Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 60

Thread: [AeroLib][Color] Borland_Iron_Ores

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Borland View Post
    I don't use SMART so I'm not 100% but I believe that just adding "{$DEFINE SMART}" above the line "{$i AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba}" (so between lines 1 & 2) will work. This will simply spawn a SMART client, you'll need to add a PlayerSetup procedure and then call LoginPlayer right at the start of the script, again as far as I know.

    Easier way is just add the {$DEFINE SMART} and start the script, when the client loads stop the script, then log in yourself, set everything up correctly, then run the script, it should pair with the current SMART that you're logged into without you needing to add anything other than 1 line.

    Although learning to properly implement SMART is a very good first lesson to teach yourself

    Is it not possible to adapt this script for a wider range? Rather than just the 3 rock range.

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hotyute View Post
    Is it not possible to adapt this script for a wider range? Rather than just the 3 rock range.
    Well, the whole point of the 3 rocks is to get as many xp as possible (powermining)
    Getting to move for ores will heavily reduce the xp gained.

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    It works great until it has to drop the ores. Clicks the iron rock with full inventory, message pops saying that inventory is full, then the script drops 1 ore with shift-click drop, clicks the iron rock again, mine it (get one rock, inv full now), then click another iron rock, message pops saying inventory is full, script drops 1 ore and click 2 more rocks to do it all over again. Any way I could fix this please? Thanks !!

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    193
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    51 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roko View Post
    It works great until it has to drop the ores. Clicks the iron rock with full inventory, message pops saying that inventory is full, then the script drops 1 ore with shift-click drop, clicks the iron rock again, mine it (get one rock, inv full now), then click another iron rock, message pops saying inventory is full, script drops 1 ore and click 2 more rocks to do it all over again. Any way I could fix this please? Thanks !!
    Hey, been away for a few days sorry. Thanks for the report though. I'll try and test it when I get a chance, but for now have you tried started with a full invent of ore?

    OSRS Color Scripts: Borland_Salamanders | Borland_Iron_Ores
    Utilities & Snippets: [Color] OSBuddy Item Looting

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Borland View Post
    Hey, been away for a few days sorry. Thanks for the report though. I'll try and test it when I get a chance, but for now have you tried started with a full invent of ore?
    I just tried the full inventory. It drops 1 ore, mine 1, move the mouse in inventory but no drop, mine 1 (inventory full), drops 1, mine 1, mouse in inventory but no dropping, mine 1 (inv. full) and so on! Thanks

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    193
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    51 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roko View Post
    I just tried the full inventory. It drops 1 ore, mine 1, move the mouse in inventory but no drop, mine 1 (inventory full), drops 1, mine 1, mouse in inventory but no dropping, mine 1 (inv. full) and so on! Thanks
    Just had a chance to test, downloading and running works as expected for me.

    Run the following code and paste the Simba debug results here.

    Simba Code:
    program new;
    {$i AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba}

    begin
      InitAL;
      Writeln(getInvCount);
      Writeln(getXPBarAmount);
    end.

    OSRS Color Scripts: Borland_Salamanders | Borland_Iron_Ores
    Utilities & Snippets: [Color] OSBuddy Item Looting

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Borland View Post
    Just had a chance to test, downloading and running works as expected for me.

    Run the following code and paste the Simba debug results here.

    Simba Code:
    program new;
    {$i AeroLib/AeroLib.Simba}

    begin
      InitAL;
      Writeln(getInvCount);
      Writeln(getXPBarAmount);
    end.
    Compiled successfully in 3766 ms.
    [=================================]
    | < Aero|Library > |
    | ---------------- |
    | Version : 1.2 |
    | Revision : 6 |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
    28
    11
    Successfully executed.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    193
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    51 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roko View Post
    Compiled successfully in 3766 ms.
    [=================================]
    | < Aero|Library > |
    | ---------------- |
    | Version : 1.2 |
    | Revision : 6 |
    [=================================]
    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
    28
    11
    Successfully executed.
    Your xp bar had 11 experience, is that correct (as of when you run the script)?

    OSRS Color Scripts: Borland_Salamanders | Borland_Iron_Ores
    Utilities & Snippets: [Color] OSBuddy Item Looting

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Borland View Post
    Your xp bar had 11 experience, is that correct (as of when you run the script)?
    My xp bar has over 40m xps on it. That's weird.

    I tried again and it does the same thing. It hover the mouse in the inventory but doesn't drop the ore. Try to mine one - doesn't work. Sucessfully drop 1, Mine one (works), hover the mouse into the inventory slot 1 or 5 - doesn't drop anything, try to mine ore - doesn't work. And so on .. :s

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    193
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    51 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roko View Post
    My xp bar has over 40m xps on it. That's weird.

    I tried again and it does the same thing. It hover the mouse in the inventory but doesn't drop the ore. Try to mine one - doesn't work. Sucessfully drop 1, Mine one (works), hover the mouse into the inventory slot 1 or 5 - doesn't drop anything, try to mine ore - doesn't work. And so on .. :s
    Script uses the increase of exp in the bar to know when it has mined. If your bar isn't being read correctly then that will cause issues.

    Are you using the official RS bar with in-game brightness on highest?

    OSRS Color Scripts: Borland_Salamanders | Borland_Iron_Ores
    Utilities & Snippets: [Color] OSBuddy Item Looting

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Borland View Post
    Script uses the increase of exp in the bar to know when it has mined. If your bar isn't being read correctly then that will cause issues.

    Are you using the official RS bar with in-game brightness on highest?
    That's the same problem I had, maybe put it on your first post so everyone knows that it has to be activated for the script to work.

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    156
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    81 Post(s)

    Default

    Look forward to trying this script.

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    193
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    51 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vaslaw View Post
    That's the same problem I had, maybe put it on your first post so everyone knows that it has to be activated for the script to work.
    Tbh I shouldn't even be helping people who have this problem, no offence to yourself. If you can't figure out why a color script (aka a script that can see what you can) can't detect things that you can't see yourself then I think that should mean you don't get to use bots at all lmao.

    Either way, I've added toggling the xp bar on into the script, which I shouldn't but there we go. I have a couple other changes I want to do before releasing new version though, so once I get time it'll be up.

    OSRS Color Scripts: Borland_Salamanders | Borland_Iron_Ores
    Utilities & Snippets: [Color] OSBuddy Item Looting

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    156
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    81 Post(s)

    Default

    Gained 1M xp on a fresh account in about 10 days. Look forward to using this on my main.

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    You should put in the instructions that the EXP bar needs to be enabled. Was wracking my brain out figuring out what was going wrong lol

  16. #41
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    I did everything

    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
    ====== 09:50:27 PM: Script stopped. Reason: We are not logged in ======
    but how do I login? help

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    156
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    81 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dannesh View Post
    I did everything

    [AL] Initiating AeroLib...
    [AL] Checking version...
    [AL] Currently up to date.
    [AL] Loaded 2 MSObjects.
    [AL] Startup complete!
    ====== 09:50:27 PM: Script stopped. Reason: We are not logged in ======
    but how do I login? help
    Do you have your client selected?

  18. #43
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    No sorry how do I do that?

  19. #44
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Suburbia View Post
    Do you have your client selected?
    No sorry how do I do that?

    EDIT: i can't del the post above me

    sorry for double post

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    156
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    81 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dannesh View Post
    No sorry how do I do that?

    EDIT: i can't del the post above me

    sorry for double post
    Do you see the cross hairs image? If you mouse over it should say select a client.

    Do you see the magnifying lense?

    PM me if you have more trouble. Let's not use this thread for general help.

  21. #46
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Suburbia View Post
    Do you see the cross hairs image? If you mouse over it should say select a client.

    Do you see the magnifying lense?

    PM me if you have more trouble. Let's not use this thread for general help.
    Found it! Is there another way of contacting you because I don't have 10 posts yet on the forums. Skype or discord would be great!

  22. #47
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey the m1d1 does not work smooth for me. It drops one. then click to mine when it gets ready to drop next it clicks instead of dropping it.

  23. #48
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    633
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    322 Post(s)

    Default

    Excellent script, I've been trying out OSRS recently and this has been great to get my mining up.

    I've had some issues starting it up as if I start with an empty inventory, sometimes the m1d1, when the inventory fills up, gets out of sync (inventory is full window is triggered every cycle); however, if I start it with a full inventory that seems to get it back in sync.

    Code:
    ---------------- Proggy ----------------
    |  Script Has Run For : 2:48:46
    |  Iron Ore Mined     : 3508
    |  Experience Gained  : 122780
    |  Experience Per Hour: 43646
    ------------------ End -----------------

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Error: Unknown declaration "clRed" at line 40
    Compiling failed.

    getting this error on line 40 of layer*

    idk I am a noob and have yet to run a script yet. Is this because of a new update?

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    81
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    really nice script, has gotten me from 30-60 so far.

    I had one issue where it wouldn't drop the first item, would just hover over it and then eventually drop the fifth item? and kept repeating this never dropping the first... seemed to fix itself though!

    might look into adding it myself if i can understand the complexity of your script! but if it fails to find the iron rock (because an impling is messing the uptext up) could you possibly have it attempt to right click as long as the color is there?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •