Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 51

Thread: [SRL-6] Basic Fighter

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alkorith View Post
    Hey Bonsai

    I am really enjoying your script and playing with it, but i was wondering if I could implement a looter. I wanted to do this to pick up the goodies that the monsters drop. I would love it if you could show me how to do it or direct me to someone who knows how to make a looter.
    I posted on your thread.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Badâ„¢ before everyone gets laser pistols

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    C:\
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Great release, looking forward to your future projects.

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    100 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cBots View Post
    Great release, looking forward to your future projects.
    Stop the spam you are becoming irritating

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Wow, another combat script by Bonsai, Thanks for this!

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default

    Bug report:
    • Attempting to attack an another monster while not being finished with the current one
    • Refuses to do SGS, and very rarely does it trigger Ultimate/Threshold abilities during combat
    • The bot waits 1 or 2 seconds after a Global cooldown before using a manual ability

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    770
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sombix71 View Post
    Bug report:
    • Attempting to attack an another monster while not being finished with the current one
    • Refuses to do SGS, and very rarely does it trigger Ultimate/Threshold abilities during combat
    • The bot waits 1 or 2 seconds after a Global cooldown before using a manual ability
    More info needed on the first one. Is it constantly whacking at everything? Once in a while? One specific NPC it doesn't like?

    Line 274 starts detectFight(). That uses a DTM to find the gold lock on the combat popup. Line 430 sets the tolerance on that DTM, currently it is 20. If you are sure the lock is visible on the mainscreen, maybe bump this up. I suspect your popup is not positioned well. It's best in the top left corner.

    For SGS, the place to look is 'procedure checkHealth()', line 199. Are you less than 50% HP? If not, it won't try to use it.

    Manual ability issues are probably the SRL function underneath, actionBar.getAbilityCooldown(). It has always been quirky.

    It activates abilities from RIGHT to LEFT. Did you put your ultimates on the right? Thresholds next, then basics on the left?

    Line 379 has a 2 second timer before trying to use an ability (2000 ms). Adjust or eliminate as desired.

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bonsai View Post
    More info needed on the first one. Is it constantly whacking at everything? Once in a while? One specific NPC it doesn't like?

    Line 274 starts detectFight(). That uses a DTM to find the gold lock on the combat popup. Line 430 sets the tolerance on that DTM, currently it is 20. If you are sure the lock is visible on the mainscreen, maybe bump this up. I suspect your popup is not positioned well. It's best in the top left corner.

    For SGS, the place to look is 'procedure checkHealth()', line 199. Are you less than 50% HP? If not, it won't try to use it.

    Manual ability issues are probably the SRL function underneath, actionBar.getAbilityCooldown(). It has always been quirky.

    It activates abilities from RIGHT to LEFT. Did you put your ultimates on the right? Thresholds next, then basics on the left?

    Line 379 has a 2 second timer before trying to use an ability (2000 ms). Adjust or eliminate as desired.
    Thanks for the reply Bonsai.

    The first issue happens frequently but not too often and is not specific to an NPC. The bot thinks that it has killed a monster but in fact, it hasn't. So when it assumes it has killed a monster, it will move on to to an another. This can also happen when being aggro'd by a monster and the bot chooses to attack an another one instead.

    As for the second one, I tried setting the line to 'if ((actionbar.getHPPercent() < 99)' and it still didn't work. I just fixed it by putting the special attack ability on the Food key (=).
    Threshold/Ultimate issues are fixed now for some weird reasons

    And lastly, you're right about the third one.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    Hi I'm learning to write my own combat scripts and I've learned a lot from this so thank you! My question is what exactly is going on in the detectTarget() function and why do you have it? The only thing I can figure out is that the lastBox is to save a few seconds so you don't click the same target?

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    770
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by geek borgel View Post
    Hi I'm learning to write my own combat scripts and I've learned a lot from this so thank you! My question is what exactly is going on in the detectTarget() function and why do you have it? The only thing I can figure out is that the lastBox is to save a few seconds so you don't click the same target?
    Yeah, it probably needs some comments. That function is to detect the red combat circle that shows under the npc you are attacking. The colors vary a lot and it gets covered up all the time. Basic searches were very unreliable.

    You are correct, it sets lastTargetBox. That is used to avoid re-attacking the same thing.

    The first section loops through a bunch of CTS0 colors. If it finds more than 100 matches it skips that one (maybe it matched the background).

    Then it gathers more from a CTS2 color.

    It groups that into 45x45 chunks. That's a little larger than the red circle.

    Then it decides if it found one. If there was only one grouping found, that gets a little extra credit (vote). If the width of what was found is reasonable, another vote. And another vote for the height being in the right range.

    If two of those three things are true it will set lastTargetBox to it.

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Hi guys

    I'm wondering if you could help me out for a minute totally new to the whole coding script scene so tbh i had no idea what was going on,but in around a day i have sorta familiarized myself with simba as the guide is pretty helpfully,my problem is that my script works well until log in and even faces the camera north however the red dot just stops ,i have no idea what to do tbh,and constantly get the message ''Failed to attack NPC'' in simba,can someone please help me out what am i doing wrong???

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    This script really needs to have a kind of anti-ban where it turns the camera to look (or clicks on the minimap) to go to the other enemies. Whenever I am fighting, I kill all the way until the end of the room, then the script stops because everyone is dead, but comes back three seconds later.

    EDIT:: I took out the "termination" part at the end of the script and replaced it with a camera tool that searches for the NPC instead. Testing it now!
    Works perfectly now. Can't complain about a thing. I'm gonna have fun tweakin with this :d
    Last edited by Snoozie; 07-15-2015 at 04:29 AM.

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    @Pashtun123:

    At around line 449, where you see:
    Code:
      writeln('Failed to attack NPC');
        if failures > 50 then 
        begin
          writeln('***** Sorry, failed to find NPC 50 times, giving up');
          terminateScript();
        end;
    change all of that script to:
    Code:
     writeln('Failed to attack NPC');
        if failures > 10 then
        begin
          writeln('Adjusting camera angle');
          randomCompass(90, 95, false);
        end;
    What this does is it adds a little bit of randomness, while making the script look around for more enemies so it doesn't just stand there . It looks pretty human when it does it-- just make sure that you picked the right colors to put into the config of this script! Try picking the most unique colors, instead of a brown or woodland green x). Happy scripting!

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    770
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pashtun123 View Post
    Hi guys

    I'm wondering if you could help me out for a minute totally new to the whole coding script scene so tbh i had no idea what was going on,but in around a day i have sorta familiarized myself with simba as the guide is pretty helpfully,my problem is that my script works well until log in and even faces the camera north however the red dot just stops ,i have no idea what to do tbh,and constantly get the message ''Failed to attack NPC'' in simba,can someone please help me out what am i doing wrong???
    I have to guess you picked a bad color and it's not finding the npc. I encourage people to post good color choices that worked for them.

    Quote Originally Posted by Snoozie View Post
    @Pashtun123:
    What this does is it adds a little bit of randomness, while making the script look around for more enemies so it doesn't just stand there . It looks pretty human when it does it-- just make sure that you picked the right colors to put into the config of this script! Try picking the most unique colors, instead of a brown or woodland green x). Happy scripting!
    Thanks for posting up your mod! There's lots of things you could choose to do in that situation, it's a good place for customization.

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Picked some colours for warped bats in 20 seconds and gave it a run on my ironman

    Progress Report:
    =========== Basic Fighter ============
         Fighting Warped Bat
         Kills: 675
         Kills/Hr: 516.127278261208
         XP: 41242.5
         XP/Hr: 31535.3767017598
         Time running: 01h 18m 28s
    ==============================================


    XP is a little elevated because I put in total XP per kill (+ HP) but then I saw you multiplied it by 1.3. That went through a full inv of food in 1h 20min so I switched to the crawling torsos so no food required, still running:

    Progress Report:
    =========== Basic Fighter ============
         Fighting Crawling Torso
         Kills: 1530
         Kills/Hr: 561.664730208201
         XP: 56089.8
         XP/Hr: 20590.6290094327
         Time running: 02h 43m 26s
    ==============================================

  15. #40
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Trying to use this on darkscape, picked a colour using ACA for warped bats but the client goes as far as logging me in and then it just sits there for a minute or 2 before closing, doesn't even face north, i've got a feeling i'm doing something wrong but I don't know what it is. Any suggestions?

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bobjim View Post
    Trying to use this on darkscape, picked a colour using ACA for warped bats but the client goes as far as logging me in and then it just sits there for a minute or 2 before closing, doesn't even face north, i've got a feeling i'm doing something wrong but I don't know what it is. Any suggestions?
    So before the script can do work, it first needs to check that all the interfaces are in the correct position. It does that using the colors on the interface. The colors in darkscape are not the same as the colors in RS3 thus causing the script to not work because it can not detect the interface colors. SRL-6 has not been updated to accommodate darkscape.

    Bottom line, you cant use this script outside of RS3 lol

  17. #42
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Damn, OK thanks for the info. Do you know of any alternative to this that will work in darkscape?

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Nice script, but how do I set what NPC to attack? Only script that has not given me errors besides the fact that I can't figure out how to set NPC :P

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    The Boonies
    Posts
    203
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShotzOnMe View Post
    Nice script, but how do I set what NPC to attack? Only script that has not given me errors besides the fact that I can't figure out how to set NPC :P
    You have to input the monster data (color, tolerance, hue, saturation, etc using ACA) manually in the second form that pops up (after selecting your character, hitting 'Start Script') and setting the 'NPC' field to NEW (from then on it should save each monster you add, and that menu will have those in memory). At least that's what it looks like for me without running it
    Last edited by Lama; 11-04-2015 at 04:43 AM.

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    63 Post(s)

    Default

    @bonsai; Awesome script. It worked for about 3 hours that I set on a fairly low level account. Using balanced fighting style I gained 10 - 22 on all relevant skills. All in all it works fairly smoothly.

    "Sometimes User's don't need the Answer spelled out with Code. Sometimes all they need is guidance and explanation of the logic to get where they are going."

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    Hi,

    I opened this script and put in the colors for the NPC I wanted to attack and it opened SMART, but then it did nothing. It just sat there. Am I missing something?

    Thanks.

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plinkus View Post
    Hi,

    I opened this script and put in the colors for the NPC I wanted to attack and it opened SMART, but then it did nothing. It just sat there. Am I missing something?

    Thanks.
    Nevermind it seems to be working now. I have been seeing an issue where the camera keeps jumping back and forth like it's looking around, when the NPC is right in front of it. I'm guessing it could be because of the colors as it doesn't do it very often. Am I correct that it triggers your moves from 9-1 (R-L) and not from 1-9 (L-R)? Also would this work for range training as well or only melee/mage?

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    770
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quoted
    364 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plinkus View Post
    Nevermind it seems to be working now. I have been seeing an issue where the camera keeps jumping back and forth like it's looking around, when the NPC is right in front of it. I'm guessing it could be because of the colors as it doesn't do it very often. Am I correct that it triggers your moves from 9-1 (R-L) and not from 1-9 (L-R)? Also would this work for range training as well or only melee/mage?
    Yes, yes, yes, and yes. Maybe increase your tolerance. It will train range but I wouldn't expect to stay in a safe spot.


  24. #49
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bonsai View Post
    Yes, yes, yes, and yes. Maybe increase your tolerance. It will train range but I wouldn't expect to stay in a safe spot.

    So I've used it a couple times in the last few days and just today I started to get an error. It would compile and open the window to load army/pick NPC but after I clicked start script it would instantly end itself. The debug read "These bitmaps were not released or freed or whatever: SMART Debug Image." Any reason that would start happening after I've used the program before without issue?

    Thanks!

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plinkus View Post
    So I've used it a couple times in the last few days and just today I started to get an error. It would compile and open the window to load army/pick NPC but after I clicked start script it would instantly end itself. The debug read "These bitmaps were not released or freed or whatever: SMART Debug Image." Any reason that would start happening after I've used the program before without issue?

    Thanks!
    I'm having the same issue as well. I guess it is outdated. I loved his scripts

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •