Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27

Thread: [RS3] ClarityCitadel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,134
    Mentioned
    218 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1063 Post(s)

    Default [RS3] ClarityCitadel

    ClarityCitadel
    Version 0.6

    Another quick and simple release, fulfilling a user script request. Currently only supports the woodcutting skill plot, will add more plots when I have more time.

    Instructions & Setup


    Setup your character exactly as shown in the picture, camera fully zoomed in with the tree roots to the west.
    Make sure the chatbox and actionbar are dragged all the way down, as shown in the picture.
    Set your chat so that only game messages show up (as done in the picture).
    Fill out the script information, it is highly suggested to enter in your own unique settings.
    Press play.

    The script will log out when you have capped for the week. When all plots are added, you will be able to plan your resource cap across multiple plots (e.g. 1000 from woodcutting, 1000 from stone).

    Simba Code:
    {SCRIPT SETTINGS}

    const
      ACTIVITY = 'Woodcutting'; //Supports "Woodcutting", script will be updated with more plots later
      ANTIBAN_THRESHOLD = 9000; //lower threshold results in antiban more often
      RIGHTCLICK_CHANCE = 12;
      SPAMCLICK_CHANCE = 18;
      MISSMOUSE_CHANCE = 17;

    {END SCRIPT SETTINGS}

    This script was written in a nighttime citadel. If you are having problems in a daytime citadel, let me know and I'll redo the colors.

    SCRIPT DOWNLOAD: ClarityCitadel.simba

    If you liked this script, please consider donating a small amount to support future development! Proceeds go towards funding test accounts, and of course as a result, many more scripts!

    Best of luck with your botting endeavors,
    ~Clarity
    Last edited by Clarity; 11-30-2014 at 01:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NY.
    Posts
    131
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    67 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey sweet release, I usually cap at the loom for the free crafting xp.
    Is there anything I personally could do to help you finish up any plans you have for this script?
    My clan has a T7 citadel.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5,107
    Mentioned
    272 Post(s)
    Quoted
    900 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanks Clarity, I'll give this a shot later in the week!

    Forum account issues? Please send me a PM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,596
    Mentioned
    77 Post(s)
    Quoted
    826 Post(s)

    Default

    Looks neat. perhaps now ill actually cap for my clan. before i just capped using a simple mainscreen.findobj() loop.


    if you ever need an account, let me know. iirc, my clan has like a t7 or something.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    97 Post(s)

    Default

    Holy Moly! A citadel script! LOVE YA CLARITY!!!
    My clan is also teir 7 if ya need any help.

    Only problem i'm having is that it keeps waiting... and waiting, even though there is more roots to cut. But looks great! I'll try and get it to work. I've had some success with the script, but its clear that this is designed for a lower tier citadel, changing colors for tier 7 doesn't work that well...
    Last edited by Obquility; 12-01-2014 at 07:14 AM.
    Why join the navy if you can be a pirate? -Steve Jobs

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,134
    Mentioned
    218 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1063 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesy259 View Post
    Holy Moly! A citadel script! LOVE YA CLARITY!!!
    My clan is also teir 7 if ya need any help.

    Only problem i'm having is that it keeps waiting... and waiting, even though there is more roots to cut. But looks great! I'll try and get it to work. I've had some success with the script, but its clear that this is designed for a lower tier citadel, changing colors for tier 7 doesn't work that well...
    Quote Originally Posted by Turpinator View Post
    Looks neat. perhaps now ill actually cap for my clan. before i just capped using a simple mainscreen.findobj() loop.


    if you ever need an account, let me know. iirc, my clan has like a t7 or something.
    Yeah, I only have access to Tier 2. I didn't know colors changed that drastically across the tiers!
    Would love to hop on someone's account and fix this script up to support everything.

    Are you wearing particles or any high-motion clothing items? Moving on to the next root is based on whether the player is animating, which could have a false positive when wearing such items.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    97 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarity View Post
    Yeah, I only have access to Tier 2. I didn't know colors changed that drastically across the tiers!
    Would love to hop on someone's account and fix this script up to support everything.

    Are you wearing particles or any high-motion clothing items? Moving on to the next root is based on whether the player is animating, which could have a false positive when wearing such items.
    I'll pm you about the account, but yea, my character is wearing some sexy cosmetics. Although I haven't had that problem wheb using brotiens citadel loom, which is entirely based around player animation.
    Citadels are also layed out differently, the roots face different ways, are different sizes etc. Its going to be really hard to write a script compatible with every citadel, but im sure you can do it- alas its clarity we are talking about
    Why join the navy if you can be a pirate? -Steve Jobs

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    147
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    75 Post(s)

    Default

    Took ALOT of trial and error but managed to get it to work on the daytime tier 5 Woodcut plot

    Thanks a bunch Clarity, you've done a fantastic job <3

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)

    Default

    saved for when I join a clan. Thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    90 Post(s)

    Default

    Great idea, add the citadel loom last. There already exists a loom using script; maybe we can conquer the citadel with scripts!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    260
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Quoted
    127 Post(s)

    Default

    Nice! Thanks! Expect some progress reports soon!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    147
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    75 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Suikerwafel View Post
    Nice! Thanks! Expect some progress reports soon!
    There are no progress reports.....

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    260
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Quoted
    127 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by uhit View Post
    There are no progress reports.....
    Oh didn't look good enough. Thought the right side of the screen was a progress screen. Didn't run the script jet, just was trying to say that I like it, and I am going to use this script, sorry.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Error: Out of memory at line 283
    Execution failed.
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [Minimap Mask, SMART Debug Image, 12]
    File[C:\Simba\Includes\SRL-6/logs/SRL log (28-01-15 at 05.39.37 AM).txt] has not been freed in the script, freeing it now.
    re tho

    Mmm.. there is no map he`re tho ? :/

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    633
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    322 Post(s)

    Default

    I use this every week, works like a charm!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanks for this lol and now I get to PM Wooooooo 10 post count

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)

    Default

    Works great thank you very much for this use it every week!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    I have a higher tier citadel.. any chance you can teach me how to update the colors? Or can I send you a screenshot or sorts? I appreciate the help my friend!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    C:\
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Very nice! This will come in great use for me, thanks!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bobingtonbob View Post
    I have a higher tier citadel.. any chance you can teach me how to update the colors? Or can I send you a screenshot or sorts? I appreciate the help my friend!
    Goto: https://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=107757
    Scroll down to: Sub-Tutorial 3 - Using Auto Color Aid (ACA) to pick colours

  21. #21
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Straya
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    Working Really well, used it for 3 weeks now!

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    134
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    If anyone still wants to use this script, these colours for T7 are working perfectly for me.
    Simba Code:
    if findColorsSpiralTolerance(x, y, TPA, 1389385, mainscreen.getBounds(), 22) then
          if findColorsSpiralTolerance(x, y, TPA2, 2050666, mainscreen.getBounds(), 10, colorSetting(2, 0.34, 0.21)) then

    Thanks for the script

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    greAT SCRIPT

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    Tinkering it a bit to get it to work with a T2 citadel in daytime. I changed the colours but it was searching the whole tree and not clicking the right area so I have had to change the TPA values but that seems to have messed everything up

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Didn't know this was DirectX only, spent a bit of time fiddling around with the settings until I got it running perfectly.

    Thanks to stu for giving the color values for the T7 color values.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •