Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: how to get simba to work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default how to get simba to work

    i have downloaded simba and i cannot get it to work and i have all the extensions and plugins updated
    i click run and it says succesfuly executed and nothing happens
    Last edited by ghettoyouth1; 11-08-2016 at 07:05 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Glorious Nippon
    Posts
    1,011
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Quoted
    505 Post(s)

    Default

    Which script are you running?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,231
    Mentioned
    112 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1869 Post(s)

    Default

    Follow this guide: https://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=47714

    Downloading and updating are not the only steps involved in creating a functional Simba setup.
    GitLab projects | Simba 1.4 | Find me on IRC or Discord | ScapeRune scripts | Come play bot ScapeRune!

    <BenLand100> we're just in the transitional phase where society reclassifies guns as Badâ„¢ before everyone gets laser pistols

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Downloading and updating are not the only steps involved in creating a functional Simba setup.[/QUOTE]

    i have windows 7 and i am trying to use fletching script

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Default

    What errors are you getting?

    Are you using SMART/Reflection/SRL-OSR (Outdated)? Is SMART spawning a client?

    It would be easier if we could see some code. Maybe you aren't defining SMART or including Reflection/Aerolib at the top. Could be a lot of other things.


    I'm having some issues aswell, I'm not sure if it's related or not but I am getting some unexpected output with reflection where my TReflectLocalPlayer isn't updating the X coordinate when using GetTile.
    Last edited by Nito; 11-09-2016 at 10:39 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Default

    Edit: Double posted somehow.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    it says script has been sucessfully executed. and nothing happens

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Default

    Could you post some code? We can't really help you without it.

    You need to make sure to define smart at the top like this.

    Code:
    {$DEFINE SMART}

    And if using aerolib you need to include aerolib and/or reflection.

    Code:
    {$i AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba}
    {$i Reflection/Reflection.Simba}

    You also need to call initiation functions in your main code.

    Code:
    initAL();   // For aerolib
    Reflect.Setup;   // For reflection

    Check out a tutorial for troubleshooting. You should use Lape (Reflection) and not SRL-OSR (if you are scripting for OSRS). Check this tutorial for lape https://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=111555
    and this tutorial for aerolib https://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=113715.
    Last edited by Nito; 11-09-2016 at 10:56 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,596
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Quoted
    826 Post(s)

    Default

    It works fine. Its probably set up correctly.
    It says it was "successfully executed" because it was successfully executed. Was that not clear by the message?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    UDFj-39546284
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    43 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoyouth1 View Post
    it says script has been sucessfully executed. and nothing happens
    If you show us the script we can troubleshoot it

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    program new;
    {$DEFINE SMART} // comment this line out if you don't want to use SMART
    {$i srl-6/srl.simba}

    begin
    clearDebug();
    setupSRL();
    end.


    Error: Plugin(SimpleOCR32) has not been found
    Compiling failed.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    i have downloaded the o7 files and etc.. and smart8
    how exactly do i get a script to work i click run and smart8 client doesnt even pop up

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Smart is not spawning a client

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoyouth1 View Post
    program new;
    {$DEFINE SMART} // comment this line out if you don't want to use SMART
    {$i srl-6/srl.simba}

    begin
    clearDebug();
    setupSRL();
    end.


    Error: Plugin(SimpleOCR32) has not been found
    Compiling failed.
    Is SimpleOCR in your plugins folder for simba? It may have been removed or disabled somehow. Try reinstalling everything and running simba as administrator and/or doing the same with any antivirus programs you may have running disabled.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    if you have simba and your client interface setup correctly, be sure to make sure you have the script itself setup properly. Noticed alot will close if your quick bind for banking is not setup properly.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •