Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 144

Thread: [SRL][OSRS] Slacky's Universal Miner™

  1. #76
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    There exists more than 1 version of Simba 1.2 rc6, my version has some fixes to prevent the problem you describe hence the name `1.2 RC6 - fixes`.. If you are using a Simba 1.2 rc6 that's NOT the one linked to in the first post / in my signature then you will without a doubt have Simba run out of memory quite quickly.

    And I was saying people tend to recommend the version a Simba 1.2rc6 that lacks the fixes my version has, which can be problematic.
    Thanks for your quick replies and will test this one then, think it might of been that. Also your runecrafter is having problems as well with your '1.2 rc6 fixes' other than that, great work!

  2. #77
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    254
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    96 Post(s)

    Default

    Using a clean isntall after following your setup guide
    https://villavu.com/forum/showthread.php?t=118211
    I'm getting a
    "Error: Unknown declaration "w_GetArea" at line 98"
    If I comment this line out, it runs and complies successfully.

    *Update, after checking the updated released on the guthub page, this one seems to compile fine.

    However off topic, I'm having issues with SMART.

    It spawns to a grey screen with the controls and does nothing.
    I have java 32 Bit Versions jre7, and jre 1.8.0
    64 bit :jre10.0.1

    Whenever I spawn a client, it makes a file in the Simba folder with the current SMART ID number as the name and extension.
    I get a message within Simba that reads
    "[FATAL]: Timed out waiting for client. Make sure OSRS is setup correctly"


    The debug window shows:
    SMART: Located 0 clients
    SMART: Located 0 clients
    SMART: Setting the client's controller to our TID
    SMART: Attempting to connect to localhost:51667
    Current Simba version: 1206
    Latest Simba Version: 1100
    Loading plugin libsmartremote32 at C:\Simba\Plugins\
    Plugin libsmartremote32 already loaded: 0
    SMART: EIOS Requesting Target
    SMART: Client possibly paired to us
    SMART: Already paired: Incrementing refcount
    SMART: Target Identifier: 0xf557190
    SMART: EIOS requested image buffer
    SMART: Base: 0x132a0000 Off: 4124
    If I run the script below, the script is executed and nothing at all happens:
    Simba Code:
    program new;
    {$DEFINE SMART}
    {$i srl-6/srl.simba}

    begin
    end.

    Edited environmental variables and restarted PC and got the same result.
    Oldscool Runescape is installed on My PC and running correctly.
    smart.JPG
    Last edited by Aspect; 04-18-2018 at 05:09 AM.

  3. #78
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    972
    Mentioned
    143 Post(s)
    Quoted
    584 Post(s)

    Default

    Ye, wasn't updated for latest RSWalker. Should work now.
    !No priv. messages please

  4. #79
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    254
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    96 Post(s)

  5. #80
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    972
    Mentioned
    143 Post(s)
    Quoted
    584 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aspect View Post
    Any idea on what might be causing my SMART issue?
    Seems like you have an outdated SMART version. Try override update, then update plugins from Simba 1.1 again. You want SMART 8.5+
    If you continue to have troubles then you can get the plugins and extensions easily from https://github.com/SRL/SRL-Plugins

    Tho currently things seems.. shits having issues
    https://i.imgur.com/Y9VH3WQ.png

    Edit: Updated SRL to reflect some changes RS has made - needed to spawn smart.
    Last edited by slacky; 04-18-2018 at 08:40 AM.
    !No priv. messages please

  6. #81
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    254
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    96 Post(s)

  7. #82
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)

    Default

    Are you planning on adding any worldhops for higher leveled ores?
    Last edited by Grendal; 04-20-2018 at 10:02 AM.

  8. #83
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    972
    Mentioned
    143 Post(s)
    Quoted
    584 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grendal View Post
    Are you planning on adding any worldhops for higher leveled ores?
    nope. Nothing more is planned for this script.
    !No priv. messages please

  9. #84
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)

    Default

    Just hit a ban with this when banking. I don't know if someone reported but yeah. (Varrock)
    Last edited by Grendal; 04-30-2018 at 08:25 AM.

  10. #85
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    125
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    31 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grendal View Post
    Just hit a ban with this when banking. I don't know if someone reported but yeah. (Varrock)
    F2p/p2p? lvl 3 with no other skills or combat, other skills, etc?

  11. #86
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Does this still work?

  12. #87
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JSmooth View Post
    F2p/p2p? lvl 3 with no other skills or combat, other skills, etc?
    F2P, level 50 and trained other skills and quested was also in total.

  13. #88
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    972
    Mentioned
    143 Post(s)
    Quoted
    584 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grendal View Post
    F2P, level 50 and trained other skills and quested was also in total.
    Popular spot for both humans and bots, which makes it a extra risky place to bot, specially if you bot rocks that pisses of people (guaranteed a lot of reports then).
    Also referring you to this old heatmap of bots banned: http://i.imgur.com/Z1GokFE.png
    Last edited by slacky; 04-30-2018 at 10:10 PM.
    !No priv. messages please

  14. #89
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    "specially if you bot rocks that pisses of people (guaranteed a lot of reports then)".
    Perhaps, i should look at that heatmap again. I banked in other spots fine just avoid this spot.
    Last edited by Grendal; 05-01-2018 at 01:56 AM.

  15. #90
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    125
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    31 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grendal View Post
    F2P, level 50 and trained other skills and quested was also in total.
    Surprising. I would have assumed total would help a lot. The problem I see with the heat map is that the only way avoiding the high traffic areas would help is if jagex specifically has some sort of extra bot checks for these areas. Otherwise, it's more correlation and not causation. Yes, most bots go to catherby, varrock mines, etc., ergo the most bots get banned there.

  16. #91
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    972
    Mentioned
    143 Post(s)
    Quoted
    584 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JSmooth View Post
    Surprising. I would have assumed total would help a lot. The problem I see with the heat map is that the only way avoiding the high traffic areas would help is if jagex specifically has some sort of extra bot checks for these areas. Otherwise, it's more correlation and not causation. Yes, most bots go to catherby, varrock mines, etc., ergo the most bots get banned there.
    Where there are people there will most definitely be reports right, I'd claim without having any actual research on it (only a small number of observations), that if your bot doesn't interfere too much with humans activities it will last longer, as there will most definitely be less (unique) reports, so it will normally take longer for the bot to be picked up on by the system.

    So yeah, I'd say Jagex has «some sort of extra bot checks for these areas», it's their report system, that will be nature have that effect.

    My general suggestion is to not interfere with player activities more than necessary, rather run your bot at sub-optimal spots.
    Last edited by slacky; 05-03-2018 at 11:40 AM.
    !No priv. messages please

  17. #92
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    hey slacky I was wondering if you could give tips on what this bot could be useful for? Some of these guys getting busted for banking but I just want to level my mining so dropping is an option for me. Have you gotten to 99 with this?

  18. #93
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    972
    Mentioned
    143 Post(s)
    Quoted
    584 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hellzonee View Post
    hey slacky I was wondering if you could give tips on what this bot could be useful for? Some of these guys getting busted for banking but I just want to level my mining so dropping is an option for me. Have you gotten to 99 with this?
    I have never gotten 99 with it, don't think i could either. Would at least have to be doing other shit as well on the account, not just mining. I've gotten around 80 (f2p) with fairly fresh accounts without doing any other shit, with a mix of power mining and banking.
    !No priv. messages please

  19. #94
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    I have never gotten 99 with it, don't think i could either. Would at least have to be doing other shit as well on the account, not just mining. I've gotten around 80 (f2p) with fairly fresh accounts without doing any other shit, with a mix of power mining and banking.
    Interesting, and thanks for the quick response. I currently have a p2p account with plenty of quests and other skills trained so I feel a bit more confident with this.

  20. #95
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    144
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    worked great only stopped cause pc went into hibernate

    +---| STATS |----------------------------------------
    |- Trips / Drops : 70
    |- Ores Mined : 1963
    |- Experience Gained : 33371
    |- Experience Per Hour : 3513
    |- Dismissed Randoms : 0
    |- Time Since Break : 19m 22s
    |- Energy Level : 84.419791807416
    |- Script Runtime : 09h 30m 37s

  21. #96
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    south park
    Posts
    1,160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)

    Default

    Hmm for some reason it repated clicks on ore when mining looks rather bottish!
    http://www.youtube.com/user/YoHoJoSRL
    Good scripting guides on youtube
    Formerly known as (djcheater)

  22. #97
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    972
    Mentioned
    143 Post(s)
    Quoted
    584 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by randy marsh View Post
    Hmm for some reason it repated clicks on ore when mining looks rather bottish!
    I am unable to properly follow what you are saying. But if it doesn't look anything like the demo / video then I suggest you try to setup a new bot:
    1) Be sure to not click for colors on a rock that is depleted, that will obviously go horribly bad.
    2) Select rocks properly, don't miss, it should cover that rock perfectly, and preferably not cover other rocks, it gotta be positioned WELL.
    3) Keep trying to set it up a few times, it will work when done right, try another location see if it keeps happening then.

    If all else fails (it should not), go to the includes folder, find the Universal_miner folder, and upload your flawed config here so that I can look at it. I will not look at it before at best tomorrow.

    PS: Make sure you are fully zoomed out and all.

    /bed time
    Last edited by slacky; 05-07-2018 at 10:39 PM.
    !No priv. messages please

  23. #98
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    south park
    Posts
    1,160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)

    Default

    ty i got it working
    http://www.youtube.com/user/YoHoJoSRL
    Good scripting guides on youtube
    Formerly known as (djcheater)

  24. #99
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    I cant seem to click on the smart window to click yes. Any idea how to fix so I can click on run setup?

  25. #100
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    125
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    31 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nixter243 View Post
    I cant seem to click on the smart window to click yes. Any idea how to fix so I can click on run setup?
    On the bottom left is a button to enable or disable clicking on the SMART screen, if thats what you mean?

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •