Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 163

Thread: [Runique] Cannonball Maker

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    After I press start, it will teleport to the anvil and then stop saying "can't find bitmap". I have re-read the instructions.

    EDIT: This bug is only happening on Windows XP. I tried using the bot on Windows 7 and I had no issues.

    EDIT: There are a lot of issues with the script when I use it on Windows XP. I'm running Windows XP in a VM. Maybe you should make a notice in the main post saying "This script doesn't work in Windows XP."
    Last edited by Owinger; 05-11-2016 at 06:23 PM.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Owinger View Post
    After I press start, it will teleport to the anvil and then stop saying "can't find bitmap". I have re-read the instructions.
    Lets see if I can get this to work. Check your PM's.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Owinger View Post
    After I press start, it will teleport to the anvil and then stop saying "can't find bitmap". I have re-read the instructions.

    EDIT: This bug is only happening on Windows XP. I tried using the bot on Windows 7 and I had no issues.

    EDIT: There are a lot of issues with the script when I use it on Windows XP. I'm running Windows XP in a VM. Maybe you should make a notice in the main post saying "This script doesn't work in Windows XP."
    whats your ram and graphics settings on your vm?

    Try these settings

    More then Half you video memory to the vm machine if you have a good video card.

    >good chunk of ram.
    >Right click my computer>properties>advanced>performance settings> Click the dot that says adjust for best performance hit apply and ok.
    > should fix some of the other issues such as lags and what not.
    >update script with slight code adjustment works in my xp virtual box now re-download off git hub or just copy all the code here and replace the code on your local machine.

    edit: for bad link.

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goodgamescript View Post
    whats your ram and graphics settings on your vm?

    Try these settings

    More then Half you video memory to the vm machine if you have a good video card.

    >good chunk of ram.
    >Right click my computer>properties>advanced>performance settings> Click the dot that says adjust for best performance hit apply and ok.
    > should fix some of the other issues such as lags and what not.
    >update script with slight code adjustment works in my xp virtual box now re-download off git hub or just copy all the code here and replace the code on your local machine.
    I'll try those settings and your latest release.
    Thanks a lot!

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Owinger View Post
    I'll try those settings and your latest release.
    Thanks a lot!
    about to update it one sec lol but that fix should be working -s

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    I am able to finally bot on Windows XP! Thank you for that.

    However, I keep running into a bug that I suspect is only happening because of lag.

    This is the client state when the script stops:
    tWseHr7.png

    This is the error message:
    Shop/interface is open
    Shop/interface is open
    Shop/interface is open
    Shop/interface is open
    total items in invo 28
    Clicked item
    Clicked item
    couldnt find tpa
    Successfully executed.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Owinger View Post
    I am able to finally bot on Windows XP! Thank you for that.

    However, I keep running into a bug that I suspect is only happening because of lag.

    This is the client state when the script stops:
    tWseHr7.png

    This is the error message:
    Shop/interface is open
    Shop/interface is open
    Shop/interface is open
    Shop/interface is open
    total items in invo 28
    Clicked item
    Clicked item
    couldnt find tpa
    Successfully executed.
    indeed it is but simple fix. go to your runique/interfaces/minimap.simba
    go to line 58 and increase as needed.
    this
    Simba Code:
    wait(1200); //min wait for tele
    to this
    Simba Code:
    wait(1800); //min wait for tele
    maybe more of increase depending on lag.

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goodgamescript View Post
    indeed it is but simple fix. go to your runique/interfaces/minimap.simba
    go to line 58 and increase as needed.
    this
    Simba Code:
    wait(1200); //min wait for tele
    to this
    Simba Code:
    wait(1800); //min wait for tele
    maybe more of increase depending on lag.
    I'll try that, thanks!

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    I just got the "Unable to open smith" error.

    This occurred because there is server lag happening right now, and it sometimes takes a while for an interface to open.

    Could you make the bot wait for a maximum of like 30 seconds, and then if it doesn't open, try again? (Instead of simply terminating script.)

    EDIT: Adding to the above. There are a lot of times where the script will just stop whenever something doesn't go according to plan. If you made the script retry the step that failed, then that would fix a lot of the errors.

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Owinger View Post
    I just got the "Unable to open smith" error.

    This occurred because there is server lag happening right now, and it sometimes takes a while for an interface to open.

    Could you make the bot wait for a maximum of like 30 seconds, and then if it doesn't open, try again? (Instead of simply terminating script.)

    EDIT: Adding to the above. There are a lot of times where the script will just stop whenever something doesn't go according to plan. If you made the script retry the step that failed, then that would fix a lot of the errors.
    i have it set up that way, so i know when the error happens,but once i get the code near perfect i wlll just re-use that code.
    [i do have a backup on clicking the anvil and a couple others working on the others}, but yes you can have a longer wait.
    runique/skills/runqiuesmithing.simba line 27
    change this
    Simba Code:
    WaitFunc(@SmithingIsOpen,150,6000);
    to
    Simba Code:
    WaitFunc(@SmithingIsOpen,150,30000);
    And when you lag with the smithing interface it will pop up sooner or later so hopefully wont have to re-use code =p

    You still getting the Cant find bitmap error or no?

    ::edit added backups, to finding the anvil, the smithing interface, am i missing any?
    >im going to test to see if it works then update it.

    noticed a bug while i was looking about. with the anti-random will update soon

    ::edit
    updated with the random fix backups for clicking the item, finding the anvil, finding the anvil text. hopefully got everything will be off for a couple of hours

  11. #61
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Updated again added more backups

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    I really appreciate all the work you're putting into this script. I check your GitHub every 6 hours to see if you've done anything new, and most of the time you have. I've gotten a lot of use out of this script, so thank you very much!

  13. #63
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Owinger View Post
    I really appreciate all the work you're putting into this script. I check your GitHub every 6 hours to see if you've done anything new, and most of the time you have. I've gotten a lot of use out of this script, so thank you very much!
    Yw , but my job is going to keep me busy to Monday but if you have any problems just let me know =p

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    I got the error:
    Clicked item
    Clicked item
    couldnt find tpa


    The script was stopped and the bot was at the anvil with the first steel bar selected. The screen looked exactly like my screenshot in an earlier post.

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Owinger View Post
    I got the error:
    Clicked item
    Clicked item
    couldnt find tpa


    The script was stopped and the bot was at the anvil with the first steel bar selected. The screen looked exactly like my screenshot in an earlier post.
    alright, update it to wait to find the tpa. lets see how that goes.

  16. #66
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Done with Updates for tonight. now should go through dc/reconnect with no problem. fixed some timing issues

  17. #67
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Getting an error when trying to run, saying "Exception in Script: Unknown compiler directives at 12:3" Any idea on how to fix?

    EDIT: Fixed the Exception Error, but I am getting the error posted above:

    Clicked item
    Clicked item
    Couldnt find tpa

    any way to fix this?
    Last edited by mbuzz13; 05-30-2016 at 06:19 PM.

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    tyvm i cant wait to use this
    I tried real life once, the graphics where great but the storyline was terrible.

    What do these tags do?

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mbuzz13 View Post
    Getting an error when trying to run, saying "Exception in Script: Unknown compiler directives at 12:3" Any idea on how to fix?

    EDIT: Fixed the Exception Error, but I am getting the error posted above:

    Clicked item
    Clicked item
    Couldnt find tpa

    any way to fix this?


    hmm just ran it for 20 mins are your settings correct? zoomed all the way in and what not? and the map theme changed to summer?

  20. #70
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goodgamescript View Post
    hmm just ran it for 20 mins are your settings correct? zoomed all the way in and what not? and the map theme changed to summer?
    I believe so. I'll try again once I get home. Will update you on the results.

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goodgamescript View Post
    hmm just ran it for 20 mins are your settings correct? zoomed all the way in and what not? and the map theme changed to summer?
    Just got home, tried to run, it right clicks on the anvil, but never clicks the "Use steel bar with anvil" option. It just stalls and never clicks it.

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mbuzz13 View Post
    Just got home, tried to run, it right clicks on the anvil, but never clicks the "Use steel bar with anvil" option. It just stalls and never clicks it.
    hmm if its right clicking its finding the anvil, is it using the bar on the anvil for you? might be another setting im looking over.

    edit: be sure to have your context menu on 634 and gameframe on 562

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    teles to anvil then doesnt do anything just sits there any help script stays running just doesnt click bars or find anvil

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    92 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rob231k View Post
    teles to anvil then doesnt do anything just sits there any help script stays running just doesnt click bars or find anvil
    hmm make sure your settings are correct zoomed and map theme and what not. i will check out the script tomorrow.

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    looks good

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •