Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 130

Thread: [SRL][OSRS] Slacky's Universal Miner™

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    968
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Quoted
    581 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nixter243 View Post
    I cant seem to click on the smart window to click yes. Any idea how to fix so I can click on run setup?
    Updated the script, I just added a fix that may solve such issues.

    If it doesn't, there's a fallback which simply means if that happens, you stop the script once logged in, you manually target SMART (client area) with simba, and start the script again.. at which point you should be able to click the buttons.
    !No priv. messages please

  2. #102
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    south park
    Posts
    1,160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)

    Default

    If i wanted to use this without smart would that be possible?
    http://www.youtube.com/user/YoHoJoSRL
    Good scripting guides on youtube
    Formerly known as (djcheater)

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    968
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Quoted
    581 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by randy marsh View Post
    If i wanted to use this without smart would that be possible?
    There's an experimental, undocumented, version of this that doesn't use smart on my Github, it relies on you already having configs created. You will get no help with that version what so ever, and it's internally different in a few ways. You will have to look for it yourself.
    !No priv. messages please

  4. #104
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Had it running for a few hours, no errors for me.

  5. #105
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    495
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    How would I go about using it without smart? The usual way is bringing up errors.
    Nearly maxed, woowweee.

  6. #106
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    23 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by momotron View Post
    How would I go about using it without smart? The usual way is bringing up errors.
    He literally answered that 2 posts before you...

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    There's an experimental, undocumented, version of this that doesn't use smart on my Github, it relies on you already having configs created. You will get no help with that version what so ever, and it's internally different in a few ways. You will have to look for it yourself.

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    495
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JSmooth View Post
    He literally answered that 2 posts before you...
    Oh my bad, that's a nooby mistake, my bad. I'll get on it, although I swear I went through the posts looking for an answer before asking? Maybe that was a different thread or I just missed it, either way, thanks.
    Nearly maxed, woowweee.

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by momotron View Post
    Oh my bad, that's a nooby mistake, my bad. I'll get on it, although I swear I went through the posts looking for an answer before asking? Maybe that was a different thread or I just missed it, either way, thanks.
    You are forgiven. Don't let it happen again. /s

  9. #109
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Default

    Im having trouble running the bot today after the update happened

    Getting this error message:

    Error: Unknown declaration "ExpandFunc" at line 729

    can anyone help??

  10. #110
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    968
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Quoted
    581 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xWolfe View Post
    Im having trouble running the bot today after the update happened

    Getting this error message:

    Error: Unknown declaration "ExpandFunc" at line 729

    can anyone help??
    Get an older version of SRL (eg 1.6.3), 2+ is not fully backwards compatible with version 1+
    !No priv. messages please

  11. #111
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey Slacky, script looks amazing! I unfortunately am getting an error trying to run it.

    Error: Unknown declaration "ExpandFunc" at line 729

    Any idea as to what is going on?

  12. #112
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    968
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Quoted
    581 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mullet Dude View Post
    Hey Slacky, script looks amazing! I unfortunately am getting an error trying to run it.

    Error: Unknown declaration "ExpandFunc" at line 729

    Any idea as to what is going on?
    What could it be.. I wonder... hum hum. I guess scrolling up 1 post above your own wasn't an option, so i'll just lay it down, again..:
    Last edited by slacky; 07-15-2018 at 09:30 PM.
    !No priv. messages please

  13. #113
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    Updated the script, I just added a fix that may solve such issues.

    If it doesn't, there's a fallback which simply means if that happens, you stop the script once logged in, you manually target SMART (client area) with simba, and start the script again.. at which point you should be able to click the buttons.
    once it worked, and i try again i dint use for a week or so and try again and i got this issue to with the latest script version, also i noticed it doesnt show my mouse in debug, that might be the issue

  14. #114
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey slacky! I have downloaded your files and downloaded the plugins and everything. The Script is compiling now but it is giving error

    Error: Access violation at line 209
    Execution failed.
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [0, Minimap mask]

    In the drawing.simba file. I do not know how to fix this.

    Last time when i was able to run your script was earlier this year when you shared a folder of simba which i downloaded and it worked. Hope you can help me this time too, thanks!

  15. #115
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Thanks for the script, after downgrading my SRL/RSWalker it works great.

  16. #116
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    varock
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    workin' fine. Thanks

  17. #117
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    varock
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by justforfun View Post
    Hey slacky! I have downloaded your files and downloaded the plugins and everything. The Script is compiling now but it is giving error

    Error: Access violation at line 209
    Execution failed.
    The following bitmaps were not freed: [0, Minimap mask]

    In the drawing.simba file. I do not know how to fix this.

    Last time when i was able to run your script was earlier this year when you shared a folder of simba which i downloaded and it worked. Hope you can help me this time too, thanks!
    I have this error too. What u wanna do is start SMART through another script, then start the mining script. Idk what causes this problem or how to actually fix it, instead of putting a bandaid on it

  18. #118
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    There's an experimental, undocumented, version of this that doesn't use smart on my Github, it relies on you already having configs created. You will get no help with that version what so ever, and it's internally different in a few ways. You will have to look for it yourself.
    I know i shouldn't even ask but is it possible to create a config without the simba client?

  19. #119
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Hey, I got everything setup properly following the varrock east mine video, but the RSWalker pathing fails to take me back to the mine for some reason.

    Edit: Tried mining without banking and the bot doesn't choose a new rock to mine unless i manually rotate the screen for some reason, I also eventually received this: "Error: Index out of range (index:4, low:0, high:3) at line 491".
    Last edited by 27Ronin; 10-27-2018 at 06:36 PM.

  20. #120
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)

    Default

    when I click run, the following error happens:

    Error: Unknown declaration "ExpandFunc" at line 730

    and the line of script with error:

    Result.Bounds := GetTPABounds(Result.TextTPA).ExpandFunc(8);

    Any ideas on how to fix it? I just have Simba newly setup and can run SMART successfully.

  21. #121
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boscolamhk View Post
    when I click run, the following error happens:

    Error: Unknown declaration "ExpandFunc" at line 730

    and the line of script with error:

    Result.Bounds := GetTPABounds(Result.TextTPA).ExpandFunc(8);

    Any ideas on how to fix it? I just have Simba newly setup and can run SMART successfully.


    https://villavu.com/forum/showthread...74#post1392774

  22. #122
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    395
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    176 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slacky View Post
    If WinAPI makes my job easier, I will use the WinAPI.
    Just to clarify, does WinAPI work on UNIX?

    I'm on OpenBSD at the moment and was going to give a crack at compiling Simba/SMART - Cross-platform stuff is nice! ;-)
    Yer a wizard, 'oopi

  23. #123
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Hi slacky im currently trying to learn how to write scripts for RSPS
    is it possible to edit this for rsps use?
    thanks in advance!

  24. #124
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Works Great! The only thing I'd say for those having trouble with it, is make sure you're using an SRL version that is less than 2.00 and greater than 1.00, I'm using this one: https://github.com/SRL/SRL/releases/tag/1.6.3

  25. #125
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 27Ronin View Post
    Hey, I got everything setup properly following the varrock east mine video, but the RSWalker pathing fails to take me back to the mine for some reason.

    Edit: Tried mining without banking and the bot doesn't choose a new rock to mine unless i manually rotate the screen for some reason, I also eventually received this: "Error: Index out of range (index:4, low:0, high:3) at line 491".
    I also encountered this problem when powermining in varrock east mine, the bot doesnt choose a new rock for some reason.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •