Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 200

Thread: Pifiddinas Waterfall Fisher by Scob

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Pitcairn Island
    Posts
    288
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Quoted
    166 Post(s)

    Default

    Nice script you have there! You have a bunch of repeated code where it checks the overText, and it would be much nicer to put that in a loop. Something like this:

    Simba Code:
    procedure CheckRod();
    var
      rodiDTM, x, y, i: Integer;
      s: String;
    begin
      rodiDTM := DTMFromString('mggAAAHicY2NgYAhnY2BIAWIPIA4B4gggDgTiDCYGhmggLgLiZCDOhbJnVDkBdTFhYEkG7IARB4YAAFFyBis=');

      if gameTabs.openTab(TAB_EQUIPMENT) then
      begin
        writeLn('Tab Equipment is opened');

        if findDTM(rodiDTM, x, y, tabBackPack.getbounds()) then
        begin
          mouse(point(x, y).randRange(4, 8, -8, 8), MOUSE_MOVE);
          wait(random(500, 1500));

          s := getMouseOverText(True); // True means it will use tesseract

          for i := 1 to 10 do  // Loop from 1 to 10
            if strToInt(s) = i then
            begin
              Lvl := i;
              writeLn('Our rod O-matic is lvl ' + i);
            end;

            if Lvl = 10 then Dissasemble();

        end else
          writeln('Looks like we didnt find rodiDTM?');
      end;

      gameTabs.openTab(TAB_BACKPACK);
      mouseOffClient(OFF_CLIENT_RANDOM);
      FreeDTM(rodiDTM);
    end;

    You can also probably do a similar thing for procedure ChatBoxSearch;

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    91 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TSN View Post
    Nice script you have there! You have a bunch of repeated code where it checks the overText, and it would be much nicer to put that in a loop. Something like this:

    Simba Code:
    procedure CheckRod();
    var
      rodiDTM, x, y, i: Integer;
      s: String;
    begin
      rodiDTM := DTMFromString('mggAAAHicY2NgYAhnY2BIAWIPIA4B4gggDgTiDCYGhmggLgLiZCDOhbJnVDkBdTFhYEkG7IARB4YAAFFyBis=');

      if gameTabs.openTab(TAB_EQUIPMENT) then
      begin
        writeLn('Tab Equipment is opened');

        if findDTM(rodiDTM, x, y, tabBackPack.getbounds()) then
        begin
          mouse(point(x, y).randRange(4, 8, -8, 8), MOUSE_MOVE);
          wait(random(500, 1500));

          s := getMouseOverText(True); // True means it will use tesseract

          for i := 1 to 10 do  // Loop from 1 to 10
            if strToInt(s) = i then
            begin
              Lvl := i;
              writeLn('Our rod O-matic is lvl ' + i);
            end;

            if Lvl = 10 then Dissasemble();

        end else
          writeln('Looks like we didnt find rodiDTM?');
      end;

      gameTabs.openTab(TAB_BACKPACK);
      mouseOffClient(OFF_CLIENT_RANDOM);
      FreeDTM(rodiDTM);
    end;

    You can also probably do a similar thing for procedure ChatBoxSearch;
    Ohh thanks alot man, thats a great way to rewrite both procedures! Your nickname will be on the first page in this thread

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    37 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scob View Post
    Oh I didn't know that juju lasts for that long :P Well, I will add it, but firstly I have to make flawless existing script and features
    the only issue with the script right now is with the progress report which resets after the break. I don't really care about it but just pointing out

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    91 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GTFO_Jagex View Post
    the only issue with the script right now is with the progress report which resets after the break. I don't really care about it but just pointing out
    Ops, it's really easy to fix, today I will release v 1.26 and it will be corrected

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scob View Post
    Oh I didn't know that juju lasts for that long :P Well, I will add it, but firstly I have to make flawless existing script and features
    Yes no problem at all, will be interested to know what else is left, I ran it for around 8 hours whilst I slept, it's been working perfectly, this is great thanks for the release and continued support.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    91 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by St Semajian View Post
    Yes no problem at all, will be interested to know what else is left, I ran it for around 8 hours whilst I slept, it's been working perfectly, this is great thanks for the release and continued support.
    Thanks for your kind words I had some problems with bot stability and they were caused by _tesseract filter, now everything is working smooth, new features such as summoning and juju potions support are on the way.


    Version 1.26 has been released as promised. @GTFO_Jagex let me know if the bot still resets XP proggy and @Sulferx take a look if it still crashes for you with
    Code:
    Currently fishing: true
    in debug.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    Script still seems to be running great for me. Encountered it missing level 9 - level 10 a couple of times, when another message hits the chatbox before it reads it, it seems. However that was running 1.25 pretty sure it's since been fixed. Since updating, however the timer seems bugged! Just checked out the proggy after about half an hour and it's up to 20 hours apparently! :P

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    awesome script!

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    91 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by St Semajian View Post
    Script still seems to be running great for me. Encountered it missing level 9 - level 10 a couple of times, when another message hits the chatbox before it reads it, it seems. However that was running 1.25 pretty sure it's since been fixed. Since updating, however the timer seems bugged! Just checked out the proggy after about half an hour and it's up to 20 hours apparently! :P
    Yeah it was bugged, check v 1.28, everything works fine for me.

    Quote Originally Posted by yomj View Post
    awesome script!
    Thanks!


    V 1.28 is out, I'm currently off for a while. So far I'm happy with this one

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    31 Post(s)

    Default

    Well done scob! It's working just as it should - fishes and dismantles perfectly.

  11. #61
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,147
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1068 Post(s)

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    91 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sulferx View Post
    Well done scob! It's working just as it should - fishes and dismantles perfectly.
    Thanks, I'm glad to hear it, hope you get those 120's soon

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarity View Post
    Good job continuing to update and improve this script. Looking forward to your future releases and contributions!
    Thanks Clarity, actually writing scripts gives me much more satisfaction than playing rs, so expect something from me soon after my exams

  13. #63
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    37 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scob View Post
    Thanks, I'm glad to hear it, hope you get those 120's soon



    Thanks Clarity, actually writing scripts gives me much more satisfaction than playing rs, so expect something from me soon after my exams
    Got about 21m invention xp in 10 days ! thanks
    1.26 seems to be working better than 1.28 to detect "isfishing"
    edit : sometimes it doesn't switch from level 10 and keeps fishing. Got me around 900k fish xp overnight and didn't switch. I think adding a timer to do random checks between 30-60 mins will fix this

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    120 Invention, Thanks!

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    91 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by St Semajian View Post
    120 Invention, Thanks!
    Congratulations!! Added to achievements

    Quote Originally Posted by GTFO_Jagex View Post
    Got about 21m invention xp in 10 days ! thanks
    1.26 seems to be working better than 1.28 to detect "isfishing"
    edit : sometimes it doesn't switch from level 10 and keeps fishing. Got me around 900k fish xp overnight and didn't switch. I think adding a timer to do random checks between 30-60 mins will fix this
    Gratzzz
    Hmm, I didn't really change this method between 1.26 and 1.28, it just doesn't write "Currently fishing: True" to debug and thats all. The bot is just faster and it sometimes clicks "Lure" 2 times, but I don't consider it as a problem because it's a good addidtion to an antiban. I need to see what happened in debug to know why it didn't change the rod. It should do this right after message in chatbox is spoted and it looks for it every 1,5-2 seconds, so it can be caused by various problems (DTM, tesseract, break activation when lvl msg is in chatbox, bad luck etc). If you want to change a frequency of CheckRod; procedure just edit line 277 in script and set it to 452..485: or higher. If it's caused by a random break I will just add checkrod; procedure after every break and it should solve this problem. Thanks for reporting this

    BTW I'm working on a better chatbox search method, more efficient and faster, but there are still some problems with it.

  16. #66
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    error once starting up

  17. #67
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    l ?a it" is an invalid integer at line 191

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    91 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IAMNOTBOTTING View Post
    l ?a it" is an invalid integer at line 191
    It gets error during checking your rod, right? Make sure your graphic settings are correct and try to start it again, it doesn't read the text on screen properly.

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    150
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    46 Post(s)

    Default

    1B total exp progress
    875m / 1B
    120s
    113/120 Fish
    112/120 Dung

  20. #70
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    yeah, i guess its because i added perks to my rod?

    Its working fine without them!

    if this is the issue, could you get the script to support perks? :P

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    91 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IAMNOTBOTTING View Post
    yeah, i guess its because i added perks to my rod?

    Its working fine without them!

    if this is the issue, could you get the script to support perks? :P
    Yeah, the stript doesn't support perks. Maybe I will add support for them in future, but it requires some more additional features like adding back perks, some complications like detecting a rod with perks, destorying prawn crakers to make a space for gizmos and hours of testing to make it work properly. I only have time for small fixes atm, so don't expect that soon :P

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    32 Post(s)

    Default

    I was wondering would this work with recruit a friend 10% bonus? Is the invention xp based off of the fishing xp, if so does that mean rods would level up 10% fastest so in essence 10% more invention xp?
    Just started using the script but all it seems to do is spam click the fishing spot every 10 seconds?
    Last edited by rowan138; 05-04-2016 at 12:54 PM.

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    91 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rowan138 View Post
    I was wondering would this work with recruit a friend 10% bonus? Is the invention xp based off of the fishing xp, if so does that mean rods would level up 10% fastest so in essence 10% more invention xp?
    Nope, it doesn't work. There are no bonuses to inv atm. It also doesn't speed up lvling process as it always counts 11.8% of the base Fishing experience of the fish caught

    Quote Originally Posted by rowan138 View Post
    Just started using the script but all it seems to do is spam click the fishing spot every 10 seconds?
    Make sure that your graphic settings are right

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    32 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scob View Post
    Nope, it doesn't work. There are no bonuses to inv atm. It also doesn't speed up lvling process as it always counts 11.8% of the base Fishing experience of the fish caught


    Make sure that your graphic settings are right
    Yep they are all right tried opengl and directx both do the same thing. I told it to go to the 93 spot all i did was change some numbers in the player army for breaks.

    I also have a bank pin will this be a problem for it? As you need to enter it to disassemble the rods.
    Last edited by rowan138; 05-04-2016 at 01:08 PM.

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quoted
    91 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rowan138 View Post
    Yep they are all right tried opengl and directx both do the same thing. I told it to go to the 93 spot all i did was change some numbers in the player army for breaks.

    I also have a bank pin will this be a problem for it? As you need to enter it to disassemble the rods.
    nope, it's not using your bank, just get some rods in your inventory.

    PS Rowans problem has been solved via PM, remember guys to equip your rod o-matic before reporting any problems with the script

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •