing problems)
    - Fixed bug where script would never continue mining if a pickaxe was in the inventory 
    - Edited custom dropping routine a bit
    - Made progress report more readable, it now prints every time the script drops ore
    
    v1.1
    - Overhauled dropping, created a custom routine.
    - Support for pickaxes in all inventory slots.
    
    v1.0 
    - Initial release
    Last edited by KeepBotting; 06-12-2014 at 08:18 PM.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Congrats on the release

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BMWxi View Post
    Congrats on the release
    Thanks ^.^ really simple I know, but this is my first practical foray into srl-6 (and a powerminer doesn't need to be complicated).
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hyrule
    Posts
    8,662
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1870 Post(s)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Good script but it doesn't realize that it dropped all ore in inventory and just keeps trying to drop.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HardKnockLife View Post
    Good script but it doesn't realize that it dropped all ore in inventory and just keeps trying to drop.
    Make absolutely sure you're in 'action mode'. I'd go so far as to pause the script after it logs you in, go into 'chat mode', then back out into 'action mode'.

    Unless you're talking about the issue where it just tries to drop like 5 times after all the ore is gone. That's normal.
    Last edited by KeepBotting; 12-08-2013 at 02:27 AM.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KeepBotting View Post
    Make absolutely sure you're in 'action mode'. I'd go so far as to pause the script after it logs you in, go into 'chat mode', then back out into 'action mode'.

    Unless you're talking about the issue where it just tries to drop like 5 times after all the ore is gone. That's normal.
    \
    Just tried that and it didn't work. It will drop all the ores and keep pressing 1 and never start mining again.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HardKnockLife View Post
    \
    Just tried that and it didn't work. It will drop all the ores and keep pressing 1 and never start mining again.
    It shouldn't do that. Do you have your graphics setup correctly? Fixed mode, OpenGL, 'old school' interface style?
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KeepBotting View Post
    It shouldn't do that. Do you have your graphics setup correctly? Fixed mode, OpenGL, 'old school' interface style?
    All settings are good mate.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HardKnockLife View Post
    All settings are good mate.
    Mind posting a screenshot of the game window while it's doing that (trying to drop forever)?
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HardKnockLife View Post
    Wrong image... Capture454548888.jpg

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HardKnockLife View Post
    Wrong image... Capture454548888.jpg
    That does seem very odd, the only thing I can think of is try keeping your inventory the only tab open. What's the debug?

    e: try running a srl update
    Last edited by KeepBotting; 12-08-2013 at 04:13 AM.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KeepBotting View Post
    That does seem very odd, the only thing I can think of is try keeping your inventory the only tab open. What's the debug?

    e: try running a srl update
    -- TRSMainscreen.findObject()
    ---- Colors found: 37
    ---- Possible objects found: 4
    ---- isMouseOverText()
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---- isMouseOverText(): False
    ---- isMouseOverText()
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ------ Current mouse-over text: ""
    ---- isMouseOverText(): False
    Last edited by HardKnockLife; 12-08-2013 at 04:31 AM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Finally got this working. Amazing Script simple and efficient.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HardKnockLife View Post
    Finally got this working. Amazing Script simple and efficient.
    I actually tried reproducing your problem at that location and it happened to me as well. What was your fix (for future reference)?
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KeepBotting View Post
    I actually tried reproducing your problem at that location and it happened to me as well. What was your fix (for future reference)?
    I edited your drop procedure to
    procedure dropThatOre;
    begin
    repeat
    typeSend('1', false);
    wait(randomRange(100, 300));
    until tabBackpack.count() = 0 or chatbox.findAnyText(['ave any lef']);
    end;

    And it works.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    North of Hell
    Posts
    271
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    171 Post(s)

    Default

    Can you add support for a variety of ores instead of just Iron?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HardKnockLife View Post
    I edited your drop procedure to
    procedure dropThatOre;
    begin
    repeat
    typeSend('1', false);
    wait(randomRange(100, 300));
    until tabBackpack.count() = 0 or chatbox.findAnyText(['ave any lef']);
    end;

    And it works.
    Well yeah that works but eventually your inventory will fill with gems/spin tickets/strange rocks and it'll get stuck just the same...I'll find a fix and push it in the next update.

    Quote Originally Posted by sparkyownage View Post
    Can you add support for a variety of ores instead of just Iron?
    I suppose so, that'll take time but it's on my list
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    (9 Dec)
    Update pushed, enjoy!

    What's new in v1.1?
    • Overhauled and failsafed dropping. Created a custom routine. Works 100% now.
    • Added support for pickaxes in all inventory slots.


    (10 Dec)
    Another update, hooray!

    What's new in v1.2?
    • Removed support for pickaxes in all inventory slots (was causing problems)
    • Fixed bug where script would never continue mining if a pickaxe was in the inventory
    • Edited custom dropping routine a bit
    • Made progress report more readable, it now prints every time the script drops ore.
    Last edited by KeepBotting; 12-10-2013 at 10:45 PM.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    could someone help me it types password but dont log, i loged in my self by clicking play and so on, but when in game next to the rocks outside east varrock next to digsite, it does notthing, and in the command of the simba keeps saying this; -- TRSMainscreen.findObject(): False
    -- TRSMainscreen.findObject()
    ---- No colors found

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    fixed it kept messing with it until i got it, never mind did not fix it, it only mines than drops and stops. i dont know what to do
    Last edited by greg3127; 04-06-2014 at 11:43 PM.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by greg3127 View Post
    fixed it kept messing with it until i got it, never mind did not fix it, it only mines than drops and stops. i dont know what to do
    I'll take a look at it later today and see if something broke.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Bad™ before everyone gets laser pistols

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Hello, the script don't work for me, I don't know what am I doing wrong (Maybe because I am new to this program?), I typed my name in PlayerNames field and I filled PlayerFile field with default. After starting script I need to login by myself I binded iron to the first slot and placed adamant pickaxe in first inventory slot, zoomed into iron field and it's still not working. Any tips?

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    40 Post(s)

    Default

    Dead script?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •