Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Simba won't read colors when I attach to the client for a specific game

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default Simba won't read colors when I attach to the client for a specific game

    I started learning Simba/Lape just yesterday. For my first target I decided to just do a simply facebook game through chrome. Everything was working fine, but during the learning process I learned that you had to attach to the client for more consistency.

    After attaching the client and updating X/Y values it will not find any colors.

    I made a separate code to test if it was something in my original script or just attaching to the chrome window messed up the codes functions:

    Code:
    program WHYWONTYOUFINDMYCOLORSTUPIDGAME;
      var
        X, Y: Integer
    Procedure ColorFind;
      var
        x, y: Integer
    begin
      writeLn('Looking for color.');
      If FindColorTolerance(x, y, 16744512, 200, 900, 550, 970, 100) then
      writeLn('Found Blue Color');
    
      If FindColorTolerance(x, y, 16744512, 200, 900, 550, 970, 100) = false then
      writeLn('No color found.')
    
      If FindColorTolerance(x, y, 16777215, 110, 740, 630, 965, 100) then
      writeLn('Found White Color.')
    
      If FindColorTolerance(x, y, 15795916, 118, 47, 235, 61, 100) then
      writeLn('Found White Color.')
    end
    
    begin
    ColorFind;
    end.
    I get the read out

    Compiled successfully in 312 ms.
    Looking for color.
    No color found.
    Successfully executed.

    It's simply attaching to the window. I had a friend test this same script and it works just fine on his Simba. What could be causing this issue on my side?
    Last edited by RevanScripts; 04-27-2017 at 12:29 AM. Reason: Clarity

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    254
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    96 Post(s)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1,258
    Mentioned
    40 Post(s)
    Quoted
    588 Post(s)

    Default

    Idk why we'd need pics to believe this happened...

    @op I tend to use the DTM Editor to check for this. If it's all black after loading the targetted client then yeah simba isn't seeing the targetted window properly. Not sure of a direct fix for it.
    Btw just out curiosity, what Operating system are you using & is it 32 or 64 bit?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    230
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    114 Post(s)

    Default

    I noticed the same thing with chrome. It works with firefox tho.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    483
    Mentioned
    30 Post(s)
    Quoted
    328 Post(s)

    Default

    Depending on how Chrome renders the page, you may need to hook something. Try and get the color of any pixel in the window (programmatically, not with the color picker). If every pixel is black and/or the same try looking into Brandon's OpenGL and DirectX plugins (the color based ones, not the interception ones).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    I'm running 64x Windows 10 - DTM Editor can only see a black screen.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    483
    Mentioned
    30 Post(s)
    Quoted
    328 Post(s)

    Default

    Chrome uses ANGLE for all graphics rendering on Windows, including the accelerated Canvas2D implementation and the Native Client sandbox environment.

    ANGLE (Almost Native Graphics Layer Engine) layers OpenGL ES 2 on top of Direct3D 9 to implement WebGL. Fun fact: NXT client uses the same thing.

    You can reference this for a solution:
    https://github.com/Brandon-T/GLX-Colour


    EDIT:
    You should try some other browsers too. Might be a much easier fix.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    I made a post replying to you, Bank, but it didn't seem to go through or something. I'll try this and see what I can do to get it working. The script worked fine when Aspect ran it on his Chrome window and I was unsure of the processes chrome goes though. I did know though that simba has issues when running on Open GL and DD.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Works fine in FireFox. I'm just going to create the script with that browser. Thank you guys for your help!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •