Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 144

Thread: [SRL][OSRS] Slacky's Universal Miner™

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smalfinn View Post
    I start the script and it runs for about 5mins then I get:
    Code:
    +---| STATS |----------------------------------------
    |- Trips / Drops       : 2
    |- Ores Mined          : 47
    |- Experience Gained   : -200690
    |- Experience Per Hour : -1174114
    |- Dismissed Randoms   : 0
    |- Time Since Break    : 10m 38s
    |- Energy Level        : 85.4613340677577
    |- Script Runtime      : 10m 15s
    +----------------------------------------------------
    Terminating: Not close enough to objects: (-63,-77) -> [{X = 160, Y = 164}, {X = 164, Y = 160}]
    Successfully executed.
    Is this the script or something I've done wrong?
    Where is this?

    Given how it crashed, it sounds like an area the bot doesn't like, but then again (-63,-77), makes very little sense. I don't really see how that can happen, so you might wanna try to recreate the config, it could be bad.
    Last edited by slacky; 02-22-2018 at 03:31 PM.
    !No priv. messages please

  2. #52
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    Where is this?

    Given how it crashed, it sounds like an area the bot doesn't like, but then again (-63,-77), makes very little sense. I don't really see how that can happen, so you might wanna try to recreate the config, it could be bad.
    Its the mine in the lumbridge swamp, 2 copper rocks; I've re-created the config twice, same error.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smalfinn View Post
    Its the mine in the lumbridge swamp, 2 copper rocks; I've re-created the config twice, same error.
    Hmm. I am not running into that issue there, perhaps you should try to update RSWalker, there might be a bug in it that I've fixed recently without thinking much of it (just uploaded a release so that it's in sync with my personal one).

    I've just had my acc running in lumby swamps for 13 minutes at the first two copper rocks, without any issues.


    Edit: Here is the config I just created: lumby.rar
    Last edited by slacky; 02-22-2018 at 03:56 PM.
    !No priv. messages please

  4. #54
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    Hmm. I am not running into that issue there, perhaps you should try to update RSWalker, there might be a bug in it that I've fixed recently without thinking much of it (just uploaded a release so that it's in sync with my personal one).

    I've just had my acc running in lumby swamps for 13 minutes at the first two copper rocks, without any issues.


    Edit: Here is the config I just created: lumby.rar
    Odd; I was using 1.02 version of RSWalker, I'll update to 1.03 and use your config instead and see how I go thanks!

    No good, got this error:
    Code:
    +---| STATS |----------------------------------------
    |- Trips / Drops       : 0
    |- Ores Mined          : 12
    |- Experience Gained   : 204
    |- Experience Per Hour : 4318
    |- Dismissed Randoms   : 0
    |- Time Since Break    : 03m 05s
    |- Energy Level        : 91.2302126918155
    |- Script Runtime      : 02m 50s
    +----------------------------------------------------
    Terminating: Not close enough to objects: (-36,-96) -> [{X = 164, Y = 164}, {X = 160, Y = 160}]
    Successfully executed.
    Last edited by Smalfinn; 02-22-2018 at 04:13 PM.

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smalfinn View Post
    Odd; I was using 1.02 version of RSWalker, I'll update to 1.03 and use your config instead and see how I go thanks!

    No good, got this error:
    Code:
    +---| STATS |----------------------------------------
    |- Trips / Drops       : 0
    |- Ores Mined          : 12
    |- Experience Gained   : 204
    |- Experience Per Hour : 4318
    |- Dismissed Randoms   : 0
    |- Time Since Break    : 03m 05s
    |- Energy Level        : 91.2302126918155
    |- Script Runtime      : 02m 50s
    +----------------------------------------------------
    Terminating: Not close enough to objects: (-36,-96) -> [{X = 164, Y = 164}, {X = 160, Y = 160}]
    Successfully executed.
    Humm humm, tricky. Ensure that you are max zoomed out, max brightness ingame. Uhm, I did update the script in the first post to my personal version, but I don't think it would change the issue you face.

    A final thingy you could try, which I don't know if will work properly, it's a longshot, is to add a single line of code to the script in the very bottom of it.
    First find, which is in the last few lines off the script:
    Simba Code:
    RSW.Init(Bot.ConfigPath+CONFIG_MAP);
    AddOnTerminate(@RSW.Free);
    In the blank line bellow that you paste in:
    Simba Code:
    RSW.MemScanEnabled := False;
    !No priv. messages please

  6. #56
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    Humm humm, tricky. Ensure that you are max zoomed out, max brightness ingame. Uhm, I did update the script in the first post to my personal version, but I don't think it would change the issue you face.

    A final thingy you could try, which I don't know if will work properly, it's a longshot, is to add a single line of code to the script in the very bottom of it.
    First find, which is in the last few lines off the script:
    Simba Code:
    RSW.Init(Bot.ConfigPath+CONFIG_MAP);
    AddOnTerminate(@RSW.Free);
    In the blank line bellow that you paste in:
    Simba Code:
    RSW.MemScanEnabled := False;
    Updated to V28 and added RSW.MemScanEnabled := False;

    Will report back soon.

    Nope, same old story:
    Code:
    +---| STATS |----------------------------------------
    |- Trips / Drops       : 2
    |- Ores Mined          : 31
    |- Experience Gained   : 527
    |- Experience Per Hour : 5988
    |- Dismissed Randoms   : 0
    |- Time Since Break    : 06m 17s
    |- Energy Level        : 88.372338603645
    |- Script Runtime      : 05m 16s
    +----------------------------------------------------
    Terminating: Not close enough to objects: (35,29) -> [{X = 164, Y = 164}, {X = 160, Y = 160}]
    Successfully executed.
    Last edited by Smalfinn; 02-22-2018 at 05:13 PM.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smalfinn View Post
    Updated to V28 and added RSW.MemScanEnabled := False;

    Will report back soon.

    Nope, same old story:
    Code:
    +---| STATS |----------------------------------------
    |- Trips / Drops       : 2
    |- Ores Mined          : 31
    |- Experience Gained   : 527
    |- Experience Per Hour : 5988
    |- Dismissed Randoms   : 0
    |- Time Since Break    : 06m 17s
    |- Energy Level        : 88.372338603645
    |- Script Runtime      : 05m 16s
    +----------------------------------------------------
    Terminating: Not close enough to objects: (35,29) -> [{X = 164, Y = 164}, {X = 160, Y = 160}]
    Successfully executed.
    Very very peculiar, well, since it seems to be an occational thingy, I have adjusted the bot to allow it to fail there a few times, and try to counter it first by waiting a little, if that doesn't work, then by turning the compass after a couple of failures, and again later after a few more failures, and if the error continues, it will log out and log in again (with a 1-30 sec break between). If it still continues to fail, it will error as before.
    So just update your bot to v29.
    Last edited by slacky; 02-22-2018 at 05:45 PM.
    !No priv. messages please

  8. #58
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    Very very peculiar, well, since it seems to be an occational thingy, I have adjusted the bot to allow it to fail there a few times, and try to counter it first by waiting a little, if that doesn't work, then by turning the compass after a couple of failures, and again later after a few more failures, and if the error continues, it will log out and log in again (with a 1-30 sec break between). If it still continues to fail, it will error as before.
    So just update your bot to v29.
    Okay I'll give that a go!

    Just a small note, the first time I loaded the script it changed the camera angle, it doesnt do that anymore?

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smalfinn View Post
    Okay I'll give that a go!

    Just a small note, the first time I loaded the script it changed the camera angle, it doesnt do that anymore?
    It only forces the angle to north if you are running a setup, otherwise the config would be off.
    Last edited by slacky; 02-22-2018 at 10:16 PM.
    !No priv. messages please

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    94 Post(s)

    Default

    {$I SRL/utils/slackdebug.simba}

    Any idea where i can download this? I'm using the pre installed simba download thats in the OP.

    Yes i have manually tried updating the srl no luck.

    Cheers
    Don't worry im a knob

    P.s

    I would like to run the script via osb however i get this error for compiling

    Variable "RSWUtils" not used at line 2, column 25 in file "C:\Simba\Includes\RSWalker\Utilities.pas"
    Error: Unknown declaration "GotLevelUp" at line 613
    Compiling failed.
    Current Rank Supreme Master First Class

  11. #61
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Note View Post
    I would like to run the script via osb however i get this error for compiling

    Variable "RSWUtils" not used at line 2, column 25 in file "C:\Simba\Includes\RSWalker\Utilities.pas"
    Error: Unknown declaration "GotLevelUp" at line 613
    Compiling failed.
    Sounds like the version for none-smart isn't compatible with that SRL version I shipped with it. Meh. Not much to do with that.

    I really do recommend that people DON'T use the preinstalled pack in OP, it doesn't contain the latest bot, nor the latest SRL and RSWalker. And it will not be updated.
    Figure out how to setup it all, a bunch of people seem to manage it afaict, so there should not be any issues.
    The latest, released none-smart version of this script is found in the github link posted in OP.
    !No priv. messages please

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey, i manually updated te rswalker and SRL. updated no smart version of script from your git hub. It has a windowsoverlay include. Where to get that from?

    Edit: nevermind, got from here. https://github.com/Olly-/libWindowOverlay/releases
    Last edited by justforfun; 03-13-2018 at 09:54 PM.

  13. #63
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Working as intended, thanks a ton man!

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Unknown declaration "Self" at line 38
    I'm getting this error what am i doing wrong?

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sjhale View Post
    Unknown declaration "Self" at line 38
    I'm getting this error what am i doing wrong?
    Probably not following the instructions on setting it up

  16. #66
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shout View Post
    Probably not following the instructions on setting it up
    ConvertTime64(GetTickCount() - Self.StartTime, Year, Month, Week, Day, Hour, Minute, Second);

    i looked over and checked all folder versions and requirements idk whats wrong with it all my other scripts work just fine.

  17. #67
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,164
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    433 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sjhale View Post
    ConvertTime64(GetTickCount() - Self.StartTime, Year, Month, Week, Day, Hour, Minute, Second);

    i looked over and checked all folder versions and requirements idk whats wrong with it all my other scripts work just fine.
    I think you may be using the improper version of Simba. You'll want to use version 1.2 or higher.

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Great script, thanks!

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    it works good so far 25min and going strong

    edit:

    +---| STATS |----------------------------------------
    |- Trips / Drops : 12
    |- Ores Mined : 328
    |- Experience Gained : 5904
    |- Experience Per Hour : 3687
    |- Dismissed Randoms : 0
    |- Time Since Break : 45m 17s
    |- Energy Level : 86.9931105048083
    |- Script Runtime : 01h 36m 04s
    +----------------------------------------------------

    so far so good.
    Last edited by Walking hell; 03-31-2018 at 04:05 PM.

  20. #70
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Got 61-68 mining on iron ores with this, averaged 45k xp/h. Thanks for sharing

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)

    Default

    Getting this error. any help?
    Error: Unknown declaration "Smart" at line 332
    Compiling failed.
    Error: Unknown declaration "smart" at line 715
    Compiling failed.


    I'm trying to use it with the osrs client so i commented out smart and smartdebug but getting above error

    edit2 - tried using it through smart but script crashed with following error:
    Error: Division by zero at line 311
    Execution failed.
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [0, Minimap mask, Smart[24928] Image]
    Last edited by ghost619; 04-04-2018 at 11:32 PM.

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)

    Default

    Few errors when running for 20mins+
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [0, Minimap mask, Smart[4752] Image]
    and
    Error: Out of memory
    Compiling failed.

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grendal View Post
    Few errors when running for 20mins+
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [0, Minimap mask, Smart[4752] Image]
    and
    Error: Out of memory
    Compiling failed.
    Out of memory (at least when it's that fast) may indicate that you are not using my build of Simba 1.2 as recommended in the first post.. But instead the official build (which many tend to recommend).
    The official Simba 1.2Rc6 build will for sure cause such a problem.
    !No priv. messages please

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)

    Default

    No i'm using 1.2 rc6 changed it to 'simba' and left the other 1.1 as a different name, RW 1.05 (also tried release 1.1 but found 1.05 or 1.04 more stable), and could only get around 4 trips before it shows up as an error message like above. I have tested this in long distances to the bank.

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    995
    Mentioned
    145 Post(s)
    Quoted
    596 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grendal View Post
    No i'm using 1.2 rc6 changed it to 'simba' and left the other 1.1 as a different name, RW 1.05 (also tried release 1.1 but found 1.05 or 1.04 more stable), and could only get around 4 trips before it shows up as an error message like above. I have tested this in long distances to the bank.
    There exists more than 1 version of Simba 1.2 rc6, my version has some fixes to prevent the problem you describe hence the name `1.2 RC6 - fixes`.. If you are using a Simba 1.2 rc6 that's NOT the one linked to in the first post / in my signature then you will without a doubt have Simba run out of memory quite quickly.

    And I was saying people tend to recommend the version a Simba 1.2rc6 that lacks the fixes my version has, which can be problematic.
    Last edited by slacky; 04-16-2018 at 09:20 AM.
    !No priv. messages please

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •