Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: SPS-RS3 Updates

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default SPS-RS3 Updates

    First of I apologise for not making this months ago... I just kept putting it off and off.

    SPS for RS3 has had quite a few changes, the biggest being changing sps to use a TSPSArea record. Why is this? It allows us to have multiple maps loaded at once.

    ie. something like this will work;

    Simba Code:
    var
      map_underground, map_above_ground: TSPSArea;

    begin
      map_underground.setup('underground', RUNESCAPE_OTHER);
      map_above_ground.setup('aboveground', RUNESCAPE_SURFACE);

      writeln(map_above_ground.getPlayerPos());
      writeln(map_underground.getPlayerPos());
    end.

    But i have included a TSPSArea variable "sps" so you don't have to define any vars if you just want one map.

    Including sps has changed.

    To have the sps updater download the new file, we had to move all the files into a new folder, this is /lib. So to include sps it is now
    Simba Code:
    {$i sps/lib/sps-rs3.simba}

    How to setup SPS?
    SPS setup is pretty much the same, although it's a type function (like all the rest )
    Simba Code:
    // image name // constant for what folder the image is in, RUNESCAPE_SURFACE or RUNESCAPE_OTHER
      sps.setup('air_altar_map', RUNESCAPE_SURFACE);

    How to get players postion?

    This has changed slightly, only the function name, (SPS_GetMyPos > sps.getPlayerPos());
    Simba Code:
    sps.getPlayerPos();

    Final infomation

    The rest of the functions are still there, these are:
    • function TSPSArea.walkToPos(pos: TPoint; playerPos: TPoint): boolean;
    • function TSPSArea.walkToPos(pos: TPoint): boolean; overload;
    • function TSPSArea.walkPath(path: TPointArray): boolean;
    • function TSPSArea.blindWalk(pos: TPoint): boolean;


    Dont forget, you don't actually call TSPSArea you call the variable, so sps or any custom TSPSArea you have.

    I've also added a debug function, this is TSPSArea.debugPlayerPos() which is as simple as is sounds, it debugs your players location on the map as seen here.

    More infomation!

    • The sps any angle variable is 'spsAnyAngle' this is default set as false, enabling it will allow sps to work at any angle (at the cost of some speed, and accuracy).
    • Is sps more accurate? it's hard to say
      we gain some scan area since the minimap is square, but the minimap in openGL mode is more smooth, which may hurt sps.
    • I have also deleted all old maps, since they are useless in both osr, and rs3 now. If you have a custom SPS map which is high quality feel free to post it, and i can try and add it to the sps updater.


    Feel free to post if any of you guys have questions
    Last edited by Olly; 12-29-2013 at 06:54 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hyrule
    Posts
    8,662
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1870 Post(s)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1475 Post(s)

    Default

    Nice updates!

    Euhm the one issue where sps.getPlayerPos(); fails is when runescape automatically shifts the minimap.
    SPS has trouble finding its correct position then (This is with SPSAnyAngle enabled)

    I'm sure it's cause of that, cause I manually re-allign my minimap and it works perfectly again.

    Also clicking the compass won't help, because the 'angle shift' in the minimap stays.

    Creds to DannyRS for this wonderful sig!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Shaolin
    Posts
    863
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Quoted
    519 Post(s)

    Default

    I overrode an update and am still getting this:

    Progress Report:
    Exception in Script: Runtime error: "Access violation" at line 65, column 18 in file "C:\Simba\Includes\sps\sps-rs3.simba"
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [Minimap Mask, SMART Debug Image, 2]
    File[C:\Simba\Includes\SRL-6/logs/SRL log (24-12-13 at 02.40.58 PM).txt] has not been freed in the script, freeing it now.


    Do you know anything about that?
    You have permission to steal anything I've ever made...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wu-Tang Clan View Post
    I overrode an update and am still getting this:

    Progress Report:
    Exception in Script: Runtime error: "Access violation" at line 65, column 18 in file "C:\Simba\Includes\sps\sps-rs3.simba"
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [Minimap Mask, SMART Debug Image, 2]
    File[C:\Simba\Includes\SRL-6/logs/SRL log (24-12-13 at 02.40.58 PM).txt] has not been freed in the script, freeing it now.


    Do you know anything about that?
    Are your plugins updated?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Shaolin
    Posts
    863
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Quoted
    519 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Are your plugins updated?
    Opened the wrong script and didn't have the SPS include written right, so problem solved.
    You have permission to steal anything I've ever made...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    165
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    39 Post(s)

    Default

    does the following error has anything to do with this update?

    Code:
    Exception in Script: Unknown declaration "SPS_GatherRotatedMinimap" at line 277, column 19 in file "C:\software\simba\Simba\Scripts\AIO_Divination-master\div_include.simba"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Yea i combined two functions to make it alot faster and cleaner.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    165
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    39 Post(s)

    Default

    ok thank you for the update!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,240
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Quoted
    496 Post(s)

    Default

    I need to do some updating... I've fallen out of the loop.
    Olly, if you wanna give me a special nudge when you change so much, haha jk

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    225
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    93 Post(s)

    Default

    My sps\img\runescape_surface folder is completely empty. How do I get the spa maps? I have updated srl and sps
    Last edited by Spartan 117; 01-03-2014 at 07:01 AM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grahambr View Post
    My sps\img\runescape_surface folder is completely empty. How do I get the spa maps? I have updated srl and sps
    There isn't any as the old maps are now useless with RS3. You have to make your own maps, which are more accurate anyway.

    Here is a tutorial how to do it. Although it is old the same ideas still apply. Its actually really easy now since you can expand the minimap really big to get your screenshot

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    225
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    93 Post(s)

    Default

    thanks for the help

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    185
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    So if i wanted to use TWO maps on the same surface(RUNESCAPE_OTHER), how would i implement this?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,596
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Quoted
    826 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CRASH_OVERRIDE View Post
    So if i wanted to use TWO maps on the same surface(RUNESCAPE_OTHER), how would i implement this?
    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    SPS for RS3 has had quite a few changes, the biggest being changing sps to use a TSPSArea record. Why is this? It allows us to have multiple maps loaded at once.

    ie. something like this will work;

    Simba Code:
    var
      map_underground, map_above_ground: TSPSArea;

    begin
      map_underground.setup('underground', RUNESCAPE_OTHER);
      map_above_ground.setup('aboveground', RUNESCAPE_SURFACE);

      writeln(map_above_ground.getPlayerPos());
      writeln(map_underground.getPlayerPos());
    end.
    did i miss something here?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Turpinator View Post
    did i miss something here?
    No sir that is correct!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    185
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    Ok, just because i am not 100% fluent at following someones post/tutorial(?) doesn't really mean i should deserve blank answers, i mean i am trying to learn here, come on guys. I will try and abbreviate my question a bit better for you.

    With a script i am working on, all the walkpaths work fine everytime, i tested it over and over, on both maps. As soon as it comes to using 2 maps, it wont walk either paths.



    In the main "begin end." after setupSRL(); i have the following procedure calls:
    load_DTMs();
    load_SPSPaths();

    the load_SPSPaths() procedure:
    Simba Code:
    procedure load_SPSPaths();
    begin
      pathToTree:= [Point(70, 138), Point(122, 157), Point(167, 153)];
      pathToRock:= [Point(167, 153), Point(122, 157), Point(70, 138)];
      pathToBird:= [Point(322, 358), Point(334, 349)];
      pathToBlock:= [Point(322, 358), Point(342, 367), Point(363, 369)];
      pathToBoat:= [Point(182, 141), Point(119, 160), Point(96, 148)];
      pathToPerson:= [Point(184, 143), Point(143, 157), Point(103, 153), Point(65, 149)];
      pathToTest:= [Point(413, 343), Point(392, 355), Point(374, 367), Point(349, 368), Point(324, 359)];
      SPSAnyAngle := true;

      path1.setup('crash_map1', RUNESCAPE_OTHER);
      path2.setup('crash_map2', RUNESCAPE_OTHER);
    end;

    My scrips main "Variables" for walking:

    Simba Code:
    path1, path2: TSPSArea;

    pathToTree, pathToRock, pathToBird, pathToBlock, pathToBoat, pathToPerson, pathtoTest: TPointArray;

    My walking procedure for walking to one of the above:
    Simba Code:
    procedure walkToRock();
    begin
      sps.walkPath(pathToRock);
      //some other stuff here...
    end;

    Now, when i use the above, it will not walk to any of my paths, it just skips that step(haven't added failsafes yet!), but when i get rid of the path1, path2: TSPSArea variables and blank out one of these paths lets say //path1 and rename the other path to SPS.setup('crash_map2', RUNESCAPE_OTHER); it walks all those paths that use path2 fine.

    I can't seem to get it to work when i add both walkpaths.

    I assumed this was because its trying to use RUNESCAPE_OTHER twice for 2 maps? Which is why i asked how you would do it for the same SURFACE? I believe the script would work fine if i stuck one of the maps into RUNESCAPE_SURFACE, but i really don't want it in their as it is not the appropriate area so could you give some feedback on a way for this to work, and maybe a response as to what i did wrong?.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    934
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    145 Post(s)

    Default

    It's because you need to use
    Simba Code:
    path1.walkPath(pathToRock);
    // OR
    path2.walkPath(pathToRock);
    because those are the paths TSPSAreas you are setting up (in load_SPSPaths())

    INACTIVE
    How-to: Make S.M.A.R.T. less laggy

    Sell me your Maple Shieldbows (u)! Up to 95gp ea!

    My Scripts:
    Ivy Chopper Ultra [RS3] | Fantastic Fletcher [RS3]
    99 x78 | 99 x10 | 99 x2 | 99 x12


    Use the REPORT tags when posting progress reports to make life easier (:
    [REPORT]Put progress report in here![/REPORT]

    Super Savvy Smither V1.06Cool Classy Cooker V1.02 [EoC]

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    185
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    Makes sence, can't believe i couldn't work that out .

    However, it can't hurt now for others to see how that works now.


    Thankyou "Press Play".

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    185
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    Here are some maps i have made, they both work 110% so far with no issues for 3 weeks.

    Falador Mine:


    Dwarven Mine:

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,867
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1663 Post(s)

    Default

    Dwarven Mine and Dwarven Mine Resource Dungeon would be more accurate. They look pretty good though.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •