Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: getting objects position on mainscreen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    373
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default getting objects position on mainscreen

    Hello fellow scripters.

    I am trying to get back into reflection since walking on osrs is impossible without it.
    When i try to search for objects, it never is accurate.
    And it only finds 4 bankbooths? Strange.
    Does this happen to you guys aswell?

    Simba Code:
    function openBankBooth(): Boolean;
    var
      bank, AllObjects                : TReflectObjectArray;
      i                   : Integer;
    begin
      Reflect.Smart.Graphics.Clear;
      if Reflect.Bank.IsOpen or Reflect.Bank.IsPinOpen or Reflect.Bank.IsDepositBoxOpen or Reflect.Shop.IsOpen then
        Exit(True);

      Debug('Opening bank');
      bank.Get(ObjGame, 'Bank booth', 15);
      if Length(bank) > 0 then
      for i := 0 to High(bank) do
      begin
        Reflect.Smart.Graphics.DrawCircle(bank[i].GetMSPoint, 10);
        //Reflect.Mouse.Move((bank[i].GetMSPoint), 15, 15, mouse_move);
      end;
    end;

    bankbooth.png
    bankbooth.png

    Fixed: i restored the default zoom.
    bankbooth.png

    Now would this not be a very detectable way of botting?
    Last edited by fre; 01-21-2017 at 09:27 AM.
    ~Fre

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    33 Post(s)

    Default

    We don't have hooks for the zoom modifier, so afaik all the positions are given as if zoom is default. As for that bank booth on the far right, I've always had issues with it unless searching for it right in front, not sure why.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Scranton
    Posts
    496
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    220 Post(s)

    Default

    are you on default zoom? if you aren't then that is what is causing the accuracy issue

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,596
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Quoted
    826 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fre View Post
    since walking on osrs is impossible without it.
    False,
    false,
    false,
    and one last time,
    completely and utterly false.

    Have you tried @slacky's walker?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    373
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Turpinator View Post
    False,
    false,
    false,
    and one last time,
    completely and utterly false.

    Have you tried @slacky's walker?
    Yes i have used his Walker for a few weeks. Minimap changes to much. Like 3 or 4 different versions. When i swich worlds a few times it continue the walking.
    ~Fre

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    32 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anoobis View Post
    We don't have hooks for the zoom modifier, so afaik all the positions are given as if zoom is default. As for that bank booth on the far right, I've always had issues with it unless searching for it right in front, not sure why.
    The bankbooth and banker NPC in the first slot both have different IDs IIRC.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    373
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anoobis View Post
    We don't have hooks for the zoom modifier, so afaik all the positions are given as if zoom is default. As for that bank booth on the far right, I've always had issues with it unless searching for it right in front, not sure why.
    Restored the default zooms. Works better now.
    Now would this not be a very detectable way of botting?
    Last edited by fre; 01-21-2017 at 09:27 AM.
    ~Fre

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Not here.
    Posts
    5,422
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Quoted
    242 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anoobis View Post
    We don't have hooks for the zoom modifier, so afaik all the positions are given as if zoom is default. As for that bank booth on the far right, I've always had issues with it unless searching for it right in front, not sure why.
    https://github.com/KyleHunter/Java-C...ient.java#L348
    The "zoom modifier"(I like CameraScale as a better name) has been hooked for a bit now, it's just not implemented in the reflection library because I'm lazy. Viewport height/width are also hooked, so resizeable botting is possible.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    230
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    114 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fre View Post
    Yes i have used his Walker for a few weeks. Minimap changes to much. Like 3 or 4 different versions. When i swich worlds a few times it continue the walking.
    Works fine for me. Are you sure you're not setting it up properly.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    373
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Unfold View Post
    Works fine for me. Are you sure you're not setting it up properly.
    It worked before. Now it sometimes don't move at all, untill i change worlds.
    ~Fre

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    230
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    114 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fre View Post
    It worked before. Now it sometimes don't move at all, untill i change worlds.
    Are you making your own maps or extracting by the script provided. The script gets the real map from the memory.

    Also, try disabling memory walking.

    edit: ohh u probably have anyangle set to false. set it to True. otherwise it will only work when the compass is set to North. When u hop worlds, it sets to N

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    373
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Unfold View Post
    Are you making your own maps or extracting by the script provided. The script gets the real map from the memory.

    Also, try disabling memory walking.

    edit: ohh u probably have anyangle set to false. set it to True. otherwise it will only work when the compass is set to North. When u hop worlds, it sets to N
    I made my own maps, anyangle is set to true.

    Disabling memscan seems to work.
    Last edited by fre; 01-22-2017 at 11:10 AM.
    ~Fre

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    230
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    114 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fre View Post
    I made my own maps, anyangle is set to true.

    Disabling memscan seems to work.
    Nice. Also to make it better, extract the maps straight out of the memory so you don't have npc yellow marks etc.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    373
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Unfold View Post
    Nice. Also to make it better, extract the maps straight out of the memory so you don't have npc yellow marks etc.
    Yes ofcourse, i use the script provided to get mappieces.
    ~Fre

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •