Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 105

Thread: TMufasaLayer - Draw on any window!

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    The Future.
    Posts
    5,600
    Mentioned
    396 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1598 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KeepBotting View Post
    Process description still says "Simba: <url>" would that be an issue?
    Well you can change it but I highly doubt anyone is going to go through the trouble of iterating all the processes on the system and reading the properties description (which SOMETIMES even changes between OS revisions: XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10). Can always recompile Simba and remove that OR remove it with some WinAPI (can be done in Pascal).

    I would think that just a process name is good enough. Most of the time if someone wants to check your processes, they'd just collect heuristics of a specified application and search for that in every (rather than searching for process description).

    TLDR: No. Just change the process name. No one cares much for the description. If it's a problem, either recompile Simba or change it via Pascal (WinAPI).
    I am Ggzz..
    Hackintosher

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KeepBotting View Post
    Process description still says "Simba: <url>" would that be an issue?
    For the game I'm playing at, the bot watchdogs are like bloodhounds. I changed the exe name as well as the description just to be safe (using the free program "Resource Hacker")... There are other options, but i found that method by far the fastest and easiest.

    But again, that just takes care of Simba. I was more worried about MufasaLayer... Changing that makes the scripts immediately fail. I don't have anything set up to decode / recompile the dll to change the exe call...

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    This is pretty neat . Is there a way to clear the canvas via code by any chance?

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    This is awesome, thanks!

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elephant View Post
    This is pretty neat . Is there a way to clear the canvas via code by any chance?
    Everything thing you draw with the color 0 will be 'transparent' so to clear the layer you can do:
    Simba Code:
    Bitmap.DrawClear(0)
    Or if you want to clear a area you can just draw a box/rectangle with the color 0.

    Last edited by Olly; 05-20-2015 at 03:06 PM.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Everything thing you draw with the color 0 will be 'transparent' so to clear the layer you can do:
    Simba Code:
    Bitmap.DrawClear(0)
    Or if you want to clear a area you can just draw a box/rectangle with the color 0.

    Thanks, this looks like some fun to play around with. It's nice to be able to add a simple progress paint or something without using smart :P.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    It looks like LOA have changed its resolution. And now the tarot bot does not work anymore...
    There are no more green crosses on the screen.
    Thanks if you are interested in.

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    It's been some time...

    https://vid.me/EEHY

    Version 2, soon to be released.

    Oh and enjoy the Skype notification in the video.
    Last edited by Olly; 01-07-2016 at 03:58 AM.

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    289
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    86 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    It's been some time...

    https://vid.me/EEHY

    Version 2, soon to be released.

    Oh and enjoy the Skype notification in the video.
    Awesome! Auto-re-positioning

    Where are the "Minimize" or "Close" buttons located now? Are they removed entirely?

    Edit: oooh... and potentially the biggest feature of all... it's now only on top of the targetted window, not on top of every window you have...

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by honeyhoney View Post
    Awesome! Auto-re-positioning

    Where are the "Minimize" or "Close" buttons located now? Are they removed entirely?

    Edit: oooh... and potentially the biggest feature of all... it's now only on top of the targetted window, not on top of every window you have...
    Buttons are removed for now, there shouldn't be much of a need now it follows/is only on top of the target window.

  11. #61
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    289
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    86 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Buttons are removed for now, there shouldn't be much of a need now it follows/is only on top of the target window.
    Makes sense. Looking forward to the release. Keep up the great work!

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Access Violation at 0x00000000
    Posts
    2,865
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    Is this faster than ETL? I'm drawing (for debugging) quite a lot but it's messing with my benchmarks because drawing has a bunch of overhead
    Ce ne sont que des gueux


  13. #63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Updated the OP, not the final version but I figured I would share it.

  14. #64
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Glorious Nippon
    Posts
    1,011
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Quoted
    505 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Updated the OP, not the final version but I figured I would share it.
    Your test script runs, but nothing gets drawn :/
    I'm just an idiot

    This is awesome!
    Last edited by Citrus; 01-14-2016 at 05:20 AM.

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Pitcairn Island
    Posts
    288
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Quoted
    166 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Updated the OP, not the final version but I figured I would share it.
    Will be legit if this is added to simba before SMART crashes and burns when NXT is released

  16. #66
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    289
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    86 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Updated the OP, not the final version but I figured I would share it.
    Thanks! Could you update the git repo too?

    The layer doesn't seem to be following the window if I move it.
    The script terminates if I make the window smaller.
    Resizing the window to make it bigger works fine.

  17. #67
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by honeyhoney View Post
    Thanks! Could you update the git repo too?

    The layer doesn't seem to be following the window if I move it.
    The script terminates if I make the window smaller.
    Resizing the window to make it bigger works fine.
    What window are you targeting?

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    289
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    86 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    What window are you targeting?
    Official Old School RuneScape Client. Actually targetting the applet and resizing the window it's framed within - could that affect it?

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by honeyhoney View Post
    Official Old School RuneScape Client. Actually targetting the applet and resizing the window it's framed within - could that affect it?
    Arghhhh, that's something I forgot to finish. Right now it will only work if you target the whole window.

  20. #70
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by olly View Post
    arghhhh, that's something i forgot to finish. Right now it will only work if you target the whole window.
    Hahahahahahahaha!
    !No priv. messages please

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    289
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    86 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olly View Post
    Arghhhh, that's something I forgot to finish. Right now it will only work if you target the whole window.
    Haha No worries, thanks for everything!!

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,072
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1094 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by honeyhoney View Post
    Haha No worries, thanks for everything!!
    Updated the attachment with a version that works on child windows.

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Great read. Looking forward to more of your work

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey guys, I'm having trouble drawing over the SMART client, when using this plugin & Aerolib

    Seems to be an issue with Aerolib/SMART taking over simba's client?

    Simba Code:
    GetClientDimensions(W, H);
      Layer.Init(GetNativeWindow, True, PluginPath);
      Layer.Bitmap.Init(Client.getMBitmaps());
      Layer.Bitmap.SetPersistentMemory(PtrUInt(Layer.GetBitmapPtr(W, H)), W, H);

    If I set up the mufasalayer after i've set up aerolib I just get a 320x220 sized layer towards the bottom right of my screen.
    At the moment my work around is to use FindAndSetTarget in order to manually detect the smart client and set up the layer based on that (before actually setting up AL or the smart client).
    But doing that means I have to then offset the entire layer's bitmap so that it actually overlays properly on the rsclient.

    So anyway, anyone know any better way to do this?

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    289
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    86 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfskull View Post
    Hey guys, I'm having trouble drawing over the SMART client, when using this plugin & Aerolib

    Seems to be an issue with Aerolib/SMART taking over simba's client?

    Simba Code:
    GetClientDimensions(W, H);
      Layer.Init(GetNativeWindow, True, PluginPath);
      Layer.Bitmap.Init(Client.getMBitmaps());
      Layer.Bitmap.SetPersistentMemory(PtrUInt(Layer.GetBitmapPtr(W, H)), W, H);

    If I set up the mufasalayer after i've set up aerolib I just get a 320x220 sized layer towards the bottom right of my screen.
    At the moment my work around is to use FindAndSetTarget in order to manually detect the smart client and set up the layer based on that (before actually setting up AL or the smart client).
    But doing that means I have to then offset the entire layer's bitmap so that it actually overlays properly on the rsclient.

    So anyway, anyone know any better way to do this?
    You can draw on the SMART canvas (ie. the RS screen) directly without needing to use TMufasaLayer.
    The SMART client contains a reference to a TGraphics type. The methods of which are detailed here if you're using AeroLib: https://github.com/J-Flight/AeroLib/...Graphics.simba

    Example:
    Simba Code:
    OS_Smart.__Graphics.Clear;
    OS_Smart.__Graphics.DrawClippedText('Test', 'SmallChars', Point(100, 100), clWhite);

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •