Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 68

Thread: [SRL-6] Fady's Wilderness Agility

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default [SRL-6] Fady's Wilderness Agility

    Fady's Wilderness Agility

    Updated on: July 15th 2015
    Last Tested on: October 26th 2015
    Status: Fully Functional

    Features:
    • Runs laps around the wilderness agility course.
    • Agility Brawlers Support.
    • 32k+ XP/hr normally, and 120k+ XP/hr Using brawlers.
    • SRL Player Form support.
    • Break Support.
    • Eats food when health gets below 70%, and terminates when health gets below 20%.
    • Simple progress report.
    • Auto updates the script and the SPS maps.


    Directions:
    • Make sure your graphics/interface settings follow this guide.
    • Have your players set up using Rafiki.
    • Have your food key set on the action bar.
    • Update the color constants below if they were changed since the last script release.
    • If using brawlers, make sure the brawlers and the replacement gloves are placed on the action bar.
    • Have chat messages set to ON, and the chatbox height the lowest it can be.
    • Start near the obstacle pipe at the start of the course.
    • Press play and fill out the Player Form.
    • Let the agility gains flow!


    Updated Constants:
    Last Update: October 26th 2015.
    If the script faces any issues with color detection or blind mouse movement. Change lines 27-66 with your own updated constants, or the ones below

    For the Log: Use the grey colored area right at the start of the log.
    For the Ladder: Use the overall color of the ladder.
    For the Lava Steps: Use the dark red color below the first step.
    For the Rope: Use the overall color of the rope.
    For the Pipe: Use the overall color of the pipe.

    • ...Col = Color.
    • ...Tol = Tolerance.
    • ...Hue = Hue mod.
    • ...Sat = Sat mod.
    • ...ObjH = Object Height.
    • ...ObjW = Object Width.
    • ...Point = point on the map used during recovery.
      Updated Constants

      Simba Code:
      {*Obstacle Pipe data*}
        PipeCol := 6706745;
        pipeTol := 13;
        pipeHue := 0.11;
        pipeSat := 0.44;
        pipeObjW := 25;
        pipeObjH := 25;

      {*Swing Rope *}
        ropeCol := 794145;
        ropeTol := 3;
        ropeHue := 0.79;
        ropeSat := 4.44;
        ropeObjW := 6;
        ropeObjH := 40;
        ropePoint := point(204+randomRange(-2,2),107+randomRange(-2,2));

      {*Lava Steps data*}
        lavaCol := 1448282;
        lavaTol := 4;
        lavaHue := 0.12;
        lavaSat := 0.32;
        lavaObjW := 10;
        lavaObjH := 10;

      {*Wooden Log data*}
        logCol := 3617326;
        logTol := 8;
        logHue := 0.56;
        logSat := 0.67;
        logObjW := 12;
        logObjH := 15;
        logPoint := point(190+randomRange(-2,2),127+randomRange(-2,2));

      {*Dungeon Ladder data*}
        ladderCol := 2966862;
        ladderTol := 13;
        ladderHue := 0.10;
        ladderSat := 1.16;
        ladderObjW := 20;
        ladderObjH := 50;


    Change Log:
    Change Log

    V1.0:
    • Initial release

    V1.1:
    • Added Agility Brawler support, minor tweaks to speed up the script.



    Post those Proggys and let me know how it's going
    All comments and suggestions are very appreciated
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by fady; 10-26-2015 at 05:25 PM. Reason: Updating colors

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,147
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1068 Post(s)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    932
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Quoted
    495 Post(s)

    Default

    Congratulations on releasing a new script!




    New to scripting? Procedures & Functions for Beginners
    Do you use your computer at night? Just get f.lux

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    633
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    322 Post(s)

    Default

    Damn nice! Is there any chance you could add support for equipping agility brawlers before the last obstacle and removing them before the first one? I imagine that quite a few people would want this other than me (of course) :P

    (The easy/cheap/quick/dirty way is to maybe just have the brawlers and like leather gloves attached to the action bar and just press the brawler key before the last obstacle and then the leather glove key right after the lap ends, but it might be a bit odd if many people just suddenly do this.)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    FireFox
    Posts
    528
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    227 Post(s)

    Default

    Nice work @fady;, definitely deserve rep!
    Scripting with ogLib

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J_R View Post
    Damn nice! Is there any chance you could add support for equipping agility brawlers before the last obstacle and removing them before the first one? I imagine that quite a few people would want this other than me (of course) :P

    (The easy/cheap/quick/dirty way is to maybe just have the brawlers and like leather gloves attached to the action bar and just press the brawler key before the last obstacle and then the leather glove key right after the lap ends, but it might be a bit odd if many people just suddenly do this.)
    That doesn't sound too difficult to implement. Sounds like you just want the option to click the action bar once before the final obstacle, and once after the final obstacle. Will update later today to include it. I don't know if I'll add the leather glove part, will probably be just key press = gloves on, and key press = gloves off. I don't see a reason why you'd need the leather gloves, let me know if I understood you correctly.

    Quote Originally Posted by srlMW View Post
    Nice work @fady;, definitely deserve rep!
    Thanks! Glad you're enjoying the script.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The land of the long white cloud.
    Posts
    3,702
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2006 Post(s)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Mayor View Post
    Just took a look through the script, very impressive! I like your use of records for the agility objects
    Thank you! I learned how to use them from your tutorial!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    633
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    322 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fady View Post
    That doesn't sound too difficult to implement. Sounds like you just want the option to click the action bar once before the final obstacle, and once after the final obstacle. Will update later today to include it. I don't know if I'll add the leather glove part, will probably be just key press = gloves on, and key press = gloves off. I don't see a reason why you'd need the leather gloves, let me know if I understood you correctly.



    Thanks! Glad you're enjoying the script.
    Ah, the reason for that is that once you use the action bar to equip brawlers, the action bar action becomes check charges and not unequip

    So in order to do it this way, I think you'd need to equip something else in its place.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J_R View Post
    Ah, the reason for that is that once you use the action bar to equip brawlers, the action bar action becomes check charges and not unequip

    So in order to do it this way, I think you'd need to equip something else in its place.
    Ah! Ok, That makes sense! I'll work that in and upload soon.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    RELEASING V1.1:

    Added Brawler Support + some minor tweaks to speed it up a little.

    The script should automatically download V1.1 when you run it.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    I can't seem to get it to get past the log, always gets stuck there. I changed the colour detection and it got past it and then always get stuck on the next/3rd lap not sure where I'm going wrong with it.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ilurvdacake View Post
    I can't seem to get it to get past the log, always gets stuck there. I changed the colour detection and it got past it and then always get stuck on the next/3rd lap not sure where I'm going wrong with it.
    Hi, When picking colors for the Log, make sure you pick colors for the grey part at the beginning of the log (That was the only unique color in that area). The script will then make an area to click based off of that initial detection. Can you post a screen shot of your screen when the log clicking fails. As it might be something else, not actually the colors.

    EDIT: Also, this script relies heavily on the chatbox being the smallest size (dragged all the way down), so make sure that you have that set.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fady View Post
    Hi, When picking colors for the Log, make sure you pick colors for the grey part at the beginning of the log (That was the only unique color in that area). The script will then make an area to click based off of that initial detection. Can you post a screen shot of your screen when the log clicking fails. As it might be something else, not actually the colors.

    EDIT: Also, this script relies heavily on the chatbox being the smallest size (dragged all the way down), so make sure that you have that set.
    Once I'm at my station again I'll definitely have a look and post my debug, yeah 100% made sure my chat box was dragged down.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    77 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey fady, updater doesn't seem to work. Not sure the reason getting this error

    Obtaining Latest Script Version.
    Error: "" is an invalid float at line 12
    Execution failed.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nero_dante View Post
    Hey fady, updater doesn't seem to work. Not sure the reason getting this error

    Obtaining Latest Script Version.
    Error: "" is an invalid float at line 12
    Execution failed.
    Thats strange! it seems like it is having trouble accesing the script version page! Can you open This Page in a regular browser? it should be an empty page that says 1.1

    I just ran the updater and it worked fine for me.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    77 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fady View Post
    Thats strange! it seems like it is having trouble accesing the script version page! Can you open This Page in a regular browser? it should be an empty page that says 1.1

    I just ran the updater and it worked fine for me.
    I can't, says site is down or blocked.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nero_dante View Post
    I can't, says site is down or blocked.
    Even stranger! lol. I'm accesing the website fine here. It might be a fire wall or an ISP issue blocking the website. Try this page

    Theres a proxy used to bypass the HTTPs limitations of simba. I think that proxy might be blocked for you.

    For now, you can find the script here https://raw.githubusercontent.com/SR...0Agility.simba and just comment out the auto updater. it wont grab any new updates tho.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    77 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fady View Post
    Even stranger! lol. I'm accesing the website fine here. It might be a fire wall or an ISP issue blocking the website. Try this page

    Theres a proxy used to bypass the HTTPs limitations of simba. I think that proxy might be blocked for you.

    For now, you can find the script here https://raw.githubusercontent.com/SR...0Agility.simba and just comment out the auto updater. it wont grab any new updates tho.
    The script now runs up after i took out the auto updater etc. but after i fill in srl form, it just stands there. Not sure whats up with my computer lol

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nero_dante View Post
    The script now runs up after i took out the auto updater etc. but after i fill in srl form, it just stands there. Not sure whats up with my computer lol
    Can you uncheck disable SRL debug, and uncheck disable script debug and post the debug output that you are given?

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    77 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fady View Post
    Can you uncheck disable SRL debug, and uncheck disable script debug and post the debug output that you are given?
    debug just says can't find colors. But I have changed the colors to correct colors on ACA and still doesn't seem to find colors lol.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nero_dante View Post
    debug just says can't find colors. But I have changed the colors to correct colors on ACA and still doesn't seem to find colors lol.
    can you post the whole debug please? it might be another issue that is causing the colors not to be found.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    77 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fady View Post
    can you post the whole debug please? it might be another issue that is causing the colors not to be found.
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 62 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 47 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 78 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 62 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 62 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 63 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 62 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 47 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 63 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 63 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 63 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 47 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 47 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe
    -- surface.getPlayerPos(): result = {X = 194, Y = 154}, took 63 ms
    -- surface.isInBox: result = False
    Looking for the colors of the Obstacle Pipe
    Failed to find enough colors for the Obstacle Pipe

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)

    Default

    the script runs amazing
    but when i make a mistake on the lava steps or fall in the pit
    the bot only stays there

    edit: i have the images in the folder and the same layout with the chatbox all the way down
    Last edited by wingerfinger; 08-06-2015 at 07:42 AM.
    LV 99 skills so far

    - Fletching 99/99- Divination 99/99
    Defense 99/99 Range 99/99

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wingerfinger View Post
    the script runs amazing
    but when i make a mistake on the lava steps or fall in the pit
    the bot only stays there

    edit: i have the images in the folder and the same layout with the chatbox all the way down
    are chat messages set to ON? Also could you uncheck disable SRL debug and disable script debug, and post the whole debug output when that happens?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •