Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 114

Thread: Ross's Shafter

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jonte20 View Post
    Works great. Thank you!
    Great! I'll edit OP shortly.

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    v1.4 released.

    All bugs should be fixed now. Enjoy while profits are still high guys!

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    34 Post(s)

    Default

    Nice script, perfect for f2p members wanting a little extra gp.

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    23 Post(s)

    Default

    great script, and I think that, due to the small nature of srl and the huge amount of people who play legit and make arrow shafts, we should have virtually no effect on prices (as long as no idiots run 50 bots at a time on 50 computers in 50 locations in 50 countries)

    prices have actually been going up :P

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    447
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    203 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ibot101 View Post
    great script, and I think that, due to the small nature of srl and the huge amount of people who play legit and make arrow shafts, we should have virtually no effect on prices (as long as no idiots run 50 bots at a time on 50 computers in 50 locations in 50 countries)

    prices have actually been going up :P
    Yeah, with my own personal script, I noticed a similar thing with prices. I think its the double xp weekend hype. Anyways, you should never instant sell these shafts!!

    EDIT: I also don't feel like this warrants another post, but I noticed that the script tends to get stuck right here in between the two trees. The script still works, but it only cuts those two trees.

    150c6ae58a.jpg
    Last edited by yourule97; 09-23-2014 at 01:20 AM.

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yourule97 View Post
    I noticed that the script tends to get stuck right here in between the two trees
    That's odd. Is it not looking for other trees or something?

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    74 Post(s)

    Default

    Sometimes it crafts all the logs, sometimes not. Runs great though.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tulpiuka View Post
    Sometimes it crafts all the logs, sometimes not. Runs great though.
    Can you describe exactly what happens? Odd that people keep getting the error when I have not.

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    74 Post(s)

    Default

    Difficult to say. When i first started up the script. It would craft about half the inventory and get back to chopping. Now it seems to do the full inventory. I would guess it has something to do with levels?
    Well it runs great now that it has over 30 wc and 5 fletching.

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)

    Default

    Simba Code:
    if tabBackpack.isfull then
        begin
          findLogs();
          craftLogs();
          while tabBackpack.count() > 1 do
            wait(500);
        end

    Fixes the crafting issue of only doing 1 or 2 logs at a time.

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sf411 View Post
    Simba Code:
    if tabBackpack.isfull then
        begin
          findLogs();
          craftLogs();
          while tabBackpack.count() > 1 do
            wait(500);
        end

    Fixes the crafting issue of only doing 1 or 2 logs at a time.
    Great idea. Thank you!


    Quote Originally Posted by tulpiuka View Post
    Difficult to say. When i first started up the script. It would craft about half the inventory and get back to chopping. Now it seems to do the full inventory. I would guess it has something to do with levels?
    Well it runs great now that it has over 30 wc and 5 fletching.
    Probably had to do with the dwarven army axe popup.


    e: v1.5 up

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    447
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    203 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therossity View Post
    That's odd. Is it not looking for other trees or something?
    It only chops those two trees. The account I am using has managed to get 54 wc, so it cuts trees pretty fast which is why I think it always manages to reach that side of the map every time without fail.

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yourule97 View Post
    It only chops those two trees. The account I am using has managed to get 54 wc, so it cuts trees pretty fast which is why I think it always manages to reach that side of the map every time without fail.
    I get that, but are there no other trees on the screen?

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    447
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    203 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah, it just happens to be the perfect/worst spot where it only sees those two trees.

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)

    Default

    Simba Code:
    //===========Rossity's Shaft Shaver============
         Logs cut: 1302
         Shafts crafted: 37680
         Profit: 1055040
         Shafts per hour: 12065
         Profit per hour: 337820
         Time running: 03h 07m 23s
    //==============================================

    This is with the fix.

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)

    Default

    I have to walk it over to some trees, it can not find trees and waits for some to regrow sometimes but otherwise it works flawlessly for me, is this common or a way to fix it?

    ===========Rossity's Shaft Shaver============
    Logs cut: 317
    Shafts crafted: 5295
    Profit: 153555
    Shafts per hour: 3928
    Profit per hour: 113912
    Time running: 01h 20m 53s
    ==============================================
    Last edited by Thisaintmeyo; 09-23-2014 at 07:06 PM.

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)

    Default

    trees.PNG

    This is where it likes to get stuck for me.

    If you sit there and change the camera angle when it gets stuck then it will continue before it resets the camera and gets stuck at those points again, an excellent trade off to actually just doing it yourself but if it can't find a tree maybe adding in camera rotation to ground level and circling until it finds a tree would work. I tilt the camera until it is floor level and that seems to be enough, I'm a nub or I would put it in myself.

    If it clicks on a tree to far out you did an excellent job on getting it to run back after it cuts the tree. Solid script, thank you =]
    Last edited by Thisaintmeyo; 09-23-2014 at 06:23 PM.

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sf411 View Post
    Simba Code:
    //===========Rossity's Shaft Shaver============
         Logs cut: 1302
         Shafts crafted: 37680
         Profit: 1055040
         Shafts per hour: 12065
         Profit per hour: 337820
         Time running: 03h 07m 23s
    //==============================================

    This is with the fix.
    Sick! I'm gonna put this in OP.

    Quote Originally Posted by Thisaintmeyo View Post
    trees.PNG

    This is where it likes to get stuck for me.

    If you sit there and change the camera angle when it gets stuck then it will continue before it resets the camera and gets stuck at those points again, an excellent trade off to actually just doing it yourself but if it can't find a tree maybe adding in camera rotation to ground level and circling until it finds a tree would work. I tilt the camera until it is floor level and that seems to be enough, I'm a nub or I would put it in myself.

    If it clicks on a tree to far out you did an excellent job on getting it to run back after it cuts the tree. Solid script, thank you =]
    When I get home tonight I'll take a look at it and see what I can do. Maybe I'll define another area box to run to when it can't find any trees. I haven't been a fan of camera rotations lately because they haven't been working well for me

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    23 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sf411 View Post
    Simba Code:
    //===========Rossity's Shaft Shaver============
         Logs cut: 1302
         Shafts crafted: 37680
         Profit: 1055040
         Shafts per hour: 12065
         Profit per hour: 337820
         Time running: 03h 07m 23s
    //==============================================

    This is with the fix.
    Holy crap, how are you getting so much per hour? I have a 55 wc account with rune axe doing 190k/h... any tips? :P
    Last edited by ibot101; 09-23-2014 at 07:07 PM.

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)

    Default

    Use a seers headband, get a chance for 2 logs at a time. I'm level 80wc with a rune axe.

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    23 Post(s)

    Default

    oh okay, thanks, never heard of that before :P

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therossity View Post
    Sick! I'm gonna put this in OP.



    When I get home tonight I'll take a look at it and see what I can do. Maybe I'll define another area box to run to when it can't find any trees. I haven't been a fan of camera rotations lately because they haven't been working well for me
    Ah, alright I don't have any knowledge of this stuff yet I was just telling you what I was doing to get it to get unstuck is all. Thank you for having a look at it.

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tulpiuka View Post
    Difficult to say. When i first started up the script. It would craft about half the inventory and get back to chopping. Now it seems to do the full inventory. I would guess it has something to do with levels?
    Well it runs great now that it has over 30 wc and 5 fletching.
    Quote Originally Posted by therossity View Post
    Probably had to do with the dwarven army axe popup.
    progressScreen.getButton() will be returning -1 (i.e. thinks progress screen is closed) as your player levels up because the sparks fly over the cancel button.

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    733
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Mayor View Post
    progressScreen.getButton() will be returning -1 (i.e. thinks progress screen is closed) as your player levels up because the sparks fly over the cancel button.
    Makes sense. I guess there's no easy fix to that then?

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therossity View Post
    Makes sense. I guess there's no easy fix to that then?
    Pretty easy to fix. countColorTolerance in the button box instead of reading the text. Red colour for cancel, blue for done.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •