Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 31

Thread: tabBackpack.isOpen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    MT
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default tabBackpack.isOpen

    After this morning's update, my scripts for rs3 are having difficulties with the gametabs library I believe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Fixed

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    MT
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    thanks for the reply

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    179
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    84 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Fixed
    I'm not sure why but that doesn't seem that it fixes the problem for me. It opens skills tab for me when I call tabBackpack.Open

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    67 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nufineek View Post
    I'm not sure why but that doesn't seem that it fixes the problem for me
    It also doesn't fix it for me either although I have only tested one script.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hyrule
    Posts
    8,662
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1870 Post(s)

    Default

    You guys need to wait for the srl update to go through - or manually update it from the github... srl >update

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    MT
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    I manually downloaded srl-6 via github and overrode the update(seperate tries) and the gametab tab areas being returned are off
    Last edited by Bazcrown; 03-17-2014 at 03:47 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    67 Post(s)

    Default

    I also manually updated it by srl>update.

    Although I backed up gametab.simba and backpack.simba and copy and pasted the code from
    github and it now seems to be working

    Thanks Olly and Ashaman88

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    I just tested again and it's working fine for me. :s

    Simba Code:
    {$DEFINE SMART}
    {$i srl-6/srl.simba}

    begin
      smartEnableDrawing := true;
      setupSRL();

      smartImage.drawBoxes(gameTabs.getTabAreas(), false, clLime);
      tabBackpack.open();
    end;

    Code:
    -- TRSGameTabs.openTab(2)
    ---- Tab is already visible, bringing to front
    -- TRSGameTabs.openTab(2): = True

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    MT
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    okay thank you Olly and I apologize, rather than gameTabs.getTabAreas I'm having trouble with tabBackpack.getSlotBoxes
    Code:
    {$DEFINE SMART}
    {$i srl-6/srl.simba}
    begin
      smartEnableDrawing := true;
      setupSRL();
      smartImage.drawBoxes(tabBackpack.getSlotBoxes(), false, clLime);
    end;

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    413
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    95 Post(s)

    Default

    Still having issues after updating SRL.
    For some reason the tabs are being closed. It will read that the tab isn't open when it is, and when it tries to start either hoverSkill() or randomRClick() it will close that appropriate tab. I can't find anywhere in the debug where such an action occurs. Once it closes this is what happens when ever my antiban procedure tries to do anything with either the skill or backpack tab.

    Skill:
    [00:04:14]: ---- antiBan: Starting...
    [00:04:14]: ------ WARNING: TRSGametabs.getActiveTab(): There isn't an active tab currently
    [00:04:14]: ------ TRSGameTabs.openTab(1)
    [00:04:14]: -------- Tab is already visible, bringing to front
    [00:04:15]: ------ TRSGameTabs.openTab(1): = True
    [00:04:17]: ------ ERROR: TRSGameTabs.openTab(-1): The tab isnt vaild!, result = False
    [00:04:17]: -------- Performed hoverSkill() AntiBan
    [00:04:17]: ---- antiBan: Finished!
    Backpack:
    [00:03:00]: ---- antiBan: Starting...
    [00:03:00]: ------ WARNING: TRSGametabs.getActiveTab(): There isn't an active tab currently
    [00:03:00]: ------ TRSGameTabs.openTab(2)
    [00:03:00]: -------- Opening tab via gametab navigation bar
    [00:03:06]: ------ TRSGameTabs.openTab(2): result = False
    [00:03:06]: ------ TRSGameTabs.openTab(2)
    [00:03:06]: -------- Opening tab via gametab navigation bar
    [00:03:12]: ------ TRSGameTabs.openTab(2): result = False
    [00:03:12]: ------ ERROR: TRSGameTabs.openTab(-1): The tab isnt vaild!, result = False
    [00:03:12]: -------- Performed randomRClickItem() AntiBan
    [00:03:12]: ---- antiBan: Finished!
    On another note, the production screen hovers over the exit button everytime for a good second or 2 before clicking start on productionScreen.clickStart()

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Think i know the problem, give me a few.

    edit: Try now, you will have download srl-6 off github though (or wait an hour for the updater to update).
    Last edited by Olly; 03-17-2014 at 05:21 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    413
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    95 Post(s)

    Default

    For however relevant it is, using the following returns the values for mining instead of smithing,
    Simba Code:
    tabStats.getSkillLevel(5);
    tabStats.getSkillInfo(5, INFO_REMAINDER);

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brotein View Post
    For however relevant it is, using the following returns the values for mining instead of smithing,
    Simba Code:
    tabStats.getSkillLevel(5);
    tabStats.getSkillInfo(5, INFO_REMAINDER);
    Update brah!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    MT
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Olly, you're a stud

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Quoted
    185 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Update brah!
    I'm having a problem with Ashaman's herb script clicking the incorrect inv slot. It seems to be clicking one row above where it's supposed to be. I have changed the script to click inv slot 28 every time, and it is actually clicking 23. No matter what value I change it to, it clicks the inv slot -5, one row above. See the pic below. I have re-downloaded, pasted the github file, updated Simba, SRL and SPS. I don't think this is a script issue because changing values effects the bot, but it's always off by -5 slots.

    28inv.png

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gunner View Post
    I'm having a problem with Ashaman's herb script clicking the incorrect inv slot. It seems to be clicking one row above where it's supposed to be. I have changed the script to click inv slot 28 every time, and it is actually clicking 23. No matter what value I change it to, it clicks the inv slot -5, one row above. See the pic below. I have re-downloaded, pasted the github file, updated Simba, SRL and SPS. I don't think this is a script issue because changing values effects the bot, but it's always off by -5 slots.

    28inv.png
    Im lost, i fixed this error earlier... What does writeln(gameTabs.areMultiOpen()); return?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Quoted
    185 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Im lost, i fixed this error earlier... What does writeln(gameTabs.areMultiOpen()); return?
    I'll let you know if you tell me how to find that. Ashaman's script doesn't do debug unless it fails, so I don't know how to get that info for you. I'll be TV-ing my comp from my phone, cuz my daughter has gymnastics now, so if I get it from my phone I'll send it to you, otherwise it'll be a couple hours. Thanks.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gunner View Post
    I'll let you know if you tell me how to find that. Ashaman's script doesn't do debug unless it fails, so I don't know how to get that info for you. I'll be TV-ing my comp from my phone, cuz my daughter has gymnastics now, so if I get it from my phone I'll send it to you, otherwise it'll be a couple hours. Thanks.

    Run this when you can;
    Simba Code:
    {$DEFINE SMART}
    {$i srl-6/srl.simba}

    begin
      setupSRL();
      clearDebug();

      if (not isLoggedIn()) then
        writeln('Run me logged in!');

      writeln(gameTabs.areMultiOpen());
    end.

    And tell me what it says in the debug box

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Quoted
    185 Post(s)

    Default

    This is all im getting when i run that. Sorry no code tags, its pretty tough from my phone lol.

    False
    -- Succesfully freed SMART[4672]
    Successfully executed.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    go to simba/includes/srl-6/lib/interfaces/gametabs and open up gametab.simba, what does line 365 say?

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Quoted
    185 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    go to simba/includes/srl-6/lib/interfaces/gametabs and open up gametab.simba, what does line 365 say?
    Nothing.


    360 - begin
    result := tpa.getBounds();
    incEx(result.y2, 20);
    end;
    end;
    365 -
    (*
    TRSGameTabs.getTabAreas
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    370 - .. code-block:: pascal

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hyrule
    Posts
    8,662
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1870 Post(s)

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    I'm sure people aren't updating their srl's right... It should be in the updater by now.. force a update via that.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Quoted
    185 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    I'm sure people aren't updating their srl's right... It should be in the updater by now.. force a update via that.
    OK I'll give that a shot again. What was line 365 supposed to say? I just copied and pasted from github after I updated everything.

    My last attempt at updating was a clean install, then force a simba update, then update srl and sps. Pasted github, saved, closed and reopened simba. Am I doing something incorrect?

    Thanks for the help so far.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •