Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 148

Thread: [RS3] Varrock Miner

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jagaren View Post
    Do you want me to post my pc specs?
    Did you check your RS3 interface if they are in the up and up? 'Click Me' or 'Me'

  2. #27
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    I went through the video to make sure I did it right and its all correct. I followed the guide on the forums


    EDIT:

    Also idk if you noticed that I posted the wrong error on my first post. its on a different line.

    Please wait...now installing Renzanity's VW Miner image assets to your computer...
    -- INSTALLATION STATUS: Script Paint exists.
    Successfully logged you in..
    Error: Invalid floating point operation at line 349
    Execution failed.
    The following DTMs were not freed: [0, 1, 2, 3]
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [Minimap Mask, 1, SMART Debug Image, Gametab Bitmap[0], Gametab Bitmap[1], Gametab Bitmap[2], Gametab Bitmap[3], Gametab Bitmap[4], Gametab Bitmap[5], Gametab Bitmap[6], Gametab Bitmap[7], Gametab Bitmap[8], Gametab Bitmap[9], Gametab Bitmap[10], Gametab Bitmap[11], Gametab Bitmap[12], Gametab Bitmap[13]]

  3. #28
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    I think the problem is the exp/profit per hour numbers, its extremely high when i first start it. http://i.imgur.com/Nn5mYo2.png

  4. #29
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    I think the error has something to do with the exp, gold earned per hour. When I finally get it to launch it starts off with extremely high numbers. Nn5mYo2.png

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jagaren View Post
    I think the error has something to do with the exp, gold earned per hour. When I finally get it to launch it starts off with extremely high numbers. Nn5mYo2.png
    Try deleting the pRep(); procedure at line 518, see if that works.

    EDIT:
    The high numbers doesn't really matter, it will simmer down after a few loads.

  6. #31
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    That seems to have fixed the problems, thankyou for helping .

    I noticed that the exp/profit thing isn't showing up anymore, was that the problem?
    Last edited by jagaren; 05-21-2015 at 05:59 PM.

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jagaren View Post
    That seems to have fixed the problems, thankyou for helping .

    I noticed that the exp/profit thing isn't showing up anymore, was that the problem?
    Probably because it's getting a null in the /hr calculations when trying to run at the beginning of the script.

    Enjoy and have a good one!

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    v2.6 release
    -Fixed the areaCheck(); glitch
    -Removed the pRep(); procedure at the start of the script to avoid future floating point operation errors
    -Edited the Instructions tab. You may now start ANYWHERE when running this script. It will detect when you're not on the area and will bring you to the area via Varrock lodestone.
    Last edited by Renzanity; 05-21-2015 at 06:40 PM.

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    192.168.1.73
    Posts
    2,439
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    119 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzanity View Post
    v2.6 release
    -Fixed the areaCheck(); glitch
    -Removed the pRep(); procedure at the start of the script to avoid future floating point operation errors
    -Edited the Instructions tab. You may now start ANYWHERE when running this script. It will detect when you're not on the area and will bring you to the area via Varrock lodestone.
    I expect it's a logic error, trying to divide by zero. ScriptTimer.getTime / 60000 it probably either rounding to an int, or the FP is not high enough, so goes to 0. The only reason it does this at the start is because it's the only time the value is low. I'd advise changing the logic for the calculation. E.g

    Simba Code:
    xppms := (currentXP / ScriptTimer.getTime); //XP per ms at this point
    xpph := xpms / 3600000; //convert to hour

    This should work at any time except when t = 0, but to prevent the logic error, you can always chuck the calculations in an if statement checking for t = 0.

    Usual disclaimer: haven't programmed simba in years

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard View Post
    I expect it's a logic error, trying to divide by zero. ScriptTimer.getTime / 60000 it probably either rounding to an int, or the FP is not high enough, so goes to 0. The only reason it does this at the start is because it's the only time the value is low. I'd advise changing the logic for the calculation. E.g

    Simba Code:
    xppms := (currentXP / ScriptTimer.getTime); //XP per ms at this point
    xpph := xpms / 3600000; //convert to hour

    This should work at any time except when t = 0, but to prevent the logic error, you can always chuck the calculations in an if statement checking for t = 0.

    Usual disclaimer: haven't programmed simba in years
    Hello Richard,

    Thanks again for your wonderful input. When I woke up, I did some alterations on the declarations for the oresPH and xpPH. Instead of placing them under 'integer', I declared them as 'extended'. I've had a similar problem in my other script, where tls pointed out the logic was calculating to a 0, resulting to the same error as with the one here today.

    v2.6.1 release
    -Refixed the floating point problem
    -Replaced the old SPS paths with new ones
    -Removed the experimental world hopping after breaks

  11. #36
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey, I'm sure this isn't the correct place to ask about this but is it possible to run multiple instances of simba? As in different scripts at the same time or the same script but on a different server? If there is a guide I'd love a link to it .

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzanity View Post
    Will it be pushed to the SPS include? This is a really neat addition for SPS IMO. I wonder why it's not included in the tutorials by now.
    Yep https://github.com/SRL/SPS/commit/f3...cb5fa620909553

    You will need to remove/change name in your script(s) so you don't get a duplicate declaration

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Mayor View Post
    Yep https://github.com/SRL/SPS/commit/f3...cb5fa620909553

    You will need to remove/change name in your script(s) so you don't get a duplicate declaration
    Thank you for the update, sir.

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Taguig, Philippines
    Posts
    342
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Quoted
    137 Post(s)

    Default

    v2.6.2 release
    -Removed the TSPSArea.isInPolygon function for it has been pushed to the SPS include so duplicate declarations will be avoided

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    16 Post(s)

    Default

    Hi. Not sure if isn't intended, but when set to mine Iron Ore, the character only mines the lone ore on the east side of the mine and omits the 2 more close-knit ores to the west.

    Edit: Disregard everything I say, I'm a scrub. Found out that all I needed to do was zoom out.

    Edit2: Started at level 20-ish mining

    Simba Code:
    /==================================\
    |========Varrock West Miner========|
    |==================================|
    | Time Ran: 04h 03m 14s            |
    | No. of breaks taken: 3           |
    | No. of clay mined: 1791 pcs      |
    | No. of clay/hr: 442 pcs          |
    | Total XP Gained: 0 xp            |
    | Total XP/hr: 0 xp                |
    | Sapphire collected: 1 pcs        |
    | Emerald collected: 0 pcs         |
    | Ruby collected: 0 pcs            |
    | Total Profit: 244315 gp          |
    | Estimated Profit/hr: 60264 gp    |
    \==================================/
    Last edited by currynoodle; 06-18-2015 at 09:15 PM.

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    16 Post(s)

    Default

    Hope this warrants a 2nd post. Been running the script pretty often without problems. Today however, I came back to it stuck at the bank and continuously clicking the purchase bank boosts button, with about maybe 50 tabs of solomon store open on my browser. Not too sure what caused it to happen.

    Edit: Wasn't the script's problem. Just had to update the SRL. Script still working beautifully.
    Last edited by currynoodle; 07-02-2015 at 01:01 PM.

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Please wait...now installing Renzanity's VW Miner image assets to your computer...
    -- INSTALLATION STATUS: Script Paint exists.
    Successfully logged you in..
    Error: Invalid floating point operation at line 331
    Execution failed.
    The following DTMs were not freed: [0, 1, 2, 3]
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [Minimap Mask, 1, SMART Debug Image, Gametab Bitmap[0], Gametab Bitmap[1], Gametab Bitmap[2], Gametab Bitmap[3], Gametab Bitmap[4], Gametab Bitmap[5], Gametab Bitmap[6], Gametab Bitmap[7], Gametab Bitmap[8], Gametab Bitmap[9], Gametab Bitmap[10], Gametab Bitmap[11], Gametab Bitmap[12], Gametab Bitmap[13]]

    hello this is the issue i have all the time right now and i don't know how to fix this i've tried looking elsewhere for the same problem but couldn't fix it. This may be just me fcking up thing as i am new to this.

    So forget what i just said it worked now but it sais walking to mining area and still i'm at varrock loadstone and not moving so i still don't know what to do ...
    Last edited by TiToxic; 07-03-2015 at 07:32 PM.

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TiToxic View Post
    Please wait...now installing Renzanity's VW Miner image assets to your computer...
    -- INSTALLATION STATUS: Script Paint exists.
    Successfully logged you in..
    Error: Invalid floating point operation at line 331
    Execution failed.
    The following DTMs were not freed: [0, 1, 2, 3]
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [Minimap Mask, 1, SMART Debug Image, Gametab Bitmap[0], Gametab Bitmap[1], Gametab Bitmap[2], Gametab Bitmap[3], Gametab Bitmap[4], Gametab Bitmap[5], Gametab Bitmap[6], Gametab Bitmap[7], Gametab Bitmap[8], Gametab Bitmap[9], Gametab Bitmap[10], Gametab Bitmap[11], Gametab Bitmap[12], Gametab Bitmap[13]]

    hello this is the issue i have all the time right now and i don't know how to fix this i've tried looking elsewhere for the same problem but couldn't fix it. This may be just me fcking up thing as i am new to this.

    So forget what i just said it worked now but it sais walking to mining area and still i'm at varrock loadstone and not moving so i still don't know what to do ...
    The line in question where you get the invalid floating point operation is:

    Simba Code:
    xpPH := round((currentXp * 60) / (ScriptTimer.getTime() / 60000));

    Which alludes to an earlier point where the script reads your current xp using chatBox.getXpBar().

    Make sure you have the xp tracker open and somewhere in the chatbox.

    If this still does not resolve the issue, the script can function perfectly fine without the xp tracking if you just comment out (//) or remove line 331.

    Thanks Renzanity for a true work of art:

    Code:
    /==================================\
    |========Varrock West Miner========|
    |==================================|
    | Time Ran: 09h 25m 58s            |
    | No. of breaks taken: 6           |
    | No. of iron mined: 4139 pcs      |
    | No. of iron/hr: 439 pcs          |
    | Total XP Gained: 0 xp            |
    | Total XP/hr: 0 xp                |
    | Sapphire collected: 0 pcs        |
    | Emerald collected: 2 pcs         |
    | Ruby collected: 2 pcs            |
    | Total Profit: 843480 gp          |
    | Estimated Profit/hr: 89419 gp    |
    \==================================/

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    West Coast, USA
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Code:
    /==================================\
    |========Varrock West Miner========|
    |==================================|
    | Time Ran: 04h 56m 33s            |
    | No. of breaks taken: 2           |
    | No. of iron mined: 2124 pcs      |
    | No. of iron/hr: 430 pcs          |
    | Total XP Gained: 74340 xp        |
    | Total XP/hr: 15040 xp            |
    | Sapphire collected: 2 pcs        |
    | Emerald collected: 1 pcs         |
    | Ruby collected: 0 pcs            |
    | Total Profit: 468600 gp          |
    | Estimated Profit/hr: 94805 gp    |
    \==================================/
    Script worked very well. No problems. Got 15-60 real fast.

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Just a quick question, the scipt logins just fine but after it is next to the rock's it just continues to do nothing. The debug in Simba shows nothing important and then after a few seconds the SMART screen just completely closes. What am I doing wrong?

    I enabled paint and this is the message I received:

    ------ TRSLobby.findPlayButton(): result = False
    ------ TRSLobby.findPlayButton(): result = False
    ------ TRSLobby.findPlayButton(): result = False
    ---- Took too long to find login popup or login - respawning SMART
    ------ TRSLobby.findPlayButton(): result = False
    ------ Login message: session has now ended
    Last edited by MrCaffeine; 10-01-2015 at 05:21 PM.

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Hello. I tried to modify the scipt using reverse and forward Array for pathwalking to a different mine but I am unsure what Path 0 is since it doesn't specify in script so the character continues to walk south from my location. I wish to use it on the other side of Varrock and I have already created DTM's for the new ores but it doesn't seem to find itself so any help from creator or member would be appreciated. Thanks

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Nice work here is my proggy proggy.png

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    35 Post(s)

    Default

    For some reason the banking system isn't working. It mines perfectly but when it goes to bank it opens the bank tab and just sits there. Does nothing. It doesn't deposit. Is anyone else getting the same problem? Any possible fix?

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Great script! It has been working very well for me so far. I did a 10 hour session to test it out, but forgot to save the proggy I will be sure to post one soon!

    Thank you very much!

    EDIT:

    Here are a couple of proggies. The first is just a level 3 mule mining clay with a bronze pick; the profit and experience wasn't bad. I think the account got to ~level 20 mining just from the clay.

    proggy1.PNG

    This one is the same account mining with a mithril pick for almost eight hours. I didn't get the paint but I did save the text.

    /==================================\
    |========Varrock West Miner========|
    |==================================|
    | Time Ran: 07h 45m 51s |
    | No. of breaks taken: 6 |
    | No. of iron mined: 3575 pcs |
    | No. of iron/hr: 460 pcs |
    | Total XP Gained: 0 xp |
    | Total XP/hr: 0 xp |
    | Sapphire collected: 7 pcs |
    | Emerald collected: 2 pcs |
    | Ruby collected: 0 pcs |
    | Total Profit: 894711 gp |
    | Estimated Profit/hr: 115235 gp |
    \==================================/


    For some reason with both, the experience script did not run. This is odd since my exp counter is in the chatbox and my setup is identical to the SRL interface setup that should be used.

    Anyway, thanks again for a lovely script! It works like a charm! Jagex hasn't bothered me a bit
    Last edited by Roman; 10-17-2015 at 11:38 PM.

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Default

    Seems to be working well, but it looks like the dev is gone? Only problem I have that literally just started right now, is that it will not detect the little iron ore rock to the south. Strange.

    Anyway, done a lot more than this, but this is the only report I have;

    |==================================|
    | Time Ran: 02h 27m 52s |
    | No. of breaks taken: 1 |
    | No. of iron mined: 1019 pcs |
    | No. of iron/hr: 413 pcs |
    | Total XP Gained: 34545 xp |
    | Total XP/hr: 14017 xp |
    | Sapphire collected: 1 pcs |
    | Emerald collected: 2 pcs |
    | Ruby collected: 2 pcs |
    | Total Profit: 274282 gp |
    | Estimated Profit/hr: 111291 gp |
    \==================================/

    /==================================\
    |========Varrock West Miner========|
    |==================================|
    | Time Ran: 01h 37s |
    | No. of breaks taken: 0 |
    | No. of iron mined: 531 pcs |
    | No. of iron/hr: 526 pcs |
    | Total XP Gained: 16695 xp |
    | Total XP/hr: 16524 xp |
    | Sapphire collected: 0 pcs |
    | Emerald collected: 0 pcs |
    | Ruby collected: 0 pcs |
    | Total Profit: 138591 gp |
    | Estimated Profit/hr: 137173 gp |
    \==================================/

    Thanks OP!
    Last edited by ltacom1s; 10-20-2015 at 01:46 AM.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •